1. Home /
  2. FSC NSN Catalog /
  3. Screws /
  4. 32242-7

NSN 32242-7

Externally Relieved Body Screw

11 externally relieved body diameter quantity, 0.625 inches nominal0.625 inches nominal fastener length, flat countersunkflat countersunk head style, 99.0 degrees minimum and 99.0 degrees minimum and 101.0 degrees maximum101.0 degrees maximum countersink angle, 0.207 inches nominal0.207 inches nominal head diameter.

NSN 5305-01-140-7455 Datasheet

(NSN) National Stock Number
5305-01-140-7455
(FSG) Federal Supply Group
53 - Hardware and Abrasives
(FSC) Federal Supply Classification
5305 - Screws
(NIIN) National Item Identification Number
01-140-7455
Requires Demilitarization
Yes
(INC) Item Name Code
01852
Date
Mon, Oct 18, 1982
Countersink Angle
99.0 degrees minimum and 99.0 degrees minimum and 101.0 degrees maximum101.0 degrees maximum
Externally Relieved Body Diameter Quantity
11
Fastener Length
0.625 inches nominal0.625 inches nominal
Head Diameter
0.207 inches nominal0.207 inches nominal
Head Style
flat countersunkflat countersunk
Internal Drive Style
cross recess type 1cross recess type 1
Material
steel comp 305 overallsteel comp 305 overall
Part Name Assigned By Controlling Agency
navy special projectnavy special project
Nominal Thread Diameter
0.112 inches0.112 inches
Surface Treatment Document And Classification
mil-c-13924,cl 4 mil spec single treatment response overallmil-c-13924,cl 4 mil spec single treatment response overall
Surface Treatment
oxide overalloxide overall
Thread Class
2a2a
Thread Direction
right-handright-hand
Thread Length
0.250 inches nominal0.250 inches nominal
Thread Quantity Per Inch
4848
Thread Series Designator
unfunf

Identification

Demilitarization Code
A - Items subject to the export administration regulations (ear) in parts 730-774 of title 15, code of federal regulations (cfr) (ccli or ear99) and determined by dod to present a low risk when released out of dod control. No demil, mut, or end use certificate is required. May require an export licensefrom doc.
Precious Metals Indicator
A - Item does not contain precious metal.
Hazardous Metals Indicator
N - Indicates there is no data in the hmirs and the nsn is in a fsc not generally suspected of containing hazardous materials.
Pseudo Item Name Code
0001852

Cross Reference

CAGE Codes

09344
Rockwell Collins, Inc. Dba Rc Displays Systems
U.s./canadian manufacturers

Freight Information

Air Commodity
BZ -
Air Dimension
A - Shipment is not a consolidation and does not exceed 84 inches in any dimension.
National Motor Freight Class Rating
Q - 70.0
Special Handling
9 - Other or no special handling required (sh)
Type of Cargo
Z - No special type of cargo code applicable
Uniform Freight Classification Item Number
50600
Water Commodity
713 - Metal hardware
National Motor Freight Classification Item Number
096640

Questions & Answers

  1. What is the FSCG of the NSN 5305-01-140-7455?

    The FSCG of the NSN 5305-01-140-7455 is 5305

  2. Does NSN 5305-01-140-7455 require demilitarization?

    Items subject to the export administration regulations (ear) in parts 730-774 of title 15, code of federal regulations (cfr) (ccli or ear99) and determined by dod to present a low risk when released out of dod control. No demil, mut, or end use certificate is required. May require an export licensefrom doc.

  3. Does NSN 5305-01-140-7455 contain precious materials?

    Item does not contain precious metal.

  4. Does NSN 5305-01-140-7455 contain hazardous materials?

    Indicates there is no data in the hmirs and the nsn is in a fsc not generally suspected of containing hazardous materials.

  5. When the NSN 5305-01-140-7455 was assigned to the Federal Catalog?

    It was assigned 43 years ago, on Mon, Oct 18, 1982

Globe Transparent
Get in Touch
Looking for technical parts, product details, or custom project planning? Our team has you covered with end-to-end support every step of the way.
Contact Us

Pricing & Availability

Send us a request for quote using the form below. Our team will contact you with an up to date pricing and availability quote ASAP.

Recent Updates

Last Update: 1 day ago
View History