1. Home /
  2. FSC NSN Catalog /
  3. Semiconductor Devices and Associated Hardware /
  4. 2N4416

NSN 2N4416

Transistor

field effectfield effect internal configuration, terminalterminal mounting method, 10.00 milliamperes maximum gate current10.00 milliamperes maximum gate current current rating per characteristic, hermetically sealed casehermetically sealed case features provided, 0.230 inches maximum0.230 inches maximum overall diameter.

NSN 5961-00-107-2678 Datasheet

(NSN) National Stock Number
5961-00-107-2678
(FSC) Federal Supply Classification
5961 - Semiconductor Devices and Associated Hardware
(NIIN) National Item Identification Number
00-107-2678
Requires Demilitarization
Yes
(INC) Item Name Code
20588
Date
Wed, Jul 24, 1968
Schedule B Code
8541500080
Current Rating Per Characteristic
10.00 milliamperes maximum gate current10.00 milliamperes maximum gate current
Features Provided
hermetically sealed casehermetically sealed case
Internal Configuration
field effectfield effect
Mounting Method
terminalterminal
Overall Diameter
0.230 inches maximum0.230 inches maximum
Overall Length
0.210 inches maximum0.210 inches maximum
Power Rating Per Characteristic
300.0 milliwatts maximum total device dissipation300.0 milliwatts maximum total device dissipation
Semiconductor Material
siliconsilicon
Terminal Length
0.500 inches minimum0.500 inches minimum
Terminal Type And Quantity
4 uninsulated wire lead4 uninsulated wire lead
Voltage Rating In Volts Per Characteristic
30.0 maximum breakdown voltage, drain-to-source, with all other terminals short-circuited to source and 30.0 maximum breakdown voltage, drain-to-source, with all other terminals short-circuited to source and 30.0 maximum breakdown voltage, gate-to-source, with all other terminals short-circuited to source30.0 maximum breakdown voltage, gate-to-source, with all other terminals short-circuited to source

Identification

Demilitarization Code
A - Items subject to the export administration regulations (ear) in parts 730-774 of title 15, code of federal regulations (cfr) (ccli or ear99) and determined by dod to present a low risk when released out of dod control. No demil, mut, or end use certificate is required. May require an export licensefrom doc.
Precious Metals Indicator
A - Item does not contain precious metal.
Hazardous Metals Indicator
N - Indicates there is no data in the hmirs and the nsn is in a fsc not generally suspected of containing hazardous materials.
Source of Supply Code
S9E - Defense supply center columbus, columbus, oh 43218
Pseudo Item Name Code
0020588

