1. Home /
  2. FSC NSN Catalog /
  3. Semiconductor Devices and Associated Hardware /
  4. 2N3962

NSN 2N3962

Transistor

collectorcollector electrode internally-electrically connected to case, hermetically sealed casehermetically sealed case features provided, junction contactjunction contact internal configuration, 200.0 celsius junction200.0 celsius junction maximum operating temp per measurement point, 200.00 milliamperes maximum collector current, dc and 200.00 milliamperes maximum collector current, dc and 1.00 milliamperes maximum emitter current, dc1.00 milliamperes maximum emitter current, dc current rating per characteristic.

NSN 5961-00-103-7676 Datasheet

(NSN) National Stock Number
5961-00-103-7676
(FSC) Federal Supply Classification
5961 - Semiconductor Devices and Associated Hardware
(NIIN) National Item Identification Number
00-103-7676
Requires Demilitarization
Yes
(INC) Item Name Code
20588
Date
Wed, Jun 12, 1968
Schedule B Code
8541500080
Current Rating Per Characteristic
200.00 milliamperes maximum collector current, dc and 200.00 milliamperes maximum collector current, dc and 1.00 milliamperes maximum emitter current, dc1.00 milliamperes maximum emitter current, dc
Electrode Internally-Electrically Connected To Case
collectorcollector
Features Provided
hermetically sealed casehermetically sealed case
Internal Configuration
junction contactjunction contact
Maximum Operating Temp Per Measurement Point
200.0 celsius junction200.0 celsius junction
Mounting Method
terminalterminal
Overall Diameter
0.209 inches minimum and 0.209 inches minimum and 0.230 inches maximum0.230 inches maximum
Overall Length
0.170 inches minimum and 0.170 inches minimum and 0.210 inches maximum0.210 inches maximum
Power Rating Per Characteristic
360.0 milliwatts maximum collector power dissipation360.0 milliwatts maximum collector power dissipation
Semiconductor Material
siliconsilicon
Special Features
junction pattern arrangement: pnpjunction pattern arrangement: pnp
Terminal Type And Quantity
3 uninsulated wire lead3 uninsulated wire lead
Voltage Rating In Volts Per Characteristic
60.0 maximum breakdown voltage, collector-to-base, emitter open and 60.0 maximum breakdown voltage, collector-to-base, emitter open and 60.0 maximum breakdown voltage, collector-to-emitter, base open and 60.0 maximum breakdown voltage, collector-to-emitter, base open and 6.0 maximum breakdown voltage, emitter-to-base, collector open6.0 maximum breakdown voltage, emitter-to-base, collector open

Identification

Demilitarization Code
A - Items subject to the export administration regulations (ear) in parts 730-774 of title 15, code of federal regulations (cfr) (ccli or ear99) and determined by dod to present a low risk when released out of dod control. No demil, mut, or end use certificate is required. May require an export licensefrom doc.
Precious Metals Indicator
U - Precious metal content is unknown
Hazardous Metals Indicator
N - Indicates there is no data in the hmirs and the nsn is in a fsc not generally suspected of containing hazardous materials.
Pseudo Item Name Code
0020588

Cross Reference

CAGE Codes

02929
Newark Electronics Corporation Dba Newark
Non-manufacturers
07263
Fairchild Semiconductor Corp
U.s./canadian manufacturers
31338
Semitronics Corp
U.s./canadian manufacturers
80131
Electronic Industries Association
U.s./canadian manufacturers
A3500
Sgs Microelettronica Spa
Non-us manufacturer (nato), other foreign organization or codification bureaus
70210
Honeywell International Inc. Div Aerospace - Torrance
U.s./canadian manufacturers

Freight Information

Air Commodity
HZ -
Air Dimension
A - Shipment is not a consolidation and does not exceed 84 inches in any dimension.
National Motor Freight Class Rating
W - Rating variable
Special Handling
9 - Other or no special handling required (sh)
Type of Cargo
3 - Electrostatic sensitive device (esd)
Uniform Freight Classification Item Number
34525
Water Commodity
72D - Communications/electronics, other than sigint/ew or comsec repair parts and components
National Motor Freight Classification Item Number
063025

Questions & Answers

  1. What is the FSCG of the NSN 5961-00-103-7676?

    The FSCG of the NSN 5961-00-103-7676 is 5961

  2. Does the NSN 5961-00-103-7676 have a Schedule B code assigned?

    Yes, the Schedule B code is 8541500080

  3. Does NSN 5961-00-103-7676 require demilitarization?

    Items subject to the export administration regulations (ear) in parts 730-774 of title 15, code of federal regulations (cfr) (ccli or ear99) and determined by dod to present a low risk when released out of dod control. No demil, mut, or end use certificate is required. May require an export licensefrom doc.

  4. Does NSN 5961-00-103-7676 contain precious materials?

    Precious metal content is unknown

  5. Does NSN 5961-00-103-7676 contain hazardous materials?

    Indicates there is no data in the hmirs and the nsn is in a fsc not generally suspected of containing hazardous materials.

  6. When the NSN 5961-00-103-7676 was assigned to the Federal Catalog?

    It was assigned 58 years ago, on Wed, Jun 12, 1968

Globe Transparent
Get in Touch
Looking for technical parts, product details, or custom project planning? Our team has you covered with end-to-end support every step of the way.
Contact Us

Pricing & Availability

Send us a request for quote using the form below. Our team will contact you with an up to date pricing and availability quote ASAP.

Recent Updates

Last Update: 1 day ago
View History