- Home /
- FSC NSN Catalog /
- Semiconductor Devices and Associated Hardware /
- 409666-1
NSN 409666-1
Transistor
A device of various shapes to be permanently attached to the structure of an aircraft. It is designed to permanently mount and/or support an integral member, or group of members of the airframe in a proper position and bear the stress imposed by the components being supported. It may have mounting provisions, such as slots, holes, and/or attachments to facilitate installation. Excludes:items which are primarily designed for dampening shock and/or vibration. Excludes:bracket, angle; bracket, double angle; bracket, shelf; bracket, mounting; bracket (1), structural component, aircraft; and radius block.
200.0 celsius junction200.0 celsius junction maximum operating temp per measurement point, 5.00 amperes maximum collector current, dc and 5.00 amperes maximum collector current, dc and 2.00 amperes maximum base current, dc2.00 amperes maximum base current, dc current rating per characteristic, 11 mounting facility quantity, junction contactjunction contact internal configuration, hermetically sealed casehermetically sealed case features provided.
NSN 5961-00-107-2796 Datasheet
- (NSN) National Stock Number
- 5961-00-107-2796
- (FSG) Federal Supply Group
- 59 - Electrical and Electronic Equipment Components
- (FSC) Federal Supply Classification
- 5961 - Semiconductor Devices and Associated Hardware
- (NIIN) National Item Identification Number
- 00-107-2796
- Requires Demilitarization
- Yes
- (INC) Item Name Code
- 20588
- Date
- Fri, Aug 2, 1968
- Schedule B Code
- 8541500080
- Current Rating Per Characteristic
- 5.00 amperes maximum collector current, dc and 5.00 amperes maximum collector current, dc and 2.00 amperes maximum base current, dc2.00 amperes maximum base current, dc
- Features Provided
- hermetically sealed casehermetically sealed case
- Internal Configuration
- junction contactjunction contact
- Maximum Operating Temp Per Measurement Point
- 200.0 celsius junction200.0 celsius junction
- Mounting Facility Quantity
- 11
- Mounting Method
- threaded stud(s)
- Nominal Thread Size
- 0.190 inches0.190 inches
- Overall Diameter
- 0.437 inches nominal0.437 inches nominal
- Overall Length
- 0.468 inches maximum0.468 inches maximum
- Overall Width Across Flats
- 0.437 inches maximum0.437 inches maximum
- Power Rating Per Characteristic
- 37.0 watts maximum collector power dissipation37.0 watts maximum collector power dissipation
- Semiconductor Material
- siliconsilicon
- Special Features
- junction pattern arrangement: npnjunction pattern arrangement: npn
- Terminal Type And Quantity
- 3 tab, solder lug3 tab, solder lug
- Thread Series Designator
- unfunf
- Voltage Rating In Volts Per Characteristic
- 120.0 maximum breakdown voltage, collector-to-base, emitter open and 120.0 maximum breakdown voltage, collector-to-base, emitter open and 8.0 maximum breakdown voltage, emitter-to-base, collector open and 8.0 maximum breakdown voltage, emitter-to-base, collector open and 80.0 maximum breakdown voltage, collector-to-emitter, base open80.0 maximum breakdown voltage, collector-to-emitter, base open
Identification
- Demilitarization Code
- A - Items subject to the export administration regulations (ear) in parts 730-774 of title 15, code of federal regulations (cfr) (ccli or ear99) and determined by dod to present a low risk when released out of dod control. No demil, mut, or end use certificate is required. May require an export licensefrom doc.
- Precious Metals Indicator
- U - Precious metal content is unknown
- Hazardous Metals Indicator
- N - Indicates there is no data in the hmirs and the nsn is in a fsc not generally suspected of containing hazardous materials.
- Pseudo Item Name Code
- 0020588
Cross Reference
CAGE Codes
- 01281
-
Trw Electronics and Defense Sector Rf DevicesU.s./canadian manufacturers
- 03877
-
Gilbert Engineering Co Inc/incon Sub of Transitron Electronic CorpU.s./canadian manufacturers
- 04713
-
Freescale Semiconductor, Inc.U.s./canadian manufacturers
- 12969
-
Micro Uspd IncU.s./canadian manufacturers
- 30043
-
Solid State Devices, IncU.s./canadian manufacturers
- 34156
-
Osi Optoelectronics, Inc Dba SemicoaU.s./canadian manufacturers
- 52333
-
Api Electronics, Inc. Dba Api Technologies Corp Div Api Technologies - Spectrum MicrowaveU.s./canadian manufacturers
- 80131
-
Electronic Industries AssociationU.s./canadian manufacturers
- 3B150
-
Raytheon Company Dba Raytheon CoU.s./canadian manufacturers
- 49956
-
Raytheon Company Div CorpU.s./canadian manufacturers
- 54X10
-
Raytheon CompanyU.s./canadian manufacturers
Freight Information
- Air Commodity
- HZ -
- Air Dimension
- A - Shipment is not a consolidation and does not exceed 84 inches in any dimension.
- National Motor Freight Class Rating
- W - Rating variable
- Special Handling
- 9 - Other or no special handling required (sh)
- Type of Cargo
- 3 - Electrostatic sensitive device (esd)
- Uniform Freight Classification Item Number
- 34525
- Water Commodity
- 72D - Communications/electronics, other than sigint/ew or comsec repair parts and components
- National Motor Freight Classification Item Number
- 063025
Questions & Answers
-
What is the FSCG of the NSN 5961-00-107-2796?
