- Home /
- FSC NSN Catalog /
- Nonferrous Base Metal Structural Shapes /
- 9540-00-008-3711
NSN 9540-00-008-3711
Structural Channel
A map, chart, or geodetic product, distributed by agencies such as the defense mapping agency, which is associated with land navigation, tracking, and charting.
0.125 inches nominal fillet radius where left flange joins base flange, channel basic shape style, 0.125 inches nominal base flange thickness, extruded fabrication method, 0.125 inches nominal fillet radius where right flange joins base flange.
NSN 9540-00-008-3711 Datasheet
- (NSN) National Stock Number
- 9540-00-008-3711
- (FSG) Federal Supply Group
- 95 - Metal Bars, Sheets, and Shapes
- (FSC) Federal Supply Classification
- 9540 - Nonferrous Base Metal Structural Shapes
- (NIIN) National Item Identification Number
- 00-008-3711
- Requires Demilitarization
- Yes
- (INC) Item Name Code
- 37019
- Date
- Fri, Jul 21, 1972
- Schedule B Code
- 7601209500
- Second Tip Radius
- 0.125 inches
- First Tip Style
- Right quarter radius
- Weight Per Unit Measure
- 0.64 pounds per linear foot
- First Tip Radius
- 0.125 inches
- Fillet Radius Where Right Flange Joins Base Flange
- 0.125 inches
- Base Flange Thickness
- 0.125 inches
- Fillet Radius Where Left Flange Joins Base Flange
- 0.125 inches
- Basic Shape Style
- Channel
- Right Side Flange Thickness
- 0.125 inches
- Left Side Flange Thickness
- 0.125 inches
- Right Side Flange Height
- 1 inch
- Left Side Flange Height
- 1 inch
- Length
- 10 feet minimum and 12 feet maximum
- Overall Width
- 2.5 inches
- Fabrication Method
- Extruded
- Second Tip Relationship To First Tip
- Not identical
- Second Tip Style
- Left quarter radius
- Left Inside Angle
- 90 degrees
- Right Inside Angle
- 90 degrees
- Heat Treatment
- T-6511 solution heat treated
- Material
- Aluminum alloy ams-qq-a-200/11, alloy 7075
- Material
- Aluminum alloy ams-qq-a-200/11, alloy 7075
- Nondefinitive Spec/std Data
- 7075 alloy and t6511 temper
Identification
- Demilitarization Code
- A - Items subject to the export administration regulations (ear) in parts 730-774 of title 15, code of federal regulations (cfr) (ccli or ear99) and determined by dod to present a low risk when released out of dod control. No demil, mut, or end use certificate is required. May require an export licensefrom doc.
- Precious Metals Indicator
- A - Item does not contain precious metal.
- Hazardous Metals Indicator
- N - Indicates there is no data in the hmirs and the nsn is in a fsc not generally suspected of containing hazardous materials.
- Pseudo Item Name Code
- 0037019
Cross Reference
CAGE Codes
- 99237
-
Airforce-Navy Aeronautical Design StandardMilitary standards and standards organizations (ex:stanags,milspecs,defstans)
- 98897
-
Lockheed Martin Corp Dba Lockheed Martin Aerostructures Div Lockheed Martin Aeronautics CompanyU.s./canadian manufacturers
Freight Information
- Air Commodity
- BZ -
- Air Dimension
- Z - Shipment is not a consolidation, but does exceed 84 inches in one or more dimensions.
- National Motor Freight Class Rating
- W - Rating variable
- Special Handling
- 9 - Other or no special handling required (sh)
- Type of Cargo
- Z - No special type of cargo code applicable
- Uniform Freight Classification Item Number
- 54000
- Water Commodity
- 576 - Metal and metal products, nos, (less than 35 feet)
- National Motor Freight Classification Item Number
- 104850
Schedule B & Trade
- Schedule B
- 7601-20-9500
- Description
- other unwrought aluminum alloys, nesoi
- End Use
- 12200 - Aluminum and alumina
- Unit of Quantity
- KG
- USDA
- Yes
- (SITC) Standard International Trade Classification
- 68412
- (NAICS) North American Industrial Classification System
- 331313
Questions & Answers
-
What is the FSCG of the NSN 9540-00-008-3711?
The FSCG of the NSN 9540-00-008-3711 is 9540
-
Does the NSN 9540-00-008-3711 have a Schedule B code assigned?
Yes, the Schedule B code is 7601209500
-
Does NSN 9540-00-008-3711 require demilitarization?
Items subject to the export administration regulations (ear) in parts 730-774 of title 15, code of federal regulations (cfr) (ccli or ear99) and determined by dod to present a low risk when released out of dod control. No demil, mut, or end use certificate is required. May require an export licensefrom doc.
-
Does NSN 9540-00-008-3711 contain precious materials?
Item does not contain precious metal.
-
Does NSN 9540-00-008-3711 contain hazardous materials?
