1. Home /
  2. FSC NSN Catalog /
  3. Semiconductor Devices and Associated Hardware /
  4. 409666-1

NSN 409666-1

Transistor

A device of various shapes to be permanently attached to the structure of an aircraft. It is designed to permanently mount and/or support an integral member, or group of members of the airframe in a proper position and bear the stress imposed by the components being supported. It may have mounting provisions, such as slots, holes, and/or attachments to facilitate installation. Excludes:items which are primarily designed for dampening shock and/or vibration. Excludes:bracket, angle; bracket, double angle; bracket, shelf; bracket, mounting; bracket (1), structural component, aircraft; and radius block.

200.0 celsius junction200.0 celsius junction maximum operating temp per measurement point, 5.00 amperes maximum collector current, dc and 5.00 amperes maximum collector current, dc and 2.00 amperes maximum base current, dc2.00 amperes maximum base current, dc current rating per characteristic, 11 mounting facility quantity, junction contactjunction contact internal configuration, hermetically sealed casehermetically sealed case features provided.

NSN 5961-00-107-2796 Datasheet

(NSN) National Stock Number
5961-00-107-2796
(FSC) Federal Supply Classification
5961 - Semiconductor Devices and Associated Hardware
(NIIN) National Item Identification Number
00-107-2796
Requires Demilitarization
Yes
(INC) Item Name Code
20588
Date
Fri, Aug 2, 1968
Schedule B Code
8541500080
Current Rating Per Characteristic
5.00 amperes maximum collector current, dc and 5.00 amperes maximum collector current, dc and 2.00 amperes maximum base current, dc2.00 amperes maximum base current, dc
Features Provided
hermetically sealed casehermetically sealed case
Internal Configuration
junction contactjunction contact
Maximum Operating Temp Per Measurement Point
200.0 celsius junction200.0 celsius junction
Mounting Facility Quantity
11
Mounting Method
threaded stud(s)
Nominal Thread Size
0.190 inches0.190 inches
Overall Diameter
0.437 inches nominal0.437 inches nominal
Overall Length
0.468 inches maximum0.468 inches maximum
Overall Width Across Flats
0.437 inches maximum0.437 inches maximum
Power Rating Per Characteristic
37.0 watts maximum collector power dissipation37.0 watts maximum collector power dissipation
Semiconductor Material
siliconsilicon
Special Features
junction pattern arrangement: npnjunction pattern arrangement: npn
Terminal Type And Quantity
3 tab, solder lug3 tab, solder lug
Thread Series Designator
unfunf
Voltage Rating In Volts Per Characteristic
120.0 maximum breakdown voltage, collector-to-base, emitter open and 120.0 maximum breakdown voltage, collector-to-base, emitter open and 8.0 maximum breakdown voltage, emitter-to-base, collector open and 8.0 maximum breakdown voltage, emitter-to-base, collector open and 80.0 maximum breakdown voltage, collector-to-emitter, base open80.0 maximum breakdown voltage, collector-to-emitter, base open

Identification

Demilitarization Code
A - Items subject to the export administration regulations (ear) in parts 730-774 of title 15, code of federal regulations (cfr) (ccli or ear99) and determined by dod to present a low risk when released out of dod control. No demil, mut, or end use certificate is required. May require an export licensefrom doc.
Precious Metals Indicator
U - Precious metal content is unknown
Hazardous Metals Indicator
N - Indicates there is no data in the hmirs and the nsn is in a fsc not generally suspected of containing hazardous materials.
Pseudo Item Name Code
0020588

Cross Reference

CAGE Codes

01281
Trw Electronics and Defense Sector Rf Devices
U.s./canadian manufacturers
03877
Gilbert Engineering Co Inc/incon Sub of Transitron Electronic Corp
U.s./canadian manufacturers
04713
Freescale Semiconductor, Inc.
U.s./canadian manufacturers
12969
Micro Uspd Inc
U.s./canadian manufacturers
30043
Solid State Devices, Inc
U.s./canadian manufacturers
34156
Osi Optoelectronics, Inc Dba Semicoa
U.s./canadian manufacturers
52333
Api Electronics, Inc. Dba Api Technologies Corp Div Api Technologies - Spectrum Microwave
U.s./canadian manufacturers
80131
Electronic Industries Association
U.s./canadian manufacturers
3B150
Raytheon Company Dba Raytheon Co
U.s./canadian manufacturers
49956
Raytheon Company Div Corp
U.s./canadian manufacturers
54X10
Raytheon Company
U.s./canadian manufacturers

Freight Information

Air Commodity
HZ -
Air Dimension
A - Shipment is not a consolidation and does not exceed 84 inches in any dimension.
National Motor Freight Class Rating
W - Rating variable
Special Handling
9 - Other or no special handