1. Home /
  2. FSC NSN Catalog /
  3. Semiconductor Devices and Associated Hardware /
  4. 2N2647

NSN 2N2647

Transistor

A cylinder containing a piston and other component parts designed to develop linear motion required to operate a given object(s) with energy generated from either pneumatic or hydraulic pressure(s). See also cylinder, actuating, linear. Do not use if a more specific name applies.

basebase electrode internally-electrically connected to case, hermetically sealed casehermetically sealed case features provided, unijunctionunijunction internal configuration, pnppnp internal junction configuration, 50.0 milliamperes maximum emitter current, dc50.0 milliamperes maximum emitter current, dc current rating per characteristic.

NSN 5961-00-097-8676 Datasheet

(NSN) National Stock Number
5961-00-097-8676
(FSC) Federal Supply Classification
5961 - Semiconductor Devices and Associated Hardware
(NIIN) National Item Identification Number
00-097-8676
Requires Demilitarization
Yes
(INC) Item Name Code
20588
Date
Fri, May 31, 1968
Schedule B Code
8541500080
Current Rating Per Characteristic
50.0 milliamperes maximum emitter current, dc50.0 milliamperes maximum emitter current, dc
Electrode Internally-Electrically Connected To Case
basebase
Features Provided
hermetically sealed casehermetically sealed case
Internal Configuration
unijunctionunijunction
Internal Junction Configuration
pnppnp
Mounting Method
terminalterminal
Overall Diameter
0.209 inches minimum and 0.209 inches minimum and 0.230 inches maximum0.230 inches maximum
Overall Length
0.170 inches minimum and 0.170 inches minimum and 0.210 inches maximum0.210 inches maximum
Power Rating Per Characteristic
300.0 milliwatts maximum total device dissipation300.0 milliwatts maximum total device dissipation
Semiconductor Material
siliconsilicon
Terminal Length
0.500 inches minimum0.500 inches minimum
Terminal Type And Quantity
3 uninsulated wire lead3 uninsulated wire lead
Voltage Rating In Volts Per Characteristic
35.0 maximum interbase voltage35.0 maximum interbase voltage

Identification

Demilitarization Code
A - Items subject to the export administration regulations (ear) in parts 730-774 of title 15, code of federal regulations (cfr) (ccli or ear99) and determined by dod to present a low risk when released out of dod control. No demil, mut, or end use certificate is required. May require an export licensefrom doc.
Precious Metals Indicator
U - Precious metal content is unknown
Hazardous Metals Indicator
N - Indicates there is no data in the hmirs and the nsn is in a fsc not generally suspected of containing hazardous materials.
Source of Supply Code
S9E - Defense supply center columbus, columbus, oh 43218
Pseudo Item Name Code
0020588

Cross Reference

CAGE Codes

01295
Texas Instruments Incorporated
U.s./canadian manufacturers
03508
General Electric Co Semi-Conductor Products Dept
U.s./canadian manufacturers
03538
Lockheed Martin Corporation Div Rms
U.s./canadian manufacturers
04713
Freescale Semiconductor, Inc.
U.s./canadian manufacturers
09214
General Electric Co Semi-Conductor Products Dept Power Components Opn
U.s./canadian manufacturers
30043
Solid State Devices, Inc
U.s./canadian manufacturers
31338
Semitronics Corp
U.s./canadian manufacturers
34428
United Page Inc
U.s./canadian manufacturers
5V1P1
On Semiconductor Corporation
U.s./canadian manufacturers
80131
Electronic Industries Association
U.s./canadian manufacturers
81349
Military Specifications Promulgated by Military Departments/agencies Under Authority of Defense Standardization Manual 4120 3-M
Military standards and standards organizations (ex:stanags,milspecs,defstans)
C7191
Adelco Elektronik Gmbh
Non-us manufacturer (nato), other foreign organization or codification bureaus
D6528
Lacon Electronic Gmbh
Non-us manufacturer (nato), other foreign organization or codification bureaus
F6151
Safran
Non-us manufacturer (nato), other foreign organization or codification bureaus
52704
Dynascience Corp Environmental Products Div
U.s./canadian manufacturers

Freight Information

Air Commodity
HZ -
Air Dimension
A - Shipment is not a consolidation and does not exceed 84 inches in any dimension.
National Motor Freight Class Rating
W - Rating variable
Special Handling
9 - Other or no special handling required (sh)
Type of Cargo
Z - No special type of cargo code applicable
Uniform Freight Classification Item Number
34525
Water Commodity
72D - Communications/electronics, other than sigint/ew or comsec repair parts and components
National Motor Freight Classification Item Number
063025

Questions & Answers

  1. What is the FSCG of the NSN 5961-00-097-8676?

    The FSCG of the NSN 5961-00-097-8676 is 5961

  2. Does the NSN 5961-00-097-8676 have a Schedule B code assigned?

    Yes, the Schedule B code is 8541500080

  3. Does NSN 5961-00-097-8676 require demilitarization?

    Items subject to the export administration regulations (ear) in parts 730-774 of title 15, code of federal regulations (cfr) (ccli or ear99) and determined by dod to present a low risk when released out of dod control. No demil, mut, or end use certificate is required. May require an export licensefrom doc.

  4. Does NSN 5961-00-097-8676 contain precious materials?

    Precious metal content is unknown

  5. Does NSN 5961-00-097-8676 contain hazardous materials?

    Indicates there is no data in the hmirs and the nsn is in a fsc not generally suspected of containing hazardous materials.

  6. When the NSN 5961-00-097-8676 was assigned to the Federal Catalog?

    It was assigned 58 years ago, on Fri, May 31, 1968

Globe Transparent
Get in Touch
Looking for technical parts, product details, or custom project planning? Our team has you covered with end-to-end support every step of the way.
Contact Us

Pricing & Availability

Send us a request for quote using the form below. Our team will contact you with an up to date pricing and availability quote ASAP.

Recent Updates

Last Update: 9 hours ago
View History