1. Home /
  2. FSC NSN Catalog /
  3. Through 30mm Guns /
  4. 1005-00-034-8051

NSN 1005-00-034-8051

Compression Helical Spring

11 coil quantity, right-hand or left-hand coil helix direction, 0.1285 inches nominal bore diameter, spring end,squared both ends end style, machine gun,cal. .50 (m2); nsn 1005-00-322-9715 end item identification.

NSN 1005-00-034-8051 Datasheet

(NSN) National Stock Number
1005-00-034-8051
(FSG) Federal Supply Group
10 - Weapons
(FSC) Federal Supply Classification
1005 - Through 30mm Guns
(NIIN) National Item Identification Number
00-034-8051
Requires Demilitarization
Yes
(INC) Item Name Code
04226
Date
Tue, Jan 1, 1963
Schedule B Code
9305996600
End Item Identification
machine gun,cal. .50 (m2); nsn 1005-00-322-9715
Bore Diameter
0.1285 inches nominal
Coil Helix Direction
right-hand or left-hand
Coil Quantity
11
End Style
spring end,squared both ends
Inside Diameter
0.087 inches nominal
Material Document And Classification
qq-b-470,amend 2 fed spec single material response overall
Material
steel overall
Spring Deflection Rate
14.470 pounds per inch nominal
Spring Free Length
0.457 inches nominal
Spring Free Outside Diameter
0.123 inches nominal
Spring Solid Length
0.198 inches nominal
Style Designator
cylindrical
Surface Treatment Document And Classification
mil-c-12968,type a mil spec single treatment response overall
Surface Treatment
phosphate overall

Identification

Demilitarization Code
B - Usml items - mutilation to the point of scrap required worldwide. (note 7).
Precious Metals Indicator
A - Item does not contain precious metal.
Hazardous Metals Indicator
N - Indicates there is no data in the hmirs and the nsn is in a fsc not generally suspected of containing hazardous materials.
Pseudo Item Name Code
0004226

Cross Reference

CAGE Codes

S3002
General Dynamics European, Land-Systems-Mowag Gmbh Dba Gdels
Non-manufacturers
A00AM
E.c.a Etablissement Central des Approvisionnements des Forces Armees Royales
Military standards and standards organizations (ex:stanags,milspecs,defstans)
19200
Combat Capabilities Development Command (ccdc) Armaments Center Dba Ccdc Div Logistics Research and Engineering Directorate
Government departments or units, including military organizations
19205
Springfield Armory
U.s./canadian manufacturers
K0967
Mbda Uk Ltd
Non-us manufacturer (nato), other foreign organization or codification bureaus
U4574
Fnh Uk Ltd
Non-us manufacturer (nato), other foreign organization or codification bureaus

Freight Information

Air Commodity
2Z -
Air Dimension
A - Shipment is not a consolidation and does not exceed 84 inches in any dimension.
National Motor Freight Class Rating
W - Rating variable
Special Handling
9 - Other or no special handling required (sh)
Type of Cargo
Z - No special type of cargo code applicable
Uniform Freight Classification Item Number
87400
Water Commodity
682 - Weapons, parts, small arms
National Motor Freight Classification Item Number
177940

Schedule B & Trade

Schedule B
9305-99-6600
Description
part and accessories of articles of headings 9301 to 9304, nesoi
End Use
41120 - Toys, games, and sporting goods
Unit of Quantity
KG
USDA
Yes
(SITC) Standard International Trade Classification
89199
(NAICS) North American Industrial Classification System
332994

Questions & Answers

  1. What is the FSCG of the NSN 1005-00-034-8051?

    The FSCG of the NSN 1005-00-034-8051 is 1005

  2. Does the NSN 1005-00-034-8051 have a Schedule B code assigned?

    Yes, the Schedule B code is 9305996600

  3. Does NSN 1005-00-034-8051 require demilitarization?

    Usml items - mutilation to the point of scrap required worldwide. (note 7).

  4. Does NSN 1005-00-034-8051 contain precious materials?

    Item does not contain precious metal.

  5. Does NSN 1005-00-034-8051 contain hazardous materials?

    Indicates there is no data in the hmirs and the nsn is in a fsc not generally suspected of containing hazardous materials.

  6. When the NSN 1005-00-034-8051 was assigned to the Federal Catalog?

    It was assigned 63 years ago, on Tue, Jan 1, 1963

Globe Transparent
Get in Touch
Looking for technical parts, product details, or custom project planning? Our team has you covered with end-to-end support every step of the way.
Contact Us

Pricing & Availability

Send us a request for quote using the form below. Our team will contact you with an up to date pricing and availability quote ASAP.

Recent Updates

Last Update: 8 hours ago
View History