1. Home /
  2. FSC NSN Catalog /
  3. Semiconductor Devices and Associated Hardware /
  4. 2N4101

NSN 2N4101

Thyristor Semiconductor Device

A parts kit used for the repair of a universal joint. It consists of bearings and other related components such as seals, lock plates, snap rings, and cap screws. It may include a spider.

to-66to-66 joint electronic device engineering council/jedec/case outline designation, 2.00 amperes maximum gate current and 2.00 amperes maximum gate current and 60.00 amperes maximum average on-state current, 180 degrees conduction angle, average over a full 60-hz cycle60.00 amperes maximum average on-state current, 180 degrees conduction angle, average over a full 60-hz cycle current rating per characteristic, 100.0 celsius ambient air100.0 celsius ambient air maximum operating temp per measurement point, anodeanode electrode internally-electrically connected to case, 22 mounting facility quantity.

NSN 5961-00-077-2119 Datasheet

(NSN) National Stock Number
5961-00-077-2119
(FSC) Federal Supply Classification
5961 - Semiconductor Devices and Associated Hardware
(NIIN) National Item Identification Number
00-077-2119
Requires Demilitarization
Yes
(INC) Item Name Code
33096
Date
Wed, Aug 2, 1967
Schedule B Code
8541300080
Current Rating Per Characteristic
2.00 amperes maximum gate current and 2.00 amperes maximum gate current and 60.00 amperes maximum average on-state current, 180 degrees conduction angle, average over a full 60-hz cycle60.00 amperes maximum average on-state current, 180 degrees conduction angle, average over a full 60-hz cycle
Electrode Internally-Electrically Connected To Case
anodeanode
Joint Electronic Device Engineering Council/Jedec/Case Outline Designation
to-66to-66
Maximum Operating Temp Per Measurement Point
100.0 celsius ambient air100.0 celsius ambient air
Mounting Facility Quantity
22
Mounting Method
unthreaded hole(s)
Overall Height
0.340 inches maximum0.340 inches maximum
Overall Length
1.252 inches maximum1.252 inches maximum
Overall Width
0.700 inches nominal0.700 inches nominal
Power Rating Per Characteristic
5.0 watts maximum gate power dissipation5.0 watts maximum gate power dissipation
Semiconductor Material
siliconsilicon
Terminal Length
0.360 inches minimum0.360 inches minimum
Terminal Type And Quantity
1 case or 1 case or 2 pin2 pin
Voltage Rating In Volts Per Characteristic
700.0 maximum nonrepetitive peak reverse voltage and 700.0 maximum nonrepetitive peak reverse voltage and 600.0 maximum forward voltage, peak600.0 maximum forward voltage, peak

Identification

Demilitarization Code
A - Items subject to the export administration regulations (ear) in parts 730-774 of title 15, code of federal regulations (cfr) (ccli or ear99) and determined by dod to present a low risk when released out of dod control. No demil, mut, or end use certificate is required. May require an export licensefrom doc.
Precious Metals Indicator
A - Item does not contain precious metal.
Hazardous Metals Indicator
N - Indicates there is no data in the hmirs and the nsn is in a fsc not generally suspected of containing hazardous materials.
Pseudo Item Name Code
0033096

Cross Reference

CAGE Codes

30043
Solid State Devices, Inc
U.s./canadian manufacturers
31338
Semitronics Corp
U.s./canadian manufacturers
34371
Renesas Electronics America Inc Div Na
U.s./canadian manufacturers
66844
Powerex, Inc.
U.s./canadian manufacturers
80131
Electronic Industries Association
U.s./canadian manufacturers
A00AM
E.c.a Etablissement Central des Approvisionnements des Forces Armees Royales
Military standards and standards organizations (ex:stanags,milspecs,defstans)
87557
Lockheed Corp Lockheed Electronics Co Inc
U.s./canadian manufacturers
54590
Rca Corp Distribution and Special Products
U.s./canadian manufacturers

Freight Information

Air Commodity
HZ -
Air Dimension
A - Shipment is not a consolidation and does not exceed 84 inches in any dimension.
National Motor Freight Class Rating
W - Rating variable
Special Handling
9 - Other or no special handling required (sh)
Type of Cargo
Z - No special type of cargo code applicable
Uniform Freight Classification Item Number
34525
Water Commodity
658 - Electrical appliances, small
National Motor Freight Classification Item Number
063025

Schedule B & Trade

Schedule B
8541-30-0080
Description
thyristors, diacs & triacs, other than photosensitive devices, nesoi
End Use
21320 - Semiconductors
Unit of Quantity
NO
USDA
Yes
(SITC) Standard International Trade Classification
77635
(NAICS) North American Industrial Classification System
334413

Questions & Answers

  1. What is the FSCG of the NSN 5961-00-077-2119?

    The FSCG of the NSN 5961-00-077-2119 is 5961

  2. Does the NSN 5961-00-077-2119 have a Schedule B code assigned?

    Yes, the Schedule B code is 8541300080

  3. Does NSN 5961-00-077-2119 require demilitarization?

    Items subject to the export administration regulations (ear) in parts 730-774 of title 15, code of federal regulations (cfr) (ccli or ear99) and determined by dod to present a low risk when released out of dod control. No demil, mut, or end use certificate is required. May require an export licensefrom doc.

  4. Does NSN 5961-00-077-2119 contain precious materials?

    Item does not contain precious metal.

  5. Does NSN 5961-00-077-2119 contain hazardous materials?

    Indicates there is no data in the hmirs and the nsn is in a fsc not generally suspected of containing hazardous materials.

  6. When the NSN 5961-00-077-2119 was assigned to the Federal Catalog?

    It was assigned 59 years ago, on Wed, Aug 2, 1967

Globe Transparent
Get in Touch
Looking for technical parts, product details, or custom project planning? Our team has you covered with end-to-end support every step of the way.
Contact Us

Pricing & Availability

Send us a request for quote using the form below. Our team will contact you with an up to date pricing and availability quote ASAP.

Recent Updates

Last Update: 9 hours ago
View History