NSN 2N1720
Transistor
A definite continuous length of cable,special purpose,electrical, having one or more ends processed or terminated in fittings which provide for connectionn to other items. For items which the rated working is 300 volts or more, see: cable assembly,power,electrical. Excludes items having branches or forks. Excludes: lead,test and cable and conduit assembly,electrical.
hermetically sealed casehermetically sealed case features provided, collectorcollector electrode internally-electrically connected to case, 750.00 milliamperes maximum collector current, dc and 750.00 milliamperes maximum collector current, dc and 750.00 milliamperes maximum emitter current, dc750.00 milliamperes maximum emitter current, dc current rating per characteristic, 200.0 celsius junction200.0 celsius junction maximum operating temp per measurement point, junction contactjunction contact internal configuration.
NSN 5961-00-081-0627 Datasheet
- (NSN) National Stock Number
- 5961-00-081-0627
- (FSG) Federal Supply Group
- 59 - Electrical and Electronic Equipment Components
- (FSC) Federal Supply Classification
- 5961 - Semiconductor Devices and Associated Hardware
- (NIIN) National Item Identification Number
- 00-081-0627
- Requires Demilitarization
- Yes
- (INC) Item Name Code
- 20588
- Date
- Sun, Jan 1, 1961
- Schedule B Code
- 8541500080
- Current Rating Per Characteristic
- 750.00 milliamperes maximum collector current, dc and 750.00 milliamperes maximum collector current, dc and 750.00 milliamperes maximum emitter current, dc750.00 milliamperes maximum emitter current, dc
- Electrode Internally-Electrically Connected To Case
- collectorcollector
- Features Provided
- hermetically sealed casehermetically sealed case
- Internal Configuration
- junction contactjunction contact
- Maximum Operating Temp Per Measurement Point
- 200.0 celsius junction200.0 celsius junction
- Mounting Facility Quantity
- 11
- Mounting Method
- threaded stud(s)
- Nominal Thread Size
- 0.190 inches0.190 inches
- Overall Length
- 0.320 inches nominal0.320 inches nominal
- Overall Width Across Flats
- 0.437 inches nominal0.437 inches nominal
- Power Rating Per Characteristic
- 10.0 watts maximum collector power dissipation10.0 watts maximum collector power dissipation
- Semiconductor Material
- siliconsilicon
- Special Features
- junction pattern arrangement: npnjunction pattern arrangement: npn
- Specification/Standard Data
- 80131-release3353 professional/industrial association specification80131-release3353 professional/industrial association specification
- Terminal Circle Diameter
- 0.200 inches nominal0.200 inches nominal
- Terminal Length
- 1.500 inches minimum1.500 inches minimum
- Terminal Type And Quantity
- 3 uninsulated wire lead3 uninsulated wire lead
- Thread Series Designator
- unfunf
- Voltage Rating In Volts Per Characteristic
- 90.0 maximum collector to base voltage/static/emitter open and 90.0 maximum collector to base voltage/static/emitter open and 60.0 maximum collector to emitter voltage/static/base open and 60.0 maximum collector to emitter voltage/static/base open and 6.0 maximum emitter to base voltage, static, collector open6.0 maximum emitter to base voltage, static, collector open
Identification
- Demilitarization Code
- A - Items subject to the export administration regulations (ear) in parts 730-774 of title 15, code of federal regulations (cfr) (ccli or ear99) and determined by dod to present a low risk when released out of dod control. No demil, mut, or end use certificate is required. May require an export licensefrom doc.
- Precious Metals Indicator
- A - Item does not contain precious metal.
- Hazardous Metals Indicator
- N - Indicates there is no data in the hmirs and the nsn is in a fsc not generally suspected of containing hazardous materials.
- Pseudo Item Name Code
- 0020588
Cross Reference
CAGE Codes
- 01295
-
Texas Instruments IncorporatedU.s./canadian manufacturers
- 03877
-
Gilbert Engineering Co Inc/incon Sub of Transitron Electronic CorpU.s./canadian manufacturers
- 12969
-
Micro Uspd IncU.s./canadian manufacturers
- 21845
-
Solitron Devices, Inc.U.s./canadian manufacturers
- 30043
-
Solid State Devices, IncU.s./canadian manufacturers
- 34156
-
Osi Optoelectronics, Inc Dba SemicoaU.s./canadian manufacturers
- 80131
-
Electronic Industries AssociationU.s./canadian manufacturers
- 96214
-
Raytheon Company Dba RaytheonU.s./canadian manufacturers
- K0268
-
Raytheon Systems LtdNon-us manufacturer (nato), other foreign organization or codification bureaus
- K0461
-
Raytheon Systems Ltd (weapons Support Group)Non-us manufacturer (nato), other foreign organization or codification bureaus
Freight Information
- Air Commodity
- HZ -
- Air Dimension
- A - Shipment is not a consolidation and does not exceed 84 inches in any dimension.
- National Motor Freight Class Rating
- W - Rating variable
- Special Handling
- 9 - Other or no special handling required (sh)
- Type of Cargo
- 3 - Electrostatic sensitive device (esd)
- Uniform Freight Classification Item Number
- 34525
- Water Commodity
- 72D - Communications/electronics, other than sigint/ew or comsec repair parts and components
- National Motor Freight Classification Item Number
- 063025
Questions & Answers
-
What is the FSCG of the NSN 5961-00-081-0627?
The FSCG of the NSN 5961-00-081-0627 is 5961
-
Does the NSN 5961-00-081-0627 have a Schedule B code assigned?
