1. Home /
  2. FSC NSN Catalog /
  3. Semiconductor Devices and Associated Hardware /
  4. 2N3778

NSN 2N3778

Transistor

A grouping of two or more physically connected or related electrical an/or electronic parts capable of dissassemblage. Each component of the assemblage must be capable of functioning in accordance with its own item name. Consists of a single printed circuit board or terminal board upon which are mounted separately manufactured electronic components such as capacitors, inductors, resistors, and the like. It may also include printed electronic components. The item is generally part of a subassembly and cannot be assigned a more definite item name. For items having a complete individual electrical/electronic function, use applicable item name such as amplifier (as modified); power supply; or the like. For items not having a complete individual electrical/electronic function, see applicable subassembly name, such as amplifier subassembly; power supply subassembly; or the like. For an assembly of electrical/electronic components mounted on other than a single printed wiring board, see electronic components assembly. Excludes:printed circuit board

collectorcollector electrode internally-electrically connected to case, hermetically sealed casehermetically sealed case features provided, junction contactjunction contact internal configuration, 3.00 amperes maximum collector current, dc3.00 amperes maximum collector current, dc current rating per characteristic, 200.0 celsius junction200.0 celsius junction maximum operating temp per measurement point.

NSN 5961-00-098-8550 Datasheet

(NSN) National Stock Number
5961-00-098-8550
(FSC) Federal Supply Classification
5961 - Semiconductor Devices and Associated Hardware
(NIIN) National Item Identification Number
00-098-8550
Requires Demilitarization
Yes
(INC) Item Name Code
20588
Date
Wed, Dec 13, 1972
Schedule B Code
8541500080
Current Rating Per Characteristic
3.00 amperes maximum collector current, dc3.00 amperes maximum collector current, dc
Electrode Internally-Electrically Connected To Case
collectorcollector
Features Provided
hermetically sealed casehermetically sealed case
Internal Configuration
junction contactjunction contact
Maximum Operating Temp Per Measurement Point
200.0 celsius junction200.0 celsius junction
Mounting Method
terminalterminal
Overall Diameter
0.335 inches minimum and 0.335 inches minimum and 0.370 inches maximum0.370 inches maximum
Overall Length
0.240 inches minimum and 0.240 inches minimum and 0.260 inches maximum0.260 inches maximum
Power Rating Per Characteristic
1.0 watts maximum total device dissipation1.0 watts maximum total device dissipation
Semiconductor Material
siliconsilicon
Special Features
junction pattern arrangement: pnpjunction pattern arrangement: pnp
Terminal Circle Diameter
0.200 inches nominal0.200 inches nominal
Terminal Length
1.500 inches minimum1.500 inches minimum
Terminal Type And Quantity
3 uninsulated wire lead3 uninsulated wire lead
Voltage Rating In Volts Per Characteristic
40.0 maximum collector to base voltage, dc and 40.0 maximum collector to base voltage, dc and 40.0 maximum collector to emitter voltage/static/base open and 40.0 maximum collector to emitter voltage/static/base open and 7.0 maximum emitter to base voltage, dc7.0 maximum emitter to base voltage, dc

Identification

Demilitarization Code
A - Items subject to the export administration regulations (ear) in parts 730-774 of title 15, code of federal regulations (cfr) (ccli or ear99) and determined by dod to present a low risk when released out of dod control. No demil, mut, or end use certificate is required. May require an export licensefrom doc.
Precious Metals Indicator
U - Precious metal content is unknown
Hazardous Metals Indicator
N - Indicates there is no data in the hmirs and the nsn is in a fsc not generally suspected of containing hazardous materials.
Pseudo Item Name Code
0020588

Cross Reference

CAGE Codes

28480
Hewlett-Packard Company Dba Hp
U.s./canadian manufacturers
07256
Silicon Transistor Corporation Dba Same
U.s./canadian manufacturers
12498
Crystalonics, Inc.
U.s./canadian manufacturers
21845
Solitron Devices, Inc.
U.s./canadian manufacturers
30043
Solid State Devices, Inc
U.s./canadian manufacturers
33178
Microsemi Ppc Inc
U.s./canadian manufacturers
80131
Electronic Industries Association
U.s./canadian manufacturers
37695
Raytheon Company
U.s./canadian manufacturers
04713
Freescale Semiconductor, Inc.
U.s./canadian manufacturers

Freight Information

Air Commodity
HZ -
Air Dimension
A - Shipment is not a consolidation and does not exceed 84 inches in any dimension.
National Motor Freight Class Rating
W - Rating variable
Special Handling
9 - Other or no special handling required (sh)
Type of Cargo
3 - Electrostatic sensitive device (esd)
Uniform Freight Classification Item Number
34525
Water Commodity
72D - Communications/electronics, other than sigint/ew or comsec repair parts and components
National Motor Freight Classification Item Number
063025

Questions & Answers

  1. What is the FSCG of the NSN 5961-00-098-8550?

    The FSCG of the NSN 5961-00-098-8550 is 5961

  2. Does the NSN 5961-00-098-8550 have a Schedule B code assigned?

    Yes, the Schedule B code is 8541500080

  3. Does NSN 5961-00-098-8550 require demilitarization?

    Items subject to the export administration regulations (ear) in parts 730-774 of title 15, code of federal regulations (cfr) (ccli or ear99) and determined by dod to present a low risk when released out of dod control. No demil, mut, or end use certificate is required. May require an export licensefrom doc.

  4. Does NSN 5961-00-098-8550 contain precious materials?

    Precious metal content is unknown

  5. Does NSN 5961-00-098-8550 contain hazardous materials?

    Indicates there is no data in the hmirs and the nsn is in a fsc not generally suspected of containing hazardous materials.

  6. When the NSN 5961-00-098-8550 was assigned to the Federal Catalog?

    It was assigned 53 years ago, on Wed, Dec 13, 1972

Globe Transparent
Get in Touch
Looking for technical parts, product details, or custom project planning? Our team has you covered with end-to-end support every step of the way.
Contact Us

Pricing & Availability

Send us a request for quote using the form below. Our team will contact you with an up to date pricing and availability quote ASAP.

Recent Updates

Last Update: 1 day ago
View History