1. Home /
  2. FSC NSN Catalog /
  3. Semiconductor Devices and Associated Hardware /
  4. 2N1924

NSN 2N1924

Transistor

500.00 milliamperes maximum collector current, dc500.00 milliamperes maximum collector current, dc current rating per characteristic, hermetically sealed casehermetically sealed case features provided, basebase electrode internally-electrically connected to case, 100.0 celsius junction100.0 celsius junction maximum operating temp per measurement point, junction contactjunction contact internal configuration.

NSN 5961-00-082-3851 Datasheet

(NSN) National Stock Number
5961-00-082-3851
(FSC) Federal Supply Classification
5961 - Semiconductor Devices and Associated Hardware
(NIIN) National Item Identification Number
00-082-3851
Requires Demilitarization
Yes
(INC) Item Name Code
20588
Date
Sun, Jan 1, 1961
Schedule B Code
8541500080
Current Rating Per Characteristic
500.00 milliamperes maximum collector current, dc500.00 milliamperes maximum collector current, dc
Electrode Internally-Electrically Connected To Case
basebase
Features Provided
hermetically sealed casehermetically sealed case
Internal Configuration
junction contactjunction contact
Maximum Operating Temp Per Measurement Point
100.0 celsius junction100.0 celsius junction
Mounting Method
terminalterminal
Overall Diameter
0.370 inches maximum0.370 inches maximum
Overall Length
0.260 inches maximum0.260 inches maximum
Power Rating Per Characteristic
225.0 milliwatts maximum collector power dissipation225.0 milliwatts maximum collector power dissipation
Semiconductor Material
germaniumgermanium
Special Features
junction pattern arrangement: pnpjunction pattern arrangement: pnp
Specification/Standard Data
80131-release3317 professional/industrial association specification80131-release3317 professional/industrial association specification
Terminal Circle Diameter
0.200 inches nominal0.200 inches nominal
Terminal Length
1.500 inches minimum1.500 inches minimum
Terminal Type And Quantity
3 uninsulated wire lead3 uninsulated wire lead
Voltage Rating In Volts Per Characteristic
60.0 maximum breakdown voltage, collector-to-base, emitter open and 60.0 maximum breakdown voltage, collector-to-base, emitter open and 40.0 maximum breakdown voltage, collector-to-emitter, base open and 40.0 maximum breakdown voltage, collector-to-emitter, base open and 25.0 maximum breakdown voltage, emitter-to-base, collector open25.0 maximum breakdown voltage, emitter-to-base, collector open

Identification

Demilitarization Code
A - Items subject to the export administration regulations (ear) in parts 730-774 of title 15, code of federal regulations (cfr) (ccli or ear99) and determined by dod to present a low risk when released out of dod control. No demil, mut, or end use certificate is required. May require an export licensefrom doc.
Precious Metals Indicator
U - Precious metal content is unknown
Hazardous Metals Indicator
N - Indicates there is no data in the hmirs and the nsn is in a fsc not generally suspected of containing hazardous materials.
Pseudo Item Name Code
0020588

Cross Reference

CAGE Codes

03508
General Electric Co Semi-Conductor Products Dept
U.s./canadian manufacturers
12045
Electronic Transistors Corp
U.s./canadian manufacturers
80131
Electronic Industries Association
U.s./canadian manufacturers
05869
Raytheon Company Div Rmd Strategic
U.s./canadian manufacturers
21340
Itt Telecom Products Corp Network Systems Div
U.s./canadian manufacturers
4ZW64
Brooks Instrument Llc
U.s./canadian manufacturers
91556
Emerson Electric Co Dba Brooks Instrument Division
U.s./canadian manufacturers
19790
Data Products Corp
U.s./canadian manufacturers

Freight Information

Air Commodity
HZ -
Air Dimension
A - Shipment is not a consolidation and does not exceed 84 inches in any dimension.
National Motor Freight Class Rating
W - Rating variable
Special Handling
9 - Other or no special handling required (sh)
Type of Cargo
3 - Electrostatic sensitive device (esd)
Uniform Freight Classification Item Number
34525
Water Commodity
72D - Communications/electronics, other than sigint/ew or comsec repair parts and components
National Motor Freight Classification Item Number
063025

Questions & Answers

  1. What is the FSCG of the NSN 5961-00-082-3851?

    The FSCG of the NSN 5961-00-082-3851 is 5961

  2. Does the NSN 5961-00-082-3851 have a Schedule B code assigned?

    Yes, the Schedule B code is 8541500080

  3. Does NSN 5961-00-082-3851 require demilitarization?

    Items subject to the export administration regulations (ear) in parts 730-774 of title 15, code of federal regulations (cfr) (ccli or ear99) and determined by dod to present a low risk when released out of dod control. No demil, mut, or end use certificate is required. May require an export licensefrom doc.

  4. Does NSN 5961-00-082-3851 contain precious materials?

    Precious metal content is unknown

  5. Does NSN 5961-00-082-3851 contain hazardous materials?

    Indicates there is no data in the hmirs and the nsn is in a fsc not generally suspected of containing hazardous materials.

  6. When the NSN 5961-00-082-3851 was assigned to the Federal Catalog?

    It was assigned 65 years ago, on Sun, Jan 1, 1961

Globe Transparent
Get in Touch
Looking for technical parts, product details, or custom project planning? Our team has you covered with end-to-end support every step of the way.
Contact Us

Pricing & Availability

Send us a request for quote using the form below. Our team will contact you with an up to date pricing and availability quote ASAP.

Recent Updates

Last Update: 4 hours ago
View History