The FSCG of the NSN 5961-00-107-2796 is 5961
-
Does the NSN 5961-00-107-2796 have a Schedule B code assigned?
Yes, the Schedule B code is 8541500080
-
Does NSN 5961-00-107-2796 require demilitarization?
Items subject to the export administration regulations (ear) in parts 730-774 of title 15, code of federal regulations (cfr) (ccli or ear99) and determined by dod to present a low risk when released out of dod control. No demil, mut, or end use certificate is required. May require an export licensefrom doc.
-
Does NSN 5961-00-107-2796 contain precious materials?
Precious metal content is unknown
-
Does NSN 5961-00-107-2796 contain hazardous materials?
Indicates there is no data in the hmirs and the nsn is in a fsc not generally suspected of containing hazardous materials.
-
When the NSN 5961-00-107-2796 was assigned to the Federal Catalog?
It was assigned 58 years ago, on Fri, Aug 2, 1968
Pricing & Availability
Send us a request for quote using the form below. Our team will contact you with an up to date pricing and availability quote ASAP.
Stock Checks
-
3040-01-263-228810/14/2026 04:10 PM EDTShouldered Shaft1 in stock
-
5320-01-258-605810/14/2026 04:10 PM EDTBlind Rivet12,890 in stock
-
5307-01-158-170710/14/2026 04:10 PM EDTSpecial Stud995 in stock
-
5306-01-044-220110/14/2026 04:10 PM EDTEye Bolt2 in stock
-
5950-01-375-511410/14/2026 04:10 PM EDTPower Transformer5 in stock
-
5930-01-480-979910/14/2026 04:10 PM EDTToggle Switch1 in stock
-
4510-00-252-688810/14/2026 04:10 PM EDTDouble Faucet438 in stock
-
5999-01-030-681710/14/2026 12:10 PM EDTSquelch Amplifier1 in stock
-
5310-01-316-795010/14/2026 12:10 PM EDTLock Washer4 in stock
-
5310-01-463-314710/14/2026 12:10 PM EDTFlat Washer3,056 in stock
-
5342-01-280-555210/14/2026 12:10 PM EDTSpecial Cap6 in stock
-
5306-01-098-377710/14/2026 12:10 PM EDTMachine Bolt1,851 in stock
-
2995-01-292-446910/14/2026 12:10 PM EDTSpecial Adapter26 in stock
-
5340-01-022-330110/14/2026 12:10 PM EDTFlush Catch4 in stock
-
1240-00-818-447610/14/2026 08:10 AM EDTOptical Instrument Headrest3 in stock
Recent Updates
-
6210-00-008-550610/13/2026 08:10 AM EDTLight LensIn Indoor and Outdoor Electric Lighting Fixtures
-
6210-00-008-550710/13/2026 08:10 AM EDTLight LensIn Indoor and Outdoor Electric Lighting Fixtures
-
6210-00-008-550810/13/2026 08:10 AM EDTLight LensIn Indoor and Outdoor Electric Lighting Fixtures
-
6210-00-008-550410/13/2026 08:10 AM EDTLight LensIn Indoor and Outdoor Electric Lighting Fixtures
-
6210-00-008-550510/13/2026 08:10 AM EDTLight LensIn Indoor and Outdoor Electric Lighting Fixtures
-
1660-00-008-538210/12/2026 08:10 AM EDTHeat Exchanger Valve PistonIn Pressurizing Equipment, Heating and Aircraft Air Conditioning
-
1660-00-008-538310/12/2026 08:10 AM EDTFlat Valve DiaphragmIn Pressurizing Equipment, Heating and Aircraft Air Conditioning
-
4730-00-008-538510/12/2026 08:10 AM EDTPressure Hole PlugIn Hose, Pipe, Tube, Lubrication and Railing Fittings
-
1660-00-008-538610/12/2026 08:10 AM EDTValve Body AssemblyIn Pressurizing Equipment, Heating and Aircraft Air Conditioning
-
1660-00-008-538710/12/2026 08:10 AM EDTCabin Air Valve GuideIn Pressurizing Equipment, Heating and Aircraft Air Conditioning
-
5342-00-007-006710/09/2026 08:10 AM EDTWeapon System Resilient MountIn Weapon System Hardware
-
5330-00-007-007010/09/2026 08:10 AM EDTPacking RetainerIn Packing and Gasket Materials
-
5310-00-007-007610/09/2026 08:10 AM EDTHexagon NutIn Nuts and Washers
-
5310-00-007-007810/09/2026 08:10 AM EDTKey WasherIn Nuts and Washers
-
5935-00-007-075810/09/2026 08:10 AM EDTElectr Receptacle Connector BodyIn Electrical Connectors
Popular Categories
-
FSC 3610Bookbinding Equipment, Duplicating and Printing
-
FSC 8520Dentifrices, Shaving Preparations and Toilet Soap
-
FSC 5365Bushings, Rings, Shims and Spacers
-
FSC 4020Twine, Cordage and Fiber Rope
-
FSC 7735Television Set: Home Type, Radios and Parts and Accessories of Phonographs
-
FSC 6655Geophysical Instruments
-
FSC 1370Pyrotechnics
-
FSC 1440Guided Missile Launchers
-
FSC 8150Freight Containers
-
FSC 8540Toiletry Paper Products
-
FSC 5815Teletype and Facsimile Equipment
-
FSC 6230Electric Portable and Hand Lighting Equipment
-
FSC 5925Circuit Breakers
-
FSC 8010Paints, Dopes, Varnishes and Related Products
-
FSC 6680Mechanical Motion Measuring Instruments, Liquid Level and Liquid and Gas Flow