NSN 2N3778
Transistor
A grouping of two or more physically connected or related electrical an/or electronic parts capable of dissassemblage. Each component of the assemblage must be capable of functioning in accordance with its own item name. Consists of a single printed circuit board or terminal board upon which are mounted separately manufactured electronic components such as capacitors, inductors, resistors, and the like. It may also include printed electronic components. The item is generally part of a subassembly and cannot be assigned a more definite item name. For items having a complete individual electrical/electronic function, use applicable item name such as amplifier (as modified); power supply; or the like. For items not having a complete individual electrical/electronic function, see applicable subassembly name, such as amplifier subassembly; power supply subassembly; or the like. For an assembly of electrical/electronic components mounted on other than a single printed wiring board, see electronic components assembly. Excludes:printed circuit board
collectorcollector electrode internally-electrically connected to case, hermetically sealed casehermetically sealed case features provided, junction contactjunction contact internal configuration, 3.00 amperes maximum collector current, dc3.00 amperes maximum collector current, dc current rating per characteristic, 200.0 celsius junction200.0 celsius junction maximum operating temp per measurement point.
NSN 5961-00-098-8550 Datasheet
- (NSN) National Stock Number
- 5961-00-098-8550
- (FSG) Federal Supply Group
- 59 - Electrical and Electronic Equipment Components
- (FSC) Federal Supply Classification
- 5961 - Semiconductor Devices and Associated Hardware
- (NIIN) National Item Identification Number
- 00-098-8550
- Requires Demilitarization
- Yes
- (INC) Item Name Code
- 20588
- Date
- Wed, Dec 13, 1972
- Schedule B Code
- 8541500080
- Current Rating Per Characteristic
- 3.00 amperes maximum collector current, dc3.00 amperes maximum collector current, dc
- Electrode Internally-Electrically Connected To Case
- collectorcollector
- Features Provided
- hermetically sealed casehermetically sealed case
- Internal Configuration
- junction contactjunction contact
- Maximum Operating Temp Per Measurement Point
- 200.0 celsius junction200.0 celsius junction
- Mounting Method
- terminalterminal
- Overall Diameter
- 0.335 inches minimum and 0.335 inches minimum and 0.370 inches maximum0.370 inches maximum
- Overall Length
- 0.240 inches minimum and 0.240 inches minimum and 0.260 inches maximum0.260 inches maximum
- Power Rating Per Characteristic
- 1.0 watts maximum total device dissipation1.0 watts maximum total device dissipation
- Semiconductor Material
- siliconsilicon
- Special Features
- junction pattern arrangement: pnpjunction pattern arrangement: pnp
- Terminal Circle Diameter
- 0.200 inches nominal0.200 inches nominal
- Terminal Length
- 1.500 inches minimum1.500 inches minimum
- Terminal Type And Quantity
- 3 uninsulated wire lead3 uninsulated wire lead
- Voltage Rating In Volts Per Characteristic
- 40.0 maximum collector to base voltage, dc and 40.0 maximum collector to base voltage, dc and 40.0 maximum collector to emitter voltage/static/base open and 40.0 maximum collector to emitter voltage/static/base open and 7.0 maximum emitter to base voltage, dc7.0 maximum emitter to base voltage, dc
Identification
- Demilitarization Code
- A - Items subject to the export administration regulations (ear) in parts 730-774 of title 15, code of federal regulations (cfr) (ccli or ear99) and determined by dod to present a low risk when released out of dod control. No demil, mut, or end use certificate is required. May require an export licensefrom doc.
- Precious Metals Indicator
- U - Precious metal content is unknown
- Hazardous Metals Indicator
- N - Indicates there is no data in the hmirs and the nsn is in a fsc not generally suspected of containing hazardous materials.
- Pseudo Item Name Code
- 0020588
Cross Reference
CAGE Codes
- 28480
-
Hewlett-Packard Company Dba HpU.s./canadian manufacturers
- 07256
-
Silicon Transistor Corporation Dba SameU.s./canadian manufacturers
- 12498
-
Crystalonics, Inc.U.s./canadian manufacturers
- 21845
-
Solitron Devices, Inc.U.s./canadian manufacturers
- 30043
-
Solid State Devices, IncU.s./canadian manufacturers
- 33178
-
Microsemi Ppc IncU.s./canadian manufacturers
- 80131
-
Electronic Industries AssociationU.s./canadian manufacturers
- 37695
-
Raytheon CompanyU.s./canadian manufacturers
- 04713
-
Freescale Semiconductor, Inc.U.s./canadian manufacturers
Freight Information
- Air Commodity
- HZ -
- Air Dimension
- A - Shipment is not a consolidation and does not exceed 84 inches in any dimension.
- National Motor Freight Class Rating
- W - Rating variable
- Special Handling
- 9 - Other or no special handling required (sh)
- Type of Cargo
- 3 - Electrostatic sensitive device (esd)
- Uniform Freight Classification Item Number
- 34525
- Water Commodity
- 72D - Communications/electronics, other than sigint/ew or comsec repair parts and components
- National Motor Freight Classification Item Number
- 063025
Questions & Answers
-
What is the FSCG of the NSN 5961-00-098-8550?
The FSCG of the NSN 5961-00-098-8550 is 5961
-
Does the NSN 5961-00-098-8550 have a Schedule B code assigned?
Yes, the Schedule B code is 8541500080
-
Does NSN 5961-00-098-8550 require demilitarization?