Cross Reference

CAGE Codes

A486G
Nimikkeistokeskus Ncb Finland
Government departments or units, including military organizations
28480
Hewlett-Packard Company Dba Hp
U.s./canadian manufacturers
K0268
Raytheon Systems Ltd
Non-us manufacturer (nato), other foreign organization or codification bureaus
K0162
Thales Uk Limited Secure Communications and Information Systems
Non-us manufacturer (nato), other foreign organization or codification bureaus
K2490
Thales Defence Ltd
Non-us manufacturer (nato), other foreign organization or codification bureaus
01295
Texas Instruments Incorporated
U.s./canadian manufacturers
04713
Freescale Semiconductor, Inc.
U.s./canadian manufacturers
05397
Union Carbide Corp Materials Systems Div
U.s./canadian manufacturers
07263
Fairchild Semiconductor Corp
U.s./canadian manufacturers
07367
Colorado Electronics Corp Llc
U.s./canadian manufacturers
12040
National Semiconductor Corp
U.s./canadian manufacturers
15818
Telcom Semiconductor Inc
U.s./canadian manufacturers
17856
Siliconix Incorporated Div Siliconix
U.s./canadian manufacturers
21845
Solitron Devices, Inc.
U.s./canadian manufacturers
27014
National Semiconductor Corporation
U.s./canadian manufacturers
31338
Semitronics Corp
U.s./canadian manufacturers
32293
Intersil Inc Sub of General Electric Co
U.s./canadian manufacturers
80131
Electronic Industries Association
U.s./canadian manufacturers
81349
Military Specifications Promulgated by Military Departments/agencies Under Authority of Defense Standardization Manual 4120 3-M
Military standards and standards organizations (ex:stanags,milspecs,defstans)
C7191
Adelco Elektronik Gmbh
Non-us manufacturer (nato), other foreign organization or codification bureaus
K0577
British Sarozal Ltd
Non-us manufacturer (nato), other foreign organization or codification bureaus
0MJ08
Linear Integrated Systems Incorporated Dba Linear Integrated Systems Inc Div Linear Integrated Systems, Inc.
U.s./canadian manufacturers
0RHW3
New Jersey Semiconductor Products Inc Eagle Electronics Div
U.s./canadian manufacturers
43611
Microsemi Corp - Massachusetts
U.s./canadian manufacturers
55464
Central Semiconductor, Llc Dba Central Semiconductor Corp
U.s./canadian manufacturers
13499
Rockwell Collins, Inc. Dba Collins Aerospace Government Systems Div Collins Aerospace - Government Systems
U.s./canadian manufacturers
80045
L3harris Cincinnati Electronics Corporation
U.s./canadian manufacturers
31550
L3harris Technologies, Inc. Dba Harris Corporation
U.s./canadian manufacturers
A1997
Elettronica Spa
Non-us manufacturer (nato), other foreign organization or codification bureaus
C3141
Elettronica Gmbh
Non-us manufacturer (nato), other foreign organization or codification bureaus
10412
Whittaker Corp Whittaker Electronic Systems Div
U.s./canadian manufacturers
06141
L3 Aviation Products, Inc. Dba L3 Technologies
U.s./canadian manufacturers
80063
Us Army Communications & Electronics Materiel Readiness Command Logistics Engineering Dir
U.s./canadian manufacturers
C0426
Hensoldt Sensors Gmbh
Non-us manufacturer (nato), other foreign organization or codification bureaus

Freight Information

Air Commodity
HZ -
Air Dimension
A - Shipment is not a consolidation and does not exceed 84 inches in any dimension.
National Motor Freight Class Rating
W - Rating variable
Special Handling
9 - Other or no special handling required (sh)
Type of Cargo
3 - Electrostatic sensitive device (esd)
Uniform Freight Classification Item Number
34525
Water Commodity
658 - Electrical appliances, small
National Motor Freight Classification Item Number
063025

Questions & Answers

  1. What is the FSCG of the NSN 5961-00-107-2678?

    The FSCG of the NSN 5961-00-107-2678 is 5961

  2. Does the NSN 5961-00-107-2678 have a Schedule B code assigned?

    Yes, the Schedule B code is 8541500080

  3. Does NSN 5961-00-107-2678 require demilitarization?

    Items subject to the export administration regulations (ear) in parts 730-774 of title 15, code of federal regulations (cfr) (ccli or ear99) and determined by dod to present a low risk when released out of dod control. No demil, mut, or end use certificate is required. May require an export licensefrom doc.

  4. Does NSN 5961-00-107-2678 contain precious materials?

    Item does not contain precious metal.

  5. Does NSN 5961-00-107-2678 contain hazardous materials?

    Indicates there is no data in the hmirs and the nsn is in a fsc not generally suspected of containing hazardous materials.

  6. When the NSN 5961-00-107-2678 was assigned to the Federal Catalog?

    It was assigned 58 years ago, on Wed, Jul 24, 1968

Globe Transparent
Get in Touch
Looking for technical parts, product details, or custom project planning? Our team has you covered with end-to-end support every step of the way.
Contact Us

Pricing & Availability

Send us a request for quote using the form below. Our team will contact you with an up to date pricing and availability quote ASAP.

Recent Updates

Last Update: 15 hours ago
View History