- Home /
- FSC NSN Catalog /
- Screws /
- 5305-00-008-5920
NSN 5305-00-008-5920
Socket Head Cap Screw
pan head style, 0.205 inches minimum and 0.219 inches maximum head diameter, 0.281 inches minimum and 0.312 inches maximum fastener length, offset cruciform (torque set) internal drive style, 0.070 inches minimum and 0.080 inches maximum head height.
NSN 5305-00-008-5920 Datasheet
- (NSN) National Stock Number
- 5305-00-008-5920
- (FSG) Federal Supply Group
- 53 - Hardware and Abrasives
- (FSC) Federal Supply Classification
- 5305 - Screws
- (NIIN) National Item Identification Number
- 00-008-5920
- Requires Demilitarization
- Yes
- (INC) Item Name Code
- 16282
- Date
- Sun, Jul 23, 1972
- Schedule B Code
- 7318152000
- Surface Treatment
- Passivate
- Material
- Iron alloy 660
- Surface Finish
- 32.0 microinches threads
- Surface Finish
- 32.0 microinches bearing surface of head
- Minimum Tensile Strength
- 160000 pounds per square inch
- Thread Quantity Per Inch
- 40
- Nominal Thread Diameter
- 0.112 inches
- Internal Drive Style
- Offset cruciform (torque set)
- Head Height
- 0.070 inches minimum and 0.080 inches maximum
- Head Diameter
- 0.205 inches minimum and 0.219 inches maximum
- Head Style
- Pan
- Fastener Length
- 0.281 inches minimum and 0.312 inches maximum
- Thread Length
- 0.231 inches minimum and 0.312 inches maximum
- Thread Class
- 3a
- Thread Direction
- Right-hand
- Surface Treatment Document and Classification
- Qq-p-35 fed spec single treatment response
- Thread Series Designator
- Unjc
- Specification/standard Data
- 80205-nas1190 professional/industrial association standard
Identification
- Demilitarization Code
- A - Items subject to the export administration regulations (ear) in parts 730-774 of title 15, code of federal regulations (cfr) (ccli or ear99) and determined by dod to present a low risk when released out of dod control. No demil, mut, or end use certificate is required. May require an export licensefrom doc.
- Precious Metals Indicator
- U - Precious metal content is unknown
- Hazardous Metals Indicator
- N - Indicates there is no data in the hmirs and the nsn is in a fsc not generally suspected of containing hazardous materials.
- Pseudo Item Name Code
- 0016282
Cross Reference
CAGE Codes
- 80205
-
National Aerospace Standards Committee Aerospace Industries Association of America Inc Not for Rfq or Solicitation UseCivilian standards and standards organizations (ex:iso,din,bs,ansi)
Freight Information
- Air Commodity
- BZ -
- Air Dimension
- A - Shipment is not a consolidation and does not exceed 84 inches in any dimension.
- National Motor Freight Class Rating
- Q - 70.0
- Special Handling
- 9 - Other or no special handling required (sh)
- Type of Cargo
- Z - No special type of cargo code applicable
- Uniform Freight Classification Item Number
- 50600
- Water Commodity
- 713 - Metal hardware
- National Motor Freight Classification Item Number
- 096640
Schedule B & Trade
- Schedule B
- 7318-15-2000
- Description
- bolts and bolts and their nuts or washers exported in the same shipment
- End Use
- 12110 - Iron and steel products, other
- Unit of Quantity
- KG
- USDA
- Yes
- (SITC) Standard International Trade Classification
- 69421
- (NAICS) North American Industrial Classification System
- 332722
Questions & Answers
-
What is the FSCG of the NSN 5305-00-008-5920?
The FSCG of the NSN 5305-00-008-5920 is 5305
-
Does the NSN 5305-00-008-5920 have a Schedule B code assigned?
Yes, the Schedule B code is 7318152000
-
Does NSN 5305-00-008-5920 require demilitarization?
Items subject to the export administration regulations (ear) in parts 730-774 of title 15, code of federal regulations (cfr) (ccli or ear99) and determined by dod to present a low risk when released out of dod control. No demil, mut, or end use certificate is required. May require an export licensefrom doc.
-
Does NSN 5305-00-008-5920 contain precious materials?
Precious metal content is unknown
-
Does NSN 5305-00-008-5920 contain hazardous materials?
Indicates there is no data in the hmirs and the nsn is in a fsc not generally suspected of containing hazardous materials.
-
When the NSN 5305-00-008-5920 was assigned to the Federal Catalog?
It was assigned 54 years ago, on Sun, Jul 23, 1972
Pricing & Availability
Send us a request for quote using the form below. Our team will contact you with an up to date pricing and availability quote ASAP.