Items subject to the export administration regulations (ear) in parts 730-774 of title 15, code of federal regulations (cfr) (ccli or ear99) and determined by dod to present a low risk when released out of dod control. No demil, mut, or end use certificate is required. May require an export licensefrom doc.
-
Does NSN 5961-00-098-8550 contain precious materials?
Precious metal content is unknown
-
Does NSN 5961-00-098-8550 contain hazardous materials?
Indicates there is no data in the hmirs and the nsn is in a fsc not generally suspected of containing hazardous materials.
-
When the NSN 5961-00-098-8550 was assigned to the Federal Catalog?
It was assigned 53 years ago, on Wed, Dec 13, 1972
Pricing & Availability
Send us a request for quote using the form below. Our team will contact you with an up to date pricing and availability quote ASAP.
Stock Checks
-
5999-01-030-681710/14/2026 12:10 PM EDTSquelch Amplifier1 in stock
-
5310-01-316-795010/14/2026 12:10 PM EDTLock Washer4 in stock
-
5310-01-463-314710/14/2026 12:10 PM EDTFlat Washer3,056 in stock
-
5342-01-280-555210/14/2026 12:10 PM EDTSpecial Cap6 in stock
-
5306-01-098-377710/14/2026 12:10 PM EDTMachine Bolt1,851 in stock
-
2995-01-292-446910/14/2026 12:10 PM EDTSpecial Adapter26 in stock
-
5340-01-022-330110/14/2026 12:10 PM EDTFlush Catch4 in stock
-
1240-00-818-447610/14/2026 08:10 AM EDTOptical Instrument Headrest3 in stock
-
3110-00-042-104510/14/2026 08:10 AM EDTAirframe Ball Bearing1,526 in stock
-
5930-00-815-286010/14/2026 08:10 AM EDTThermostatic Switch3 in stock
-
5310-01-124-663110/14/2026 08:10 AM EDTAssembled Washe Self-Locking Nut1,215 in stock
-
5996-00-100-493210/14/2026 08:10 AM EDTAudio Frequency Amplifier3 in stock
-
5930-01-426-071710/14/2026 08:10 AM EDTSensitive Switch2 in stock
-
8030-00-051-401110/14/2026 08:10 AM EDTSealing Compound1 in stock
-
4820-00-289-249910/14/2026 04:10 AM EDTCheck Valve17 in stock
Recent Updates
-
6210-00-008-550610/13/2026 08:10 AM EDTLight LensIn Indoor and Outdoor Electric Lighting Fixtures
-
6210-00-008-550710/13/2026 08:10 AM EDTLight LensIn Indoor and Outdoor Electric Lighting Fixtures
-
6210-00-008-550810/13/2026 08:10 AM EDTLight LensIn Indoor and Outdoor Electric Lighting Fixtures
-
6210-00-008-550410/13/2026 08:10 AM EDTLight LensIn Indoor and Outdoor Electric Lighting Fixtures
-
6210-00-008-550510/13/2026 08:10 AM EDTLight LensIn Indoor and Outdoor Electric Lighting Fixtures
-
1660-00-008-538210/12/2026 08:10 AM EDTHeat Exchanger Valve PistonIn Pressurizing Equipment, Heating and Aircraft Air Conditioning
-
1660-00-008-538310/12/2026 08:10 AM EDTFlat Valve DiaphragmIn Pressurizing Equipment, Heating and Aircraft Air Conditioning
-
4730-00-008-538510/12/2026 08:10 AM EDTPressure Hole PlugIn Hose, Pipe, Tube, Lubrication and Railing Fittings
-
1660-00-008-538610/12/2026 08:10 AM EDTValve Body AssemblyIn Pressurizing Equipment, Heating and Aircraft Air Conditioning
-
1660-00-008-538710/12/2026 08:10 AM EDTCabin Air Valve GuideIn Pressurizing Equipment, Heating and Aircraft Air Conditioning
-
5342-00-007-006710/09/2026 08:10 AM EDTWeapon System Resilient MountIn Weapon System Hardware
-
5330-00-007-007010/09/2026 08:10 AM EDTPacking RetainerIn Packing and Gasket Materials
-
5310-00-007-007610/09/2026 08:10 AM EDTHexagon NutIn Nuts and Washers
-
5310-00-007-007810/09/2026 08:10 AM EDTKey WasherIn Nuts and Washers
-
5935-00-007-075810/09/2026 08:10 AM EDTElectr Receptacle Connector BodyIn Electrical Connectors
Popular Categories
-
FSC 1356Explosive Torpedos and Components
-
FSC 3655Fixed or Mobile Gas Generating and Dispensing Systems
-
FSC 9430Inedible Miscellaneous Crude Animal Products
-
FSC 3660Industrial Size Reduction Machinery
-
FSC 6116Accessories, Components and Fuel Cell Power Units
-
FSC 1410Guided Missiles
-
FSC 3670Printed Circuit Board Manufacturing Machinery, Microcircuit and Specialized Semiconductor
-
FSC 1351Explosive Underwater Mines and Components
-
FSC 9915Collectors' And/or Historical Items
-
FSC 1740Airfield Specialized Trucks and Trailers
-
FSC 5630Nonmetallic Pipe and Conduit
-
FSC 6004Rotary Joints
-
FSC 3436Welding Positioners and Manipulators
-
FSC 1910Passenger and Troop Transport Vessels
-
FSC 6940Communication Training Devices