1. Home /
  2. FSC NSN Catalog /
  3. Semiconductor Devices and Associated Hardware /
  4. 262804

NSN 262804

Transistor

hermetically sealed casehermetically sealed case features provided, junction contactjunction contact internal configuration, 4.00 amperes maximum collector current, dc and 4.00 amperes maximum collector current, dc and 2.00 amperes maximum base current, dc2.00 amperes maximum base current, dc current rating per characteristic, 200.0 celsius junction200.0 celsius junction maximum operating temp per measurement point, collectorcollector electrode internally-electrically connected to case.

NSN 5961-00-078-6727 Datasheet

(NSN) National Stock Number
5961-00-078-6727
(FSC) Federal Supply Classification
5961 - Semiconductor Devices and Associated Hardware
(NIIN) National Item Identification Number
00-078-6727
Requires Demilitarization
Yes
(INC) Item Name Code
20588
Date
Wed, Aug 9, 1967
Schedule B Code
8541500080
Current Rating Per Characteristic
4.00 amperes maximum collector current, dc and 4.00 amperes maximum collector current, dc and 2.00 amperes maximum base current, dc2.00 amperes maximum base current, dc
Electrode Internally-Electrically Connected To Case
collectorcollector
Features Provided
hermetically sealed casehermetically sealed case
Internal Configuration
junction contactjunction contact
Maximum Operating Temp Per Measurement Point
200.0 celsius junction200.0 celsius junction
Mounting Facility Quantity
22
Mounting Method
unthreaded hole(s)
Overall Diameter
0.620 inches maximum0.620 inches maximum
Overall Length
0.250 inches minimum and 0.250 inches minimum and 0.340 inches maximum0.340 inches maximum
Power Rating Per Characteristic
166.0 milliwatts maximum collector power dissipation166.0 milliwatts maximum collector power dissipation
Semiconductor Material
siliconsilicon
Special Features
junction pattern arrangement: npnjunction pattern arrangement: npn
Terminal Type And Quantity
2 uninsulated wire lead and 2 uninsulated wire lead and 1 case1 case
Voltage Rating In Volts Per Characteristic
2.5 maximum breakdown voltage, emitter-to-base, collector open and 2.5 maximum breakdown voltage, emitter-to-base, collector open and 60.0 maximum breakdown voltage, collector-to-emitter, base open60.0 maximum breakdown voltage, collector-to-emitter, base open

Identification

Demilitarization Code
A - Items subject to the export administration regulations (ear) in parts 730-774 of title 15, code of federal regulations (cfr) (ccli or ear99) and determined by dod to present a low risk when released out of dod control. No demil, mut, or end use certificate is required. May require an export licensefrom doc.
Precious Metals Indicator
U - Precious metal content is unknown
Hazardous Metals Indicator
N - Indicates there is no data in the hmirs and the nsn is in a fsc not generally suspected of containing hazardous materials.
Pseudo Item Name Code
0020588

Cross Reference

CAGE Codes

49956
Raytheon Company Div Corp
U.s./canadian manufacturers
3SLK7
Lds Test and Measurement Llc
Non-manufacturers
96795
Gould Instrument Systems Inc
U.s./canadian manufacturers
K2656
S T C International Marine Ltd
Non-us manufacturer (nato), other foreign organization or codification bureaus
C7191
Adelco Elektronik Gmbh
Non-us manufacturer (nato), other foreign organization or codification bureaus
K0255
Liftruck Parts
Non-us manufacturer (nato), other foreign organization or codification bureaus
K2542
A V M Ferrograph
Non-us manufacturer (nato), other foreign organization or codification bureaus
80164
Keithley Instruments, Llc
U.s./canadian manufacturers

Freight Information

Air Commodity
HZ -
Air Dimension
A - Shipment is not a consolidation and does not exceed 84 inches in any dimension.
National Motor Freight Class Rating
W - Rating variable
Special Handling
9 - Other or no special handling required (sh)
Type of Cargo
3 - Electrostatic sensitive device (esd)
Uniform Freight Classification Item Number
34525
Water Commodity
72D - Communications/electronics, other than sigint/ew or comsec repair parts and components
National Motor Freight Classification Item Number
063025

Questions & Answers

  1. What is the FSCG of the NSN 5961-00-078-6727?

    The FSCG of the NSN 5961-00-078-6727 is 5961

  2. Does the NSN 5961-00-078-6727 have a Schedule B code assigned?

    Yes, the Schedule B code is 8541500080

  3. Does NSN 5961-00-078-6727 require demilitarization?

    Items subject to the export administration regulations (ear) in parts 730-774 of title 15, code of federal regulations (cfr) (ccli or ear99) and determined by dod to present a low risk when released out of dod control. No demil, mut, or end use certificate is required. May require an export licensefrom doc.

  4. Does NSN 5961-00-078-6727 contain precious materials?

    Precious metal content is unknown

  5. Does NSN 5961-00-078-6727 contain hazardous materials?

    Indicates there is no data in the hmirs and the nsn is in a fsc not generally suspected of containing hazardous materials.

  6. When the NSN 5961-00-078-6727 was assigned to the Federal Catalog?

    It was assigned 59 years ago, on Wed, Aug 9, 1967

Globe Transparent
Get in Touch
Looking for technical parts, product details, or custom project planning? Our team has you covered with end-to-end support every step of the way.
Contact Us

Pricing & Availability

Send us a request for quote using the form below. Our team will contact you with an up to date pricing and availability quote ASAP.

Recent Updates

Last Update: 7 hours ago
View History