1. Home /
  2. FSC NSN Catalog /
  3. Semiconductor Devices and Associated Hardware /
  4. 2N1720

NSN 2N1720

Transistor

A definite continuous length of cable,special purpose,electrical, having one or more ends processed or terminated in fittings which provide for connectionn to other items. For items which the rated working is 300 volts or more, see: cable assembly,power,electrical. Excludes items having branches or forks. Excludes: lead,test and cable and conduit assembly,electrical.

hermetically sealed casehermetically sealed case features provided, collectorcollector electrode internally-electrically connected to case, 750.00 milliamperes maximum collector current, dc and 750.00 milliamperes maximum collector current, dc and 750.00 milliamperes maximum emitter current, dc750.00 milliamperes maximum emitter current, dc current rating per characteristic, 200.0 celsius junction200.0 celsius junction maximum operating temp per measurement point, junction contactjunction contact internal configuration.

NSN 5961-00-081-0627 Datasheet

(NSN) National Stock Number
5961-00-081-0627
(FSC) Federal Supply Classification
5961 - Semiconductor Devices and Associated Hardware
(NIIN) National Item Identification Number
00-081-0627
Requires Demilitarization
Yes
(INC) Item Name Code
20588
Date
Sun, Jan 1, 1961
Schedule B Code
8541500080
Current Rating Per Characteristic
750.00 milliamperes maximum collector current, dc and 750.00 milliamperes maximum collector current, dc and 750.00 milliamperes maximum emitter current, dc750.00 milliamperes maximum emitter current, dc
Electrode Internally-Electrically Connected To Case
collectorcollector
Features Provided
hermetically sealed casehermetically sealed case
Internal Configuration
junction contactjunction contact
Maximum Operating Temp Per Measurement Point
200.0 celsius junction200.0 celsius junction
Mounting Facility Quantity
11
Mounting Method
threaded stud(s)
Nominal Thread Size
0.190 inches0.190 inches
Overall Length
0.320 inches nominal0.320 inches nominal
Overall Width Across Flats
0.437 inches nominal0.437 inches nominal
Power Rating Per Characteristic
10.0 watts maximum collector power dissipation10.0 watts maximum collector power dissipation
Semiconductor Material
siliconsilicon
Special Features
junction pattern arrangement: npnjunction pattern arrangement: npn
Specification/Standard Data
80131-release3353 professional/industrial association specification80131-release3353 professional/industrial association specification
Terminal Circle Diameter
0.200 inches nominal0.200 inches nominal
Terminal Length
1.500 inches minimum1.500 inches minimum
Terminal Type And Quantity
3 uninsulated wire lead3 uninsulated wire lead
Thread Series Designator
unfunf
Voltage Rating In Volts Per Characteristic
90.0 maximum collector to base voltage/static/emitter open and 90.0 maximum collector to base voltage/static/emitter open and 60.0 maximum collector to emitter voltage/static/base open and 60.0 maximum collector to emitter voltage/static/base open and 6.0 maximum emitter to base voltage, static, collector open6.0 maximum emitter to base voltage, static, collector open

Identification

Demilitarization Code
A - Items subject to the export administration regulations (ear) in parts 730-774 of title 15, code of federal regulations (cfr) (ccli or ear99) and determined by dod to present a low risk when released out of dod control. No demil, mut, or end use certificate is required. May require an export licensefrom doc.
Precious Metals Indicator
A - Item does not contain precious metal.
Hazardous Metals Indicator
N - Indicates there is no data in the hmirs and the nsn is in a fsc not generally suspected of containing hazardous materials.
Pseudo Item Name Code
0020588

Cross Reference

CAGE Codes

01295
Texas Instruments Incorporated
U.s./canadian manufacturers
03877
Gilbert Engineering Co Inc/incon Sub of Transitron Electronic Corp
U.s./canadian manufacturers
12969
Micro Uspd Inc
U.s./canadian manufacturers
21845
Solitron Devices, Inc.
U.s./canadian manufacturers
30043
Solid State Devices, Inc
U.s./canadian manufacturers
34156
Osi Optoelectronics, Inc Dba Semicoa
U.s./canadian manufacturers
80131
Electronic Industries Association
U.s./canadian manufacturers
96214
Raytheon Company Dba Raytheon
U.s./canadian manufacturers
K0268
Raytheon Systems Ltd
Non-us manufacturer (nato), other foreign organization or codification bureaus
K0461
Raytheon Systems Ltd (weapons Support Group)
Non-us manufacturer (nato), other foreign organization or codification bureaus

Freight Information

Air Commodity
HZ -
Air Dimension
A - Shipment is not a consolidation and does not exceed 84 inches in any dimension.
National Motor Freight Class Rating
W - Rating variable
Special Handling
9 - Other or no special handling required (sh)
Type of Cargo
3 - Electrostatic sensitive device (esd)
Uniform Freight Classification Item Number
34525
Water Commodity
72D - Communications/electronics, other than sigint/ew or comsec repair parts and components
National Motor Freight Classification Item Number
063025

Questions & Answers

  1. What is the FSCG of the NSN 5961-00-081-0627?

    The FSCG of the NSN 5961-00-081-0627 is 5961

  2. Does the NSN 5961-00-081-0627 have a Schedule B code assigned?

    Yes, the Schedule B code is 8541500080

  3. Does NSN 5961-00-081-0627 require demilitarization?

    Items subject to the export administration regulations (ear) in parts 730-774 of title 15, code of federal regulations (cfr) (ccli or ear99) and determined by dod to present a low risk when released out of dod control. No demil, mut, or end use certificate is required. May require an export licensefrom doc.

  4. Does NSN 5961-00-081-0627 contain precious materials?

    Item does not contain precious metal.

  5. Does NSN 5961-00-081-0627 contain hazardous materials?

    Indicates there is no data in the hmirs and the nsn is in a fsc not generally suspected of containing hazardous materials.

  6. When the NSN 5961-00-081-0627 was assigned to the Federal Catalog?

    It was assigned 65 years ago, on Sun, Jan 1, 1961

Globe Transparent
Get in Touch
Looking for technical parts, product details, or custom project planning? Our team has you covered with end-to-end support every step of the way.
Contact Us

Pricing & Availability

Send us a request for quote using the form below. Our team will contact you with an up to date pricing and availability quote ASAP.

Recent Updates

Last Update: 1 day ago
View History