NSN 2N1196
Transistor
A structure constructed of metal and/or wood, prefabricated into assembled panels of specified dimensions. Designed for quick erection and dismantling, and adapted for various uses. Excludes:shelter-container, expandable; and shelter, expandable.
terminalterminal mounting method, junction contactjunction contact internal configuration, 200.0 celsius junction200.0 celsius junction maximum operating temp per measurement point, hermetically sealed casehermetically sealed case features provided, 100.00 milliamperes maximum collector current, dc100.00 milliamperes maximum collector current, dc current rating per characteristic.
NSN 5961-00-058-1655 Datasheet
- (NSN) National Stock Number
- 5961-00-058-1655
- (FSG) Federal Supply Group
- 59 - Electrical and Electronic Equipment Components
- (FSC) Federal Supply Classification
- 5961 - Semiconductor Devices and Associated Hardware
- (NIIN) National Item Identification Number
- 00-058-1655
- Requires Demilitarization
- Yes
- (INC) Item Name Code
- 20588
- Date
- Sun, Jan 1, 1961
- Schedule B Code
- 8541500080
- Current Rating Per Characteristic
- 100.00 milliamperes maximum collector current, dc100.00 milliamperes maximum collector current, dc
- Features Provided
- hermetically sealed casehermetically sealed case
- Internal Configuration
- junction contactjunction contact
- Maximum Operating Temp Per Measurement Point
- 200.0 celsius junction200.0 celsius junction
- Mounting Method
- terminalterminal
- Overall Diameter
- 0.370 inches maximum0.370 inches maximum
- Overall Length
- 0.260 inches maximum0.260 inches maximum
- Power Rating Per Characteristic
- 350.00 milliwatts maximum total device dissipation350.00 milliwatts maximum total device dissipation
- Semiconductor Material
- siliconsilicon
- Special Features
- junction pattern arrangement: pnpjunction pattern arrangement: pnp
- Terminal Circle Diameter
- 0.200 inches nominal0.200 inches nominal
- Terminal Length
- 1.500 inches minimum1.500 inches minimum
- Terminal Type And Quantity
- 3 uninsulated wire lead3 uninsulated wire lead
- Voltage Rating In Volts Per Characteristic
- 70.0 maximum collector to base voltage/static/emitter open and 70.0 maximum collector to base voltage/static/emitter open and 70.0 maximum collector to emitter voltage/static/base open and 70.0 maximum collector to emitter voltage/static/base open and 4.0 maximum emitter to base voltage, static, collector open4.0 maximum emitter to base voltage, static, collector open
Identification
- Demilitarization Code
- A - Items subject to the export administration regulations (ear) in parts 730-774 of title 15, code of federal regulations (cfr) (ccli or ear99) and determined by dod to present a low risk when released out of dod control. No demil, mut, or end use certificate is required. May require an export licensefrom doc.
- Precious Metals Indicator
- A - Item does not contain precious metal.
- Hazardous Metals Indicator
- N - Indicates there is no data in the hmirs and the nsn is in a fsc not generally suspected of containing hazardous materials.
- Pseudo Item Name Code
- 0020588
Cross Reference
CAGE Codes
- 2D085
-
New Jersey Semi-Conductor Products, Inc.Non-manufacturers
- 73293
-
Stellant Systems IncU.s./canadian manufacturers
- 80131
-
Electronic Industries AssociationU.s./canadian manufacturers
- 82577
-
Raytheon Company Dba RaytheonNon-manufacturers
- 80249
-
Bae Systems Information and Electronic Systems Integration Inc.U.s./canadian manufacturers
Freight Information
- Air Commodity
- HZ -
- Air Dimension
- A - Shipment is not a consolidation and does not exceed 84 inches in any dimension.
- National Motor Freight Class Rating
- W - Rating variable
- Special Handling
- 9 - Other or no special handling required (sh)
- Type of Cargo
- 3 - Electrostatic sensitive device (esd)
- Uniform Freight Classification Item Number
- 34525
- Water Commodity
- 72D - Communications/electronics, other than sigint/ew or comsec repair parts and components
- National Motor Freight Classification Item Number
- 063025
Questions & Answers
-
What is the FSCG of the NSN 5961-00-058-1655?
The FSCG of the NSN 5961-00-058-1655 is 5961
-
Does the NSN 5961-00-058-1655 have a Schedule B code assigned?
Yes, the Schedule B code is 8541500080
-
Does NSN 5961-00-058-1655 require demilitarization?
Items subject to the export administration regulations (ear) in parts 730-774 of title 15, code of federal regulations (cfr) (ccli or ear99) and determined by dod to present a low risk when released out of dod control. No demil, mut, or end use certificate is required. May require an export licensefrom doc.
-
Does NSN 5961-00-058-1655 contain precious materials?
Item does not contain precious metal.
-
Does NSN 5961-00-058-1655 contain hazardous materials?
Indicates there is no data in the hmirs and the nsn is in a fsc not generally suspected of containing hazardous materials.
