1. Home /
  2. FSC NSN Catalog /
  3. Semiconductor Devices and Associated Hardware /
  4. 5961-01-660-7559

NSN 5961-01-660-7559

Diode Semiconductor Device

A replaceable item designed to provide a stationary seating surface for a mating, moveable item such as a valve disk or the like. The body may have a flange of various shapes. For diesel and gasoline reciprocating engines, see insert, engine valve seat.

5961-01-660-7559, diode semiconductor device.

NSN 5961-01-660-7559 Datasheet

(NSN) National Stock Number
5961-01-660-7559
(FSC) Federal Supply Classification
5961 - Semiconductor Devices and Associated Hardware
(NIIN) National Item Identification Number
01-660-7559
Requires Demilitarization
Yes
(INC) Item Name Code
20589
Date
Thu, Feb 2, 2017
Schedule B Code
8541100070

Identification

Demilitarization Code
A - Items subject to the export administration regulations (ear) in parts 730-774 of title 15, code of federal regulations (cfr) (ccli or ear99) and determined by dod to present a low risk when released out of dod control. No demil, mut, or end use certificate is required. May require an export licensefrom doc.
Precious Metals Indicator
A - Item does not contain precious metal.
Hazardous Metals Indicator
N - Indicates there is no data in the hmirs and the nsn is in a fsc not generally suspected of containing hazardous materials.
Pseudo Item Name Code
0020589

Cross Reference

CAGE Codes

37695
Raytheon Company
U.s./canadian manufacturers
04713
Freescale Semiconductor, Inc.
U.s./canadian manufacturers
1MQ07
Semiconductor Components Industries, Llc Dba Semiconductor Components Industries Llc Div Corporate Headquarters
U.s./canadian manufacturers

Freight Information

Air Commodity
HZ -
Air Dimension
A - Shipment is not a consolidation and does not exceed 84 inches in any dimension.
National Motor Freight Class Rating
W - Rating variable
Special Handling
9 - Other or no special handling required (sh)
Type of Cargo
Z - No special type of cargo code applicable
Uniform Freight Classification Item Number
34525
Water Commodity
72D - Communications/electronics, other than sigint/ew or comsec repair parts and components
National Motor Freight Classification Item Number
063025

Schedule B & Trade

Schedule B
8541-10-0070
Description
diodes, other than photosensitve or led, with a maximum current of 0.5 a or less
End Use
21320 - Semiconductors
Unit of Quantity
NO
USDA
Yes
(SITC) Standard International Trade Classification
77631
(NAICS) North American Industrial Classification System
334413

Questions & Answers

  1. What is the FSCG of the NSN 5961-01-660-7559?

    The FSCG of the NSN 5961-01-660-7559 is 5961

  2. Does the NSN 5961-01-660-7559 have a Schedule B code assigned?

    Yes, the Schedule B code is 8541100070

  3. Does NSN 5961-01-660-7559 require demilitarization?

    Items subject to the export administration regulations (ear) in parts 730-774 of title 15, code of federal regulations (cfr) (ccli or ear99) and determined by dod to present a low risk when released out of dod control. No demil, mut, or end use certificate is required. May require an export licensefrom doc.

  4. Does NSN 5961-01-660-7559 contain precious materials?

    Item does not contain precious metal.

  5. Does NSN 5961-01-660-7559 contain hazardous materials?

    Indicates there is no data in the hmirs and the nsn is in a fsc not generally suspected of containing hazardous materials.

  6. When the NSN 5961-01-660-7559 was assigned to the Federal Catalog?

    It was assigned 9 years ago, on Thu, Feb 2, 2017

Globe Transparent
Get in Touch
Looking for technical parts, product details, or custom project planning? Our team has you covered with end-to-end support every step of the way.
Contact Us

Pricing & Availability

Send us a request for quote using the form below. Our team will contact you with an up to date pricing and availability quote ASAP.