1. Home /
  2. FSC NSN Catalog /
  3. Commercial Hardware /
  4. 5340-01-496-5988

NSN 5340-01-496-5988

Bail Handle

5340-01-496-5988, bail handle.

NSN 5340-01-496-5988 Datasheet

(NSN) National Stock Number
5340-01-496-5988
(FSG) Federal Supply Group
53 - Hardware and Abrasives
(FSC) Federal Supply Classification
5340 - Commercial Hardware
(NIIN) National Item Identification Number
01-496-5988
Requires Demilitarization
Yes
(INC) Item Name Code
20353
Date
Mon, Apr 22, 2002

Identification

Demilitarization Code
A - Items subject to the export administration regulations (ear) in parts 730-774 of title 15, code of federal regulations (cfr) (ccli or ear99) and determined by dod to present a low risk when released out of dod control. No demil, mut, or end use certificate is required. May require an export licensefrom doc.
Precious Metals Indicator
A - Item does not contain precious metal.
Hazardous Metals Indicator
P - Indicates there is no information in the hmirs. The nsn is in a fsc in table ii of fed std 313 and a msds may be required by the user. The requirement for a msds is dependent on a hazard determination of the supplier or the intended end use of item.
Pseudo Item Name Code
0020353

Cross Reference

CAGE Codes

0J198
Northrop Grumman Systems Corporation Dba Defense Systems Sector
Non-manufacturers
1RWE7
Drs Network & Imaging Systems, Llc Dba Drs Technologies
U.s./canadian manufacturers
5TWH2
Ace Electronics Defense Systems, Llc Dba Ace Electronics Defense Systems Llc
U.s./canadian manufacturers

Freight Information

Air Commodity
VZ -
Air Dimension
A - Shipment is not a consolidation and does not exceed 84 inches in any dimension.
National Motor Freight Class Rating
M - 85.0
Special Handling
9 - Other or no special handling required (sh)
Type of Cargo
Z - No special type of cargo code applicable
Uniform Freight Classification Item Number
49790
Water Commodity
593 - Motors and parts, (machinery and parts),(less than 35 feet)
National Motor Freight Classification Item Number
095190

Questions & Answers

  1. What is the FSCG of the NSN 5340-01-496-5988?

    The FSCG of the NSN 5340-01-496-5988 is 5340

  2. Does NSN 5340-01-496-5988 require demilitarization?

    Items subject to the export administration regulations (ear) in parts 730-774 of title 15, code of federal regulations (cfr) (ccli or ear99) and determined by dod to present a low risk when released out of dod control. No demil, mut, or end use certificate is required. May require an export licensefrom doc.

  3. Does NSN 5340-01-496-5988 contain precious materials?

    Item does not contain precious metal.

  4. Does NSN 5340-01-496-5988 contain hazardous materials?

    Indicates there is no information in the hmirs. The nsn is in a fsc in table ii of fed std 313 and a msds may be required by the user. The requirement for a msds is dependent on a hazard determination of the supplier or the intended end use of item.

  5. When the NSN 5340-01-496-5988 was assigned to the Federal Catalog?

    It was assigned 24 years ago, on Mon, Apr 22, 2002

Globe Transparent
Get in Touch
Looking for technical parts, product details, or custom project planning? Our team has you covered with end-to-end support every step of the way.
Contact Us

Pricing & Availability

Send us a request for quote using the form below. Our team will contact you with an up to date pricing and availability quote ASAP.