-
When the NSN 5961-00-058-1655 was assigned to the Federal Catalog?
It was assigned 65 years ago, on Sun, Jan 1, 1961
Pricing & Availability
Send us a request for quote using the form below. Our team will contact you with an up to date pricing and availability quote ASAP.
Stock Checks
-
3040-01-263-228810/14/2026 04:10 PM EDTShouldered Shaft1 in stock
-
5320-01-258-605810/14/2026 04:10 PM EDTBlind Rivet12,890 in stock
-
5307-01-158-170710/14/2026 04:10 PM EDTSpecial Stud995 in stock
-
5306-01-044-220110/14/2026 04:10 PM EDTEye Bolt2 in stock
-
5950-01-375-511410/14/2026 04:10 PM EDTPower Transformer5 in stock
-
5930-01-480-979910/14/2026 04:10 PM EDTToggle Switch1 in stock
-
4510-00-252-688810/14/2026 04:10 PM EDTDouble Faucet438 in stock
-
5999-01-030-681710/14/2026 12:10 PM EDTSquelch Amplifier1 in stock
-
5310-01-316-795010/14/2026 12:10 PM EDTLock Washer4 in stock
-
5310-01-463-314710/14/2026 12:10 PM EDTFlat Washer3,056 in stock
-
5342-01-280-555210/14/2026 12:10 PM EDTSpecial Cap6 in stock
-
5306-01-098-377710/14/2026 12:10 PM EDTMachine Bolt1,851 in stock
-
2995-01-292-446910/14/2026 12:10 PM EDTSpecial Adapter26 in stock
-
5340-01-022-330110/14/2026 12:10 PM EDTFlush Catch4 in stock
-
1240-00-818-447610/14/2026 08:10 AM EDTOptical Instrument Headrest3 in stock
Recent Updates
-
6210-00-008-550610/13/2026 08:10 AM EDTLight LensIn Indoor and Outdoor Electric Lighting Fixtures
-
6210-00-008-550710/13/2026 08:10 AM EDTLight LensIn Indoor and Outdoor Electric Lighting Fixtures
-
6210-00-008-550810/13/2026 08:10 AM EDTLight LensIn Indoor and Outdoor Electric Lighting Fixtures
-
6210-00-008-550410/13/2026 08:10 AM EDTLight LensIn Indoor and Outdoor Electric Lighting Fixtures
-
6210-00-008-550510/13/2026 08:10 AM EDTLight LensIn Indoor and Outdoor Electric Lighting Fixtures
-
1660-00-008-538210/12/2026 08:10 AM EDTHeat Exchanger Valve PistonIn Pressurizing Equipment, Heating and Aircraft Air Conditioning
-
1660-00-008-538310/12/2026 08:10 AM EDTFlat Valve DiaphragmIn Pressurizing Equipment, Heating and Aircraft Air Conditioning
-
4730-00-008-538510/12/2026 08:10 AM EDTPressure Hole PlugIn Hose, Pipe, Tube, Lubrication and Railing Fittings
-
1660-00-008-538610/12/2026 08:10 AM EDTValve Body AssemblyIn Pressurizing Equipment, Heating and Aircraft Air Conditioning
-
1660-00-008-538710/12/2026 08:10 AM EDTCabin Air Valve GuideIn Pressurizing Equipment, Heating and Aircraft Air Conditioning
-
5342-00-007-006710/09/2026 08:10 AM EDTWeapon System Resilient MountIn Weapon System Hardware
-
5330-00-007-007010/09/2026 08:10 AM EDTPacking RetainerIn Packing and Gasket Materials
-
5310-00-007-007610/09/2026 08:10 AM EDTHexagon NutIn Nuts and Washers
-
5310-00-007-007810/09/2026 08:10 AM EDTKey WasherIn Nuts and Washers
-
5935-00-007-075810/09/2026 08:10 AM EDTElectr Receptacle Connector BodyIn Electrical Connectors
Popular Categories
-
FSC 3730Livestock Equipment, Poultry and Dairy
-
FSC 4220Marine Lifesaving and Diving Equipment
-
FSC 7640Maps, Atlases, Charts and Globes
-
FSC 1338Solid Fuel; and Components Guided Missile and Space Vehicle Inert Propulsion Units
-
FSC 3415Grinding Machines
-
FSC 1220Fire Control Computing Sights and Devices
-
FSC 3448Riveting Machines
-
FSC 3442Power Driven Hydraulic and Pneumatic Presses
-
FSC 6034Fiber Optic Modulators/demodulators
-
FSC 6550Test Kits and Sets Reagents in Vitro Diagnostic Substances
-
FSC 1195Miscellaneous Nuclear Ordnance
-
FSC 1850Space Vehicle Handling and Servicing Equipment Fsc 1850
-
FSC 4710Tube and Rigid Tubing Pipe
-
FSC 4150Vortex Tubes and Other Related Cooling Tubes
-
FSC 5999Miscellaneous Electrical and Electronic Components