1. Home /
  2. FSC NSN Catalog /
  3. Semiconductor Devices and Associated Hardware /
  4. 2N743

NSN 2N743

Transistor

A deformable material which prevents the passage of matter through the joint formed when two faces are joined. It may be metallic or nonmetallic, lubricated or impregnated, solid or hollow cross section. It may be made to any predetermined dimension and shape. Excludes:flat disks, items made of felt material and items having joints. For round metal and plastic items with an aperture and a solid rectangular cross section, see washer, flat; shim; bearing, washer, thrust; and spacer ring. Excludes:disk, valve; seal, nonmetallic angle; seal, nonmetallic channel; seal, nonmetallic special shaped section; shielding gasket, electronic; and ring, sealing jar.

junction contactjunction contact internal configuration, 200.00 milliamperes maximum collector current, dc200.00 milliamperes maximum collector current, dc current rating per characteristic, hermetically sealed casehermetically sealed case features provided, collectorcollector electrode internally-electrically connected to case, terminalterminal mounting method.

NSN 5961-00-062-0206 Datasheet

(NSN) National Stock Number
5961-00-062-0206
(FSC) Federal Supply Classification
5961 - Semiconductor Devices and Associated Hardware
(NIIN) National Item Identification Number
00-062-0206
Requires Demilitarization
Yes
(INC) Item Name Code
20588
Date
Tue, Jan 1, 1963
Schedule B Code
8541500080
Current Rating Per Characteristic
200.00 milliamperes maximum collector current, dc200.00 milliamperes maximum collector current, dc
Electrode Internally-Electrically Connected To Case
collectorcollector
Features Provided
hermetically sealed casehermetically sealed case
Internal Configuration
junction contactjunction contact
Mounting Method
terminalterminal
Overall Diameter
0.220 inches nominal0.220 inches nominal
Overall Length
0.188 inches nominal0.188 inches nominal
Power Rating Per Characteristic
300.0 milliwatts maximum collector power dissipation300.0 milliwatts maximum collector power dissipation
Semiconductor Material
siliconsilicon
Special Features
junction pattern arrangement: npnjunction pattern arrangement: npn
Specification/Standard Data
80131-release3257 professional/industrial association specification80131-release3257 professional/industrial association specification
Terminal Circle Diameter
0.100 inches nominal0.100 inches nominal
Terminal Length
0.500 inches minimum0.500 inches minimum
Terminal Type And Quantity
3 uninsulated wire lead3 uninsulated wire lead
Voltage Rating In Volts Per Characteristic
20.0 maximum breakdown voltage, collector-to-base, emitter open and 20.0 maximum breakdown voltage, collector-to-base, emitter open and 12.0 maximum breakdown voltage, collector-to-emitter, base open and 12.0 maximum breakdown voltage, collector-to-emitter, base open and 5.0 maximum breakdown voltage, emitter-to-base, collector open5.0 maximum breakdown voltage, emitter-to-base, collector open

Identification

Demilitarization Code
A - Items subject to the export administration regulations (ear) in parts 730-774 of title 15, code of federal regulations (cfr) (ccli or ear99) and determined by dod to present a low risk when released out of dod control. No demil, mut, or end use certificate is required. May require an export licensefrom doc.
Precious Metals Indicator
U - Precious metal content is unknown
Hazardous Metals Indicator
N - Indicates there is no data in the hmirs and the nsn is in a fsc not generally suspected of containing hazardous materials.
Pseudo Item Name Code
0020588

Cross Reference

CAGE Codes

1LQK8
Keysight Technologies, Inc.
U.s./canadian manufacturers
28480
Hewlett-Packard Company Dba Hp
U.s./canadian manufacturers
7ZXR5
Keysight Technologies Inc
U.s./canadian manufacturers
01295
Texas Instruments Incorporated
U.s./canadian manufacturers
03877
Gilbert Engineering Co Inc/incon Sub of Transitron Electronic Corp
U.s./canadian manufacturers
07263
Fairchild Semiconductor Corp
U.s./canadian manufacturers
11058
Csr Industries Inc
U.s./canadian manufacturers
80131
Electronic Industries Association
U.s./canadian manufacturers
93332
Sylvania Electric Products Inc Semiconductor Products Div
U.s./canadian manufacturers
59364
Honeywell International Inc. Dba Honeywell International Div Aerospace - Tempe (west Warner Road)
U.s./canadian manufacturers
77068
Allied-Signal Inc Dba Allied-Signal Aerospace Co Electrodynamics Div
U.s./canadian manufacturers

Freight Information

Air Commodity
HZ -
Air Dimension
A - Shipment is not a consolidation and does not exceed 84 inches in any dimension.
National Motor Freight Class Rating
W - Rating variable
Special Handling
9 - Other or no special handling required (sh)
Type of Cargo
3 - Electrostatic sensitive device (esd)
Uniform Freight Classification Item Number
34525
Water Commodity
72D - Communications/electronics, other than sigint/ew or comsec repair parts and components
National Motor Freight Classification Item Number
063025

Questions & Answers

  1. What is the FSCG of the NSN 5961-00-062-0206?

    The FSCG of the NSN 5961-00-062-0206 is 5961

  2. Does the NSN 5961-00-062-0206 have a Schedule B code assigned?

    Yes, the Schedule B code is 8541500080

  3. Does NSN 5961-00-062-0206 require demilitarization?

    Items subject to the export administration regulations (ear) in parts 730-774 of title 15, code of federal regulations (cfr) (ccli or ear99) and determined by dod to present a low risk when released out of dod control. No demil, mut, or end use certificate is required. May require an export licensefrom doc.

  4. Does NSN 5961-00-062-0206 contain precious materials?

    Precious metal content is unknown

  5. Does NSN 5961-00-062-0206 contain hazardous materials?

    Indicates there is no data in the hmirs and the nsn is in a fsc not generally suspected of containing hazardous materials.

  6. When the NSN 5961-00-062-0206 was assigned to the Federal Catalog?

    It was assigned 63 years ago, on Tue, Jan 1, 1963

Globe Transparent
Get in Touch
Looking for technical parts, product details, or custom project planning? Our team has you covered with end-to-end support every step of the way.
Contact Us

Pricing & Availability

Send us a request for quote using the form below. Our team will contact you with an up to date pricing and availability quote ASAP.

Recent Updates

Last Update: 5 hours ago
View History