1. Home /
  2. FSC NSN Catalog /
  3. Semiconductor Devices and Associated Hardware /
  4. 2N5956

NSN 2N5956

Transistor

An item of solid one-piece construction, designed to restrict the flow of a fluid through it. It has an orifice of a smaller size than the diameter of flow into it. Excludes:items such as valve (1), (as modified); and others with an adjustable orifice. Excludes:pipe, tube, or hose fittings with restricted passages and items designed to test fluid flow. For items containing screens or filters, see restrictor unit, fluid flow.

6.00 amperes maximum collector current, dc and 6.00 amperes maximum collector current, dc and 2.00 amperes maximum base current, dc2.00 amperes maximum base current, dc current rating per characteristic, junction contactjunction contact internal configuration, hermetically sealed casehermetically sealed case features provided, 200.0 celsius junction200.0 celsius junction maximum operating temp per measurement point, collectorcollector electrode internally-electrically connected to case.

NSN 5961-00-108-4903 Datasheet

(NSN) National Stock Number
5961-00-108-4903
(FSC) Federal Supply Classification
5961 - Semiconductor Devices and Associated Hardware
(NIIN) National Item Identification Number
00-108-4903
Requires Demilitarization
Yes
(INC) Item Name Code
20588
Date
Sun, Dec 24, 1972
Schedule B Code
8541500080
Current Rating Per Characteristic
6.00 amperes maximum collector current, dc and 6.00 amperes maximum collector current, dc and 2.00 amperes maximum base current, dc2.00 amperes maximum base current, dc
Electrode Internally-Electrically Connected To Case
collectorcollector
Features Provided
hermetically sealed casehermetically sealed case
Internal Configuration
junction contactjunction contact
Maximum Operating Temp Per Measurement Point
200.0 celsius junction200.0 celsius junction
Mounting Facility Quantity
22
Mounting Method
unthreaded hole(s)
Overall Diameter
0.620 inches maximum0.620 inches maximum
Overall Length
0.340 inches maximum0.340 inches maximum
Power Rating Per Characteristic
40.0 watts maximum collector power dissipation40.0 watts maximum collector power dissipation
Semiconductor Material
siliconsilicon
Special Features
junction pattern arrangement: pnpjunction pattern arrangement: pnp
Specification/Standard Data
80131-release6165 professional/industrial association specification80131-release6165 professional/industrial association specification
Terminal Type And Quantity
1 case and 1 case and 2 pin2 pin
Voltage Rating In Volts Per Characteristic
50.0 maximum breakdown voltage, collector-to-base, emitter open and 50.0 maximum breakdown voltage, collector-to-base, emitter open and 5.0 maximum breakdown voltage, emitter-to-base, collector open and 5.0 maximum breakdown voltage, emitter-to-base, collector open and 45.0 maximum breakdown voltage, collector-to-emitter, base open45.0 maximum breakdown voltage, collector-to-emitter, base open

Identification

Demilitarization Code
A - Items subject to the export administration regulations (ear) in parts 730-774 of title 15, code of federal regulations (cfr) (ccli or ear99) and determined by dod to present a low risk when released out of dod control. No demil, mut, or end use certificate is required. May require an export licensefrom doc.
Precious Metals Indicator
U - Precious metal content is unknown
Hazardous Metals Indicator
N - Indicates there is no data in the hmirs and the nsn is in a fsc not generally suspected of containing hazardous materials.
Source of Supply Code
SMS - Defense logistics agency, enterprise business systems
Pseudo Item Name Code
0020588

Cross Reference

CAGE Codes

1LQK8
Keysight Technologies, Inc.
U.s./canadian manufacturers
28480
Hewlett-Packard Company Dba Hp
U.s./canadian manufacturers
7ZXR5
Keysight Technologies Inc
U.s./canadian manufacturers
89022
Tdk-Lambda Americas Inc. Div High Power Division
U.s./canadian manufacturers
07256
Silicon Transistor Corporation Dba Same
U.s./canadian manufacturers
31338
Semitronics Corp
U.s./canadian manufacturers
34371
Renesas Electronics America Inc Div Na
U.s./canadian manufacturers
80131
Electronic Industries Association
U.s./canadian manufacturers
81349
Military Specifications Promulgated by Military Departments/agencies Under Authority of Defense Standardization Manual 4120 3-M
Military standards and standards organizations (ex:stanags,milspecs,defstans)
C7191
Adelco Elektronik Gmbh
Non-us manufacturer (nato), other foreign organization or codification bureaus
D6528
Lacon Electronic Gmbh
Non-us manufacturer (nato), other foreign organization or codification bureaus
C4751
Tdk Electronics Ag
Non-us manufacturer (nato), other foreign organization or codification bureaus
D1180
Epcos Ag Abt. Pr Roe K Pm
Non-us manufacturer (nato), other foreign organization or codification bureaus

Freight Information

Air Commodity
HZ -
Air Dimension
A - Shipment is not a consolidation and does not exceed 84 inches in any dimension.
National Motor Freight Class Rating
W - Rating variable
Special Handling
9 - Other or no special handling required (sh)
Type of Cargo
Z - No special type of cargo code applicable
Uniform Freight Classification Item Number
34525
Water Commodity
658 - Electrical appliances, small
National Motor Freight Classification Item Number
063025

Questions & Answers

  1. What is the FSCG of the NSN 5961-00-108-4903?

    The FSCG of the NSN 5961-00-108-4903 is 5961

  2. Does the NSN 5961-00-108-4903 have a Schedule B code assigned?

    Yes, the Schedule B code is 8541500080

  3. Does NSN 5961-00-108-4903 require demilitarization?

    Items subject to the export administration regulations (ear) in parts 730-774 of title 15, code of federal regulations (cfr) (ccli or ear99) and determined by dod to present a low risk when released out of dod control. No demil, mut, or end use certificate is required. May require an export licensefrom doc.

  4. Does NSN 5961-00-108-4903 contain precious materials?

    Precious metal content is unknown

  5. Does NSN 5961-00-108-4903 contain hazardous materials?

    Indicates there is no data in the hmirs and the nsn is in a fsc not generally suspected of containing hazardous materials.

  6. When the NSN 5961-00-108-4903 was assigned to the Federal Catalog?

    It was assigned 53 years ago, on Sun, Dec 24, 1972

Globe Transparent
Get in Touch
Looking for technical parts, product details, or custom project planning? Our team has you covered with end-to-end support every step of the way.
Contact Us

Pricing & Availability

Send us a request for quote using the form below. Our team will contact you with an up to date pricing and availability quote ASAP.

Recent Updates

Last Update: 5 hours ago
View History