Indicates there is no data in the hmirs and the nsn is in a fsc not generally suspected of containing hazardous materials.
-
When the NSN 9540-00-008-3711 was assigned to the Federal Catalog?
It was assigned 54 years ago, on Fri, Jul 21, 1972
Pricing & Availability
Send us a request for quote using the form below. Our team will contact you with an up to date pricing and availability quote ASAP.
Stock Checks
-
5915-00-956-688510/07/2026 12:10 PM EDTRadio Frequency Interfere Filter1 in stock
-
5975-01-295-831210/07/2026 12:10 PM EDTElectrical-Electronic Equi Panel1 in stock
-
5330-00-121-248210/07/2026 12:10 PM EDTPacking With Retainer13 in stock
-
2930-00-200-813810/07/2026 12:10 PM EDTFiller Opening Cap1,007 in stock
-
5305-01-090-713110/07/2026 12:10 PM EDTMachine Screw5,967 in stock
-
9905-01-455-496610/07/2026 12:10 PM EDTIdentification Plate2 in stock
-
5310-00-655-986010/07/2026 12:10 PM EDTSleeve Nut268 in stock
-
5120-00-177-952810/07/2026 12:10 PM EDTScrew Thread Insert Swaging Tool12 in stock
-
3120-01-096-702610/07/2026 12:10 PM EDTSelf-Aligning Plain Bearing3,128 in stock
-
8105-00-477-371610/07/2026 12:10 PM EDTMail Bag68 in stock
-
4730-01-348-537310/07/2026 12:10 PM EDTQuick Disconnect Coupling Half8 in stock
-
5310-01-591-863610/07/2026 08:10 AM EDTAssembled Washe Self-Locking Nut1,992 in stock
-
5340-01-624-818310/07/2026 08:10 AM EDTLoop Clamp85 in stock
-
5306-01-338-089610/07/2026 08:10 AM EDTShear Bolt527 in stock
-
6150-01-323-351810/07/2026 08:10 AM EDTConductor Bus133 in stock
Recent Updates
-
5998-00-007-005810/07/2026 08:10 AM EDTCircuit Card AssemblyIn Electrical and Electronic Assemblies, Boards, Cards and Associated Hardware
-
1377-00-008-532610/07/2026 08:10 AM EDTPropellant Actuated CutterIn Cartridge and Propellant Actuated Devices and Components
-
5331-00-008-532510/07/2026 08:10 AM EDTO-RingIn O-Ring
-
5360-00-008-528310/07/2026 08:10 AM EDTCompression Helical SpringIn Coil, Flat, Leaf and Wire Springs
-
5905-00-008-459210/07/2026 08:10 AM EDTFilm Fixed ResistorIn Resistor
-
5995-00-006-971810/06/2026 08:10 AM EDTElectrical Cord AssemblyIn Wire Assemblies: Communication Equipment, Cord and Cable
-
5995-00-006-972010/06/2026 08:10 AM EDTRadio Frequency Cable AssemblyIn Wire Assemblies: Communication Equipment, Cord and Cable
-
5330-00-006-972210/06/2026 08:10 AM EDTGasketIn Packing and Gasket Materials
-
5985-00-006-972310/06/2026 08:10 AM EDTNo Name AvailableIn Related Equipment, Waveguides and Antennas
-
5998-00-006-972610/06/2026 08:10 AM EDTCircuit Card AssemblyIn Electrical and Electronic Assemblies, Boards, Cards and Associated Hardware
-
1325-00-008-533310/05/2026 08:10 AM EDTBomb FuzeIn Bombs
-
6135-00-008-534110/05/2026 08:10 AM EDTNonrechargeable BatteryIn Nonrechargeable Batteries
-
5331-00-008-532410/05/2026 08:10 AM EDTO-RingIn O-Ring
-
1325-00-008-533710/05/2026 08:10 AM EDTUtility BombIn Bombs
-
6135-00-008-534010/05/2026 08:10 AM EDTBatteryIn Nonrechargeable Batteries
Popular Categories
-
FSC 2240Locomotive and Rail Car Accessories and Components
-
FSC 5530Plywood and Veneer
-
FSC 5811Other Cryptologic Equipment and Components
-
FSC 1338Solid Fuel; and Components Guided Missile and Space Vehicle Inert Propulsion Units
-
FSC 1350Inert Underwater Mine and Components
-
FSC 3540Wrapping and Packaging Machinery
-
FSC 6110Electrical Control Equipment
-
FSC 3449Miscellaneous Secondary Metal Forming and Cutting Machines
-
FSC 7710Musical Instruments
-
FSC 6040Fiber Optic Sensors
-
FSC 6015Fiber Optic Cables
-
FSC 1210Fire Control Directors
-
FSC 5133Countersinks: Hand and Machine, Counterbores and Drill Bits
-
FSC 6150Miscellaneous Electric Power and Distribution Equipment
-
FSC 1990Miscellaneous Vessels