1. Home /
  2. FSC NSN Catalog /
  3. Semiconductor Devices and Associated Hardware /
  4. 2W2946

NSN 2W2946

Transistor

hermetically sealed casehermetically sealed case features provided, collectorcollector electrode internally-electrically connected to case, pnppnp internal junction configuration, junction contactjunction contact internal configuration, -100.00 milliamperes maximum collector current, dc-100.00 milliamperes maximum collector current, dc current rating per characteristic.

NSN 5961-00-057-5891 Datasheet

(NSN) National Stock Number
5961-00-057-5891
(FSC) Federal Supply Classification
5961 - Semiconductor Devices and Associated Hardware
(NIIN) National Item Identification Number
00-057-5891
Requires Demilitarization
Yes
(INC) Item Name Code
20588
Date
Thu, Jun 8, 1967
Schedule B Code
8541500080
Current Rating Per Characteristic
-100.00 milliamperes maximum collector current, dc-100.00 milliamperes maximum collector current, dc
Electrode Internally-Electrically Connected To Case
collectorcollector
Features Provided
hermetically sealed casehermetically sealed case
Internal Configuration
junction contactjunction contact
Internal Junction Configuration
pnppnp
Maximum Operating Temp Per Measurement Point
200.0 celsius junction200.0 celsius junction
Mounting Method
terminalterminal
Overall Diameter
0.230 inches maximum0.230 inches maximum
Overall Length
0.070 inches nominal0.070 inches nominal
Power Rating Per Characteristic
400.0 milliwatts maximum collector power dissipation400.0 milliwatts maximum collector power dissipation
Semiconductor Material
siliconsilicon
Terminal Circle Diameter
0.050 inches nominal0.050 inches nominal
Terminal Length
0.500 inches minimum0.500 inches minimum
Terminal Type And Quantity
3 uninsulated wire lead3 uninsulated wire lead
Voltage Rating In Volts Per Characteristic
-40.0 maximum collector to base voltage/static/emitter open and -40.0 maximum collector to base voltage/static/emitter open and -35.0 maximum collector to emitter voltage/static/base open and -35.0 maximum collector to emitter voltage/static/base open and -40.0 maximum emitter to base voltage, static, collector open-40.0 maximum emitter to base voltage, static, collector open

Identification

Demilitarization Code
A - Items subject to the export administration regulations (ear) in parts 730-774 of title 15, code of federal regulations (cfr) (ccli or ear99) and determined by dod to present a low risk when released out of dod control. No demil, mut, or end use certificate is required. May require an export licensefrom doc.
Precious Metals Indicator
U - Precious metal content is unknown
Hazardous Metals Indicator
N - Indicates there is no data in the hmirs and the nsn is in a fsc not generally suspected of containing hazardous materials.
Source of Supply Code
S9E - Defense supply center columbus, columbus, oh 43218
Pseudo Item Name Code
0020588

Cross Reference

CAGE Codes

12498
Crystalonics, Inc.
U.s./canadian manufacturers
97942
Northrop Grumman Systems Corporation Dba Northrop Grumman Systems Corp Div Northrop Grumman Systems Corporation Electronic Systems
U.s./canadian manufacturers
01295
Texas Instruments Incorporated
U.s./canadian manufacturers

Freight Information

Air Commodity
HZ -
Air Dimension
A - Shipment is not a consolidation and does not exceed 84 inches in any dimension.
National Motor Freight Class Rating
W - Rating variable
Special Handling
9 - Other or no special handling required (sh)
Type of Cargo
Z - No special type of cargo code applicable
Uniform Freight Classification Item Number
34525
Water Commodity
72D - Communications/electronics, other than sigint/ew or comsec repair parts and components
National Motor Freight Classification Item Number
063025

Questions & Answers

  1. What is the FSCG of the NSN 5961-00-057-5891?

    The FSCG of the NSN 5961-00-057-5891 is 5961

  2. Does the NSN 5961-00-057-5891 have a Schedule B code assigned?

    Yes, the Schedule B code is 8541500080

  3. Does NSN 5961-00-057-5891 require demilitarization?

    Items subject to the export administration regulations (ear) in parts 730-774 of title 15, code of federal regulations (cfr) (ccli or ear99) and determined by dod to present a low risk when released out of dod control. No demil, mut, or end use certificate is required. May require an export licensefrom doc.

  4. Does NSN 5961-00-057-5891 contain precious materials?

    Precious metal content is unknown

  5. Does NSN 5961-00-057-5891 contain hazardous materials?

    Indicates there is no data in the hmirs and the nsn is in a fsc not generally suspected of containing hazardous materials.

  6. When the NSN 5961-00-057-5891 was assigned to the Federal Catalog?

    It was assigned 59 years ago, on Thu, Jun 8, 1967

Globe Transparent
Get in Touch
Looking for technical parts, product details, or custom project planning? Our team has you covered with end-to-end support every step of the way.
Contact Us

Pricing & Availability

Send us a request for quote using the form below. Our team will contact you with an up to date pricing and availability quote ASAP.

Recent Updates

Last Update: 6 hours ago
View History