Yes, the Schedule B code is 8541500080
-
Does NSN 5961-00-081-0627 require demilitarization?
Items subject to the export administration regulations (ear) in parts 730-774 of title 15, code of federal regulations (cfr) (ccli or ear99) and determined by dod to present a low risk when released out of dod control. No demil, mut, or end use certificate is required. May require an export licensefrom doc.
-
Does NSN 5961-00-081-0627 contain precious materials?
Item does not contain precious metal.
-
Does NSN 5961-00-081-0627 contain hazardous materials?
Indicates there is no data in the hmirs and the nsn is in a fsc not generally suspected of containing hazardous materials.
-
When the NSN 5961-00-081-0627 was assigned to the Federal Catalog?
It was assigned 65 years ago, on Sun, Jan 1, 1961
Pricing & Availability
Send us a request for quote using the form below. Our team will contact you with an up to date pricing and availability quote ASAP.
Stock Checks
-
3040-01-263-228810/14/2026 04:10 PM EDTShouldered Shaft1 in stock
-
5320-01-258-605810/14/2026 04:10 PM EDTBlind Rivet12,890 in stock
-
5307-01-158-170710/14/2026 04:10 PM EDTSpecial Stud995 in stock
-
5306-01-044-220110/14/2026 04:10 PM EDTEye Bolt2 in stock
-
5950-01-375-511410/14/2026 04:10 PM EDTPower Transformer5 in stock
-
5930-01-480-979910/14/2026 04:10 PM EDTToggle Switch1 in stock
-
4510-00-252-688810/14/2026 04:10 PM EDTDouble Faucet438 in stock
-
5999-01-030-681710/14/2026 12:10 PM EDTSquelch Amplifier1 in stock
-
5310-01-316-795010/14/2026 12:10 PM EDTLock Washer4 in stock
-
5310-01-463-314710/14/2026 12:10 PM EDTFlat Washer3,056 in stock
-
5342-01-280-555210/14/2026 12:10 PM EDTSpecial Cap6 in stock
-
5306-01-098-377710/14/2026 12:10 PM EDTMachine Bolt1,851 in stock
-
2995-01-292-446910/14/2026 12:10 PM EDTSpecial Adapter26 in stock
-
5340-01-022-330110/14/2026 12:10 PM EDTFlush Catch4 in stock
-
1240-00-818-447610/14/2026 08:10 AM EDTOptical Instrument Headrest3 in stock
Recent Updates
-
6210-00-008-550610/13/2026 08:10 AM EDTLight LensIn Indoor and Outdoor Electric Lighting Fixtures
-
6210-00-008-550710/13/2026 08:10 AM EDTLight LensIn Indoor and Outdoor Electric Lighting Fixtures
-
6210-00-008-550810/13/2026 08:10 AM EDTLight LensIn Indoor and Outdoor Electric Lighting Fixtures
-
6210-00-008-550410/13/2026 08:10 AM EDTLight LensIn Indoor and Outdoor Electric Lighting Fixtures
-
6210-00-008-550510/13/2026 08:10 AM EDTLight LensIn Indoor and Outdoor Electric Lighting Fixtures
-
1660-00-008-538210/12/2026 08:10 AM EDTHeat Exchanger Valve PistonIn Pressurizing Equipment, Heating and Aircraft Air Conditioning
-
1660-00-008-538310/12/2026 08:10 AM EDTFlat Valve DiaphragmIn Pressurizing Equipment, Heating and Aircraft Air Conditioning
-
4730-00-008-538510/12/2026 08:10 AM EDTPressure Hole PlugIn Hose, Pipe, Tube, Lubrication and Railing Fittings
-
1660-00-008-538610/12/2026 08:10 AM EDTValve Body AssemblyIn Pressurizing Equipment, Heating and Aircraft Air Conditioning
-
1660-00-008-538710/12/2026 08:10 AM EDTCabin Air Valve GuideIn Pressurizing Equipment, Heating and Aircraft Air Conditioning
-
5342-00-007-006710/09/2026 08:10 AM EDTWeapon System Resilient MountIn Weapon System Hardware
-
5330-00-007-007010/09/2026 08:10 AM EDTPacking RetainerIn Packing and Gasket Materials
-
5310-00-007-007610/09/2026 08:10 AM EDTHexagon NutIn Nuts and Washers
-
5310-00-007-007810/09/2026 08:10 AM EDTKey WasherIn Nuts and Washers
-
5935-00-007-075810/09/2026 08:10 AM EDTElectr Receptacle Connector BodyIn Electrical Connectors
Popular Categories
-
FSC 6650Components and Accessories Test Equipment Optical Instruments
-
FSC 9340Glass Fabricated Materials
-
FSC 3720Harvesting Equipment
-
FSC 5355Knobs and Pointers
-
FSC 1427Guided Missile Subsystems
-
FSC 7340Cutlery and Flatware
-
FSC 6250Starters, Lampholders and Ballasts
-
FSC 1346Remote Munitions
-
FSC 7735Television Set: Home Type, Radios and Parts and Accessories of Phonographs
-
FSC 3915Materials Feeders
-
FSC 1390Fuzes and Primers
-
FSC 2840Prime Moving; and Components Aircraft Gas Turbines and Jet Engines
-
FSC 9310Paper and Paperboard
-
FSC 2220Rail Cars
-
FSC 9150Hydraulic, Lubricating and Oils and Greases: Cutting