Stock Checks
-
1650-00-072-893109/04/2026 08:09 AM EDTValve Assembly Cage76 in stock
-
6625-01-420-780309/04/2026 08:09 AM EDTFault Locating Indicator535 in stock
-
5331-01-662-839909/04/2026 08:09 AM EDTO-Ring3 in stock
-
6240-01-546-334709/04/2026 08:09 AM EDTGlow Lamp3 in stock
-
5320-00-005-624709/04/2026 08:09 AM EDTBlind Rivet3,519 in stock
-
3120-01-061-837109/04/2026 08:09 AM EDTSleeve Bushing53 in stock
-
6645-00-809-983309/04/2026 08:09 AM EDTTime Totalizing Meter21 in stock
-
5310-00-043-461709/04/2026 08:09 AM EDTFlat Washer3,515 in stock
-
9150-00-181-809709/04/2026 08:09 AM EDTEngine Lubricating Oil88 in stock
-
5325-01-089-378209/04/2026 08:09 AM EDTMetallic Eyelet909 in stock
-
5330-01-049-003909/04/2026 08:09 AM EDTPacking Assembly2 in stock
-
3040-01-092-169409/04/2026 08:09 AM EDTPiston Ring Set11 in stock
-
5310-00-061-732609/04/2026 08:09 AM EDTHexagon Self-Locking Nut42,936 in stock
-
5340-01-481-239109/04/2026 08:09 AM EDTKey Holder4 in stock
-
1560-01-406-358209/04/2026 08:09 AM EDTAir Structural Component Support2 in stock
Recent Updates
-
4730-00-008-334309/04/2026 08:09 AM EDTTube to Hose Straight AdapterIn Hose, Pipe, Tube, Lubrication and Railing Fittings
-
4730-00-008-334409/04/2026 08:09 AM EDTPipe PlugIn Hose, Pipe, Tube, Lubrication and Railing Fittings
-
4720-00-008-334609/04/2026 08:09 AM EDTNonmetallic Hose AssemblyIn Hose and Flexible Tubing
-
6685-00-008-334809/04/2026 08:09 AM EDTSynchro Temperature IndicatorIn Humidity Measuring and Controlling Instruments, Temperature and Pressure
-
6685-00-008-334909/04/2026 08:09 AM EDTDial Indicating Pressure GageIn Humidity Measuring and Controlling Instruments, Temperature and Pressure
-
5950-00-006-719009/02/2026 08:09 AM EDTReactorIn Coils and Transformers
-
5910-00-006-719409/02/2026 08:09 AM EDTElectrolytic Fixed CapacitorIn Capacitors
-
5905-00-006-720109/02/2026 08:09 AM EDTFilm Fixed ResistorIn Resistor
-
5905-00-006-720209/02/2026 08:09 AM EDTFilm Fixed ResistorIn Resistor
-
5935-00-006-720409/02/2026 08:09 AM EDTElectrical Receptacle ConnectorIn Electrical Connectors
-
4820-00-008-313608/31/2026 08:08 AM EDTSafety Relief ValveIn Nonpowered Valves
-
4720-00-008-314108/31/2026 08:08 AM EDTNonmetallic Hose AssemblyIn Hose and Flexible Tubing
-
5315-00-008-317608/31/2026 08:08 AM EDTHeadless Grooved PinIn Pins, Machine Keys and Nails
-
8140-00-008-319208/31/2026 08:08 AM EDTAmmunition Packing BoxIn Packages and Special Containers Ammunition and Nuclear Ordnance Boxes
-
8140-00-008-319308/31/2026 08:08 AM EDTAmmunition Packing BoxIn Packages and Special Containers Ammunition and Nuclear Ordnance Boxes
Popular Categories
-
FSC 1850Space Vehicle Handling and Servicing Equipment Fsc 1850
-
FSC 1145Nuclear Ordnance Explosive and Pyrotechnic Components
-
FSC 2950Turbosupercharger and Components
-
FSC 3405Saws and Filing Machines
-
FSC 6008Optical Multiplexers/demultiplexers
-
FSC 3442Power Driven Hydraulic and Pneumatic Presses
-
FSC 7630Newspapers and Periodicals
-
FSC 7420Accounting and Calculating Machines
-
FSC 5910Capacitors
-
FSC 1735Space Vehicle Handling and Servicing Equipment
-
FSC 7930Cleaning and Polishing Compounds and Preparations
-
FSC 3820Mining, Rock Drilling, Earth Boring and Related Equipment
-
FSC 1361Explosive Depth Charges and Components
-
FSC 1550Unmanned Aircraft
-
FSC 6635Physical Properties Testing and Inspection