1. Home /
  2. FSC NSN Catalog /
  3. Through 30mm Guns /
  4. 1005-00-508-0421

NSN 1005-00-508-0421

Spring Holder

An enclosure, including two or more electrodes, in which a flow of electrons may occur through a vacuum or a contained gas. The electronic conduction takes place either by means of electrons emitted from a cathode or by ionization of the contained gas. Includes phototubes (photoemissive type only), geiger-mueller tubes, traveling wave tubes, cathode ray tubes and microwave tubes (klystron, magnetron, or the like). Excludes:items whose primary purpose is to produce light energy; photoelectric cell; and semiconductor device (as modified).

anodize surface treatment, item is 1.881 in.h;1.01 in.w; 2 holes in line 0.156 in.dia;one hole 0.140 in.dia special features, aluminum alloy material, machine gun,cal. .50 (m2); nsn 1005-00-322-9715 end item identification.

NSN 1005-00-508-0421 Datasheet

(NSN) National Stock Number
1005-00-508-0421
(FSG) Federal Supply Group
10 - Weapons
(FSC) Federal Supply Classification
1005 - Through 30mm Guns
(NIIN) National Item Identification Number
00-508-0421
Requires Demilitarization
Yes
(INC) Item Name Code
02885
Date
Tue, Jan 1, 1963
Schedule B Code
7616995195
End Item Identification
machine gun,cal. .50 (m2); nsn 1005-00-322-9715
Material
aluminum alloy
Special Features
item is 1.881 in.h;1.01 in.w; 2 holes in line 0.156 in.dia;one hole 0.140 in.dia
Surface Treatment
anodize

Identification

Demilitarization Code
D - Usml or ccl military items - demil required. Destroy item and components to prevent restoration or repair to a usable condition. (note 5).
Precious Metals Indicator
A - Item does not contain precious metal.
Hazardous Metals Indicator
N - Indicates there is no data in the hmirs and the nsn is in a fsc not generally suspected of containing hazardous materials.
Pseudo Item Name Code
0002885

Cross Reference

CAGE Codes

S3002
General Dynamics European, Land-Systems-Mowag Gmbh Dba Gdels
Non-manufacturers
A00AM
E.c.a Etablissement Central des Approvisionnements des Forces Armees Royales
Military standards and standards organizations (ex:stanags,milspecs,defstans)
19200
Combat Capabilities Development Command (ccdc) Armaments Center Dba Ccdc Div Logistics Research and Engineering Directorate
Government departments or units, including military organizations
U4574
Fnh Uk Ltd
Non-us manufacturer (nato), other foreign organization or codification bureaus

Freight Information

Air Commodity
2Z -
Air Dimension
A - Shipment is not a consolidation and does not exceed 84 inches in any dimension.
National Motor Freight Class Rating
Q - 70.0
Special Handling
9 - Other or no special handling required (sh)
Type of Cargo
Z - No special type of cargo code applicable
Uniform Freight Classification Item Number
50680
Water Commodity
576 - Metal and metal products, nos, (less than 35 feet)
National Motor Freight Classification Item Number
094585

Schedule B & Trade

Schedule B
7616-99-5195
Description
articles of aluminum nesoi
End Use
12300 - Finished metal shapes
Unit of Quantity
KG
USDA
Yes
(SITC) Standard International Trade Classification
69979
(NAICS) North American Industrial Classification System
332999

Questions & Answers

  1. What is the FSCG of the NSN 1005-00-508-0421?

    The FSCG of the NSN 1005-00-508-0421 is 1005

  2. Does the NSN 1005-00-508-0421 have a Schedule B code assigned?

    Yes, the Schedule B code is 7616995195

  3. Does NSN 1005-00-508-0421 require demilitarization?

    Usml or ccl military items - demil required. Destroy item and components to prevent restoration or repair to a usable condition. (note 5).

  4. Does NSN 1005-00-508-0421 contain precious materials?

    Item does not contain precious metal.

  5. Does NSN 1005-00-508-0421 contain hazardous materials?

    Indicates there is no data in the hmirs and the nsn is in a fsc not generally suspected of containing hazardous materials.

  6. When the NSN 1005-00-508-0421 was assigned to the Federal Catalog?

    It was assigned 63 years ago, on Tue, Jan 1, 1963

Globe Transparent
Get in Touch
Looking for technical parts, product details, or custom project planning? Our team has you covered with end-to-end support every step of the way.
Contact Us

Pricing & Availability

Send us a request for quote using the form below. Our team will contact you with an up to date pricing and availability quote ASAP.