1. Home /
  2. FSC NSN Catalog /
  3. Through 30mm Guns /
  4. 1005-01-118-3935

NSN 1005-01-118-3935

Turret Base Cover

18.940 inches nominal overall length, aluminum alloy material, 2350-01-049-2695 end item identification, 18.250 inches nominal overall width.

NSN 1005-01-118-3935 Datasheet

(NSN) National Stock Number
1005-01-118-3935
(FSG) Federal Supply Group
10 - Weapons
(FSC) Federal Supply Classification
1005 - Through 30mm Guns
(NIIN) National Item Identification Number
01-118-3935
Requires Demilitarization
Yes
(INC) Item Name Code
00697
Date
Thu, Sep 3, 1981
Schedule B Code
8710000090
End Item Identification
2350-01-049-2695
Material
aluminum alloy
Overall Length
18.940 inches nominal
Overall Width
18.250 inches nominal

Identification

Demilitarization Code
A - Items subject to the export administration regulations (ear) in parts 730-774 of title 15, code of federal regulations (cfr) (ccli or ear99) and determined by dod to present a low risk when released out of dod control. No demil, mut, or end use certificate is required. May require an export licensefrom doc.
Precious Metals Indicator
A - Item does not contain precious metal.
Hazardous Metals Indicator
N - Indicates there is no data in the hmirs and the nsn is in a fsc not generally suspected of containing hazardous materials.
Pseudo Item Name Code
0000697

Cross Reference

CAGE Codes

076M6
Amz Alabama Inc.
U.s./canadian manufacturers
19207
U S Army Tank Automotive Command Amsta-Im-Mm
Government departments or units, including military organizations
80212
Bae Systems Land & Armaments L.p.
U.s./canadian manufacturers

Freight Information

Air Commodity
VZ -
Air Dimension
A - Shipment is not a consolidation and does not exceed 84 inches in any dimension.
Hazardous Materiel
FF -
Less than Carload Rating
S - 60.0
National Motor Freight Class Rating
W - Rating variable
Rail Variation
1
Special Handling
9 - Other or no special handling required (sh)
Type of Cargo
Z - No special type of cargo code applicable
Uniform Freight Classification Item Number
05690
Water Commodity
576 - Metal and metal products, nos, (less than 35 feet)
National Motor Freight Classification Item Number
013560

Schedule B & Trade

Schedule B
8710-00-0090
Description
parts of armored fighting vehicles,motorized, whether or not fitted with weapons
End Use
50030 - Military trucks, armored vehicles, etc.
Unit of Quantity
KG
USDA
Yes
(SITC) Standard International Trade Classification
89111
(NAICS) North American Industrial Classification System
336992

Questions & Answers

  1. What is the FSCG of the NSN 1005-01-118-3935?

    The FSCG of the NSN 1005-01-118-3935 is 1005

  2. Does the NSN 1005-01-118-3935 have a Schedule B code assigned?

    Yes, the Schedule B code is 8710000090

  3. Does NSN 1005-01-118-3935 require demilitarization?

    Items subject to the export administration regulations (ear) in parts 730-774 of title 15, code of federal regulations (cfr) (ccli or ear99) and determined by dod to present a low risk when released out of dod control. No demil, mut, or end use certificate is required. May require an export licensefrom doc.

  4. Does NSN 1005-01-118-3935 contain precious materials?

    Item does not contain precious metal.

  5. Does NSN 1005-01-118-3935 contain hazardous materials?

    Indicates there is no data in the hmirs and the nsn is in a fsc not generally suspected of containing hazardous materials.

  6. When the NSN 1005-01-118-3935 was assigned to the Federal Catalog?

    It was assigned 44 years ago, on Thu, Sep 3, 1981

Globe Transparent
Get in Touch
Looking for technical parts, product details, or custom project planning? Our team has you covered with end-to-end support every step of the way.
Contact Us

Pricing & Availability

Send us a request for quote using the form below. Our team will contact you with an up to date pricing and availability quote ASAP.

Recent Updates

Last Update: 4 hours ago
View History