1. Home /
  2. FSC NSN Catalog /
  3. Semiconductor Devices and Associated Hardware /
  4. 2N3055H

NSN 2N3055H

Transistor

A panel designed for the actuation and/or control of different functions by the vehicle commander during operation of a vehicle. Panels with a housing may also accommodate corresponding electrical and mechanical components.

hermetically sealed casehermetically sealed case features provided, to-3to-3 joint electronic device engineering council/jedec/case outline designation, 15.00 amperes maximum collector current, dc and 15.00 amperes maximum collector current, dc and 7.00 amperes maximum base current, dc7.00 amperes maximum base current, dc current rating per characteristic, collectorcollector electrode internally-electrically connected to case, junction contactjunction contact internal configuration.

NSN 5961-00-102-5802 Datasheet

(NSN) National Stock Number
5961-00-102-5802
(FSC) Federal Supply Classification
5961 - Semiconductor Devices and Associated Hardware
(NIIN) National Item Identification Number
00-102-5802
Requires Demilitarization
Yes
(INC) Item Name Code
20588
Date
Wed, May 29, 1968
Schedule B Code
8541500080
Current Rating Per Characteristic
15.00 amperes maximum collector current, dc and 15.00 amperes maximum collector current, dc and 7.00 amperes maximum base current, dc7.00 amperes maximum base current, dc
Electrode Internally-Electrically Connected To Case
collectorcollector
Features Provided
hermetically sealed casehermetically sealed case
Internal Configuration
junction contactjunction contact
Joint Electronic Device Engineering Council/Jedec/Case Outline Designation
to-3to-3
Internal Junction Configuration
npnnpn
Maximum Operating Temp Per Measurement Point
200.0 celsius junction200.0 celsius junction
Mounting Facility Quantity
11
Mounting Method
unthreaded hole(s)
Overall Diameter
0.875 inches maximum0.875 inches maximum
Overall Length
0.450 inches maximum0.450 inches maximum
Power Rating Per Characteristic
115.0 watts maximum collector power dissipation115.0 watts maximum collector power dissipation
Semiconductor Material
siliconsilicon
Terminal Type And Quantity
1 case and 1 case and 2 uninsulated wire lead2 uninsulated wire lead
Voltage Rating In Volts Per Characteristic
100.0 maximum breakdown voltage, collector-to-base, emitter open and 100.0 maximum breakdown voltage, collector-to-base, emitter open and 7.0 maximum breakdown voltage, emitter-to-base, collector open and 7.0 maximum breakdown voltage, emitter-to-base, collector open and 70.0 maximum breakdown voltage, collector-to-emitter, base open70.0 maximum breakdown voltage, collector-to-emitter, base open

Identification

Demilitarization Code
A - Items subject to the export administration regulations (ear) in parts 730-774 of title 15, code of federal regulations (cfr) (ccli or ear99) and determined by dod to present a low risk when released out of dod control. No demil, mut, or end use certificate is required. May require an export licensefrom doc.
Precious Metals Indicator
U - Precious metal content is unknown
Hazardous Metals Indicator
N - Indicates there is no data in the hmirs and the nsn is in a fsc not generally suspected of containing hazardous materials.
Source of Supply Code
S9E - Defense supply center columbus, columbus, oh 43218
Pseudo Item Name Code
0020588

Cross Reference

CAGE Codes

74006
Reliance Comm/tec Corp Lorain Products Div
U.s./canadian manufacturers
34371
Renesas Electronics America Inc Div Na
U.s./canadian manufacturers
C7191
Adelco Elektronik Gmbh
Non-us manufacturer (nato), other foreign organization or codification bureaus
D6528
Lacon Electronic Gmbh
Non-us manufacturer (nato), other foreign organization or codification bureaus
D0894
Rohde & Schwarz Gmbh & Co. Kommanditgesellschaft Dba R & S
Non-us manufacturer (nato), other foreign organization or codification bureaus

Freight Information

Air Commodity
HZ -
Air Dimension
A - Shipment is not a consolidation and does not exceed 84 inches in any dimension.
National Motor Freight Class Rating
W - Rating variable
Special Handling
9 - Other or no special handling required (sh)
Type of Cargo
Z - No special type of cargo code applicable
Uniform Freight Classification Item Number
34525
Water Commodity
72D - Communications/electronics, other than sigint/ew or comsec repair parts and components
National Motor Freight Classification Item Number
063025

Questions & Answers

  1. What is the FSCG of the NSN 5961-00-102-5802?

    The FSCG of the NSN 5961-00-102-5802 is 5961

  2. Does the NSN 5961-00-102-5802 have a Schedule B code assigned?

    Yes, the Schedule B code is 8541500080

  3. Does NSN 5961-00-102-5802 require demilitarization?

    Items subject to the export administration regulations (ear) in parts 730-774 of title 15, code of federal regulations (cfr) (ccli or ear99) and determined by dod to present a low risk when released out of dod control. No demil, mut, or end use certificate is required. May require an export licensefrom doc.

  4. Does NSN 5961-00-102-5802 contain precious materials?

    Precious metal content is unknown

  5. Does NSN 5961-00-102-5802 contain hazardous materials?

    Indicates there is no data in the hmirs and the nsn is in a fsc not generally suspected of containing hazardous materials.

  6. When the NSN 5961-00-102-5802 was assigned to the Federal Catalog?

    It was assigned 58 years ago, on Wed, May 29, 1968

Globe Transparent
Get in Touch
Looking for technical parts, product details, or custom project planning? Our team has you covered with end-to-end support every step of the way.
Contact Us

Pricing & Availability

Send us a request for quote using the form below. Our team will contact you with an up to date pricing and availability quote ASAP.

Recent Updates

Last Update: 10 hours ago
View History