1. Home /
  2. FSC NSN Catalog /
  3. Semiconductor Devices and Associated Hardware /
  4. 2N4221A

NSN 2N4221A

Transistor

An item made of rigid or semirigid conductive material, usually employed in the distribution of heavy electrical current. It is cut to specific lengths and is shaped, drilled, tapped or otherwise terminated. It may be fabricated in any of various cross-sectional shapes and sizes and may include terminal lugs. It may be designed to connect two or more screw or stud terminations. Excludes:terminal strip, grounding.

field effectfield effect internal configuration, 0.230 inches maximum0.230 inches maximum overall diameter, 15.00 milliamperes maximum drain current and 15.00 milliamperes maximum drain current and 10.00 milliamperes maximum gate current10.00 milliamperes maximum gate current current rating per characteristic, hermetically sealed casehermetically sealed case features provided, terminalterminal mounting method.

NSN 5961-00-104-5855 Datasheet

(NSN) National Stock Number
5961-00-104-5855
(FSC) Federal Supply Classification
5961 - Semiconductor Devices and Associated Hardware
(NIIN) National Item Identification Number
00-104-5855
Requires Demilitarization
Yes
(INC) Item Name Code
20588
Date
Wed, Jun 26, 1968
Schedule B Code
8541500080
Current Rating Per Characteristic
15.00 milliamperes maximum drain current and 15.00 milliamperes maximum drain current and 10.00 milliamperes maximum gate current10.00 milliamperes maximum gate current
Features Provided
hermetically sealed casehermetically sealed case
Internal Configuration
field effectfield effect
Mounting Method
terminalterminal
Overall Diameter
0.230 inches maximum0.230 inches maximum
Overall Length
0.210 inches maximum0.210 inches maximum
Power Rating Per Characteristic
300.0 milliwatts maximum total device dissipation300.0 milliwatts maximum total device dissipation
Semiconductor Material
siliconsilicon
Terminal Length
0.500 inches minimum0.500 inches minimum
Terminal Type And Quantity
4 uninsulated wire lead4 uninsulated wire lead
Voltage Rating In Volts Per Characteristic
30.0 maximum breakdown voltage, drain-to-source, with all other terminals short-circuited to source and 30.0 maximum breakdown voltage, drain-to-source, with all other terminals short-circuited to source and 30.0 maximum breakdown voltage, gate-to-source, with all other terminals short-circuited to source30.0 maximum breakdown voltage, gate-to-source, with all other terminals short-circuited to source

Identification

Demilitarization Code
A - Items subject to the export administration regulations (ear) in parts 730-774 of title 15, code of federal regulations (cfr) (ccli or ear99) and determined by dod to present a low risk when released out of dod control. No demil, mut, or end use certificate is required. May require an export licensefrom doc.
Precious Metals Indicator
U - Precious metal content is unknown
Hazardous Metals Indicator
N - Indicates there is no data in the hmirs and the nsn is in a fsc not generally suspected of containing hazardous materials.
Source of Supply Code
SMS - Defense logistics agency, enterprise business systems
Pseudo Item Name Code
0020588

Cross Reference

CAGE Codes

04713
Freescale Semiconductor, Inc.
U.s./canadian manufacturers
17856
Siliconix Incorporated Div Siliconix
U.s./canadian manufacturers
27014
National Semiconductor Corporation
U.s./canadian manufacturers
80131
Electronic Industries Association
U.s./canadian manufacturers
93916
Cramer Products Co
U.s./canadian manufacturers
C7191
Adelco Elektronik Gmbh
Non-us manufacturer (nato), other foreign organization or codification bureaus
D6528
Lacon Electronic Gmbh
Non-us manufacturer (nato), other foreign organization or codification bureaus
66182
Interfet Corporation
U.s./canadian manufacturers
13499
Rockwell Collins, Inc. Dba Collins Aerospace Government Systems Div Collins Aerospace - Government Systems
U.s./canadian manufacturers
81349
Military Specifications Promulgated by Military Departments/agencies Under Authority of Defense Standardization Manual 4120 3-M
Military standards and standards organizations (ex:stanags,milspecs,defstans)

Freight Information

Air Commodity
HZ -
Air Dimension
A - Shipment is not a consolidation and does not exceed 84 inches in any dimension.
National Motor Freight Class Rating
W - Rating variable
Special Handling
9 - Other or no special handling required (sh)
Type of Cargo
Z - No special type of cargo code applicable
Uniform Freight Classification Item Number
34525
Water Commodity
72D - Communications/electronics, other than sigint/ew or comsec repair parts and components
National Motor Freight Classification Item Number
063025

Questions & Answers

  1. What is the FSCG of the NSN 5961-00-104-5855?

    The FSCG of the NSN 5961-00-104-5855 is 5961

  2. Does the NSN 5961-00-104-5855 have a Schedule B code assigned?

    Yes, the Schedule B code is 8541500080

  3. Does NSN 5961-00-104-5855 require demilitarization?

    Items subject to the export administration regulations (ear) in parts 730-774 of title 15, code of federal regulations (cfr) (ccli or ear99) and determined by dod to present a low risk when released out of dod control. No demil, mut, or end use certificate is required. May require an export licensefrom doc.

  4. Does NSN 5961-00-104-5855 contain precious materials?

    Precious metal content is unknown

  5. Does NSN 5961-00-104-5855 contain hazardous materials?

    Indicates there is no data in the hmirs and the nsn is in a fsc not generally suspected of containing hazardous materials.

  6. When the NSN 5961-00-104-5855 was assigned to the Federal Catalog?

    It was assigned 58 years ago, on Wed, Jun 26, 1968

Globe Transparent
Get in Touch
Looking for technical parts, product details, or custom project planning? Our team has you covered with end-to-end support every step of the way.
Contact Us

Pricing & Availability

Send us a request for quote using the form below. Our team will contact you with an up to date pricing and availability quote ASAP.

Recent Updates

Last Update: 9 hours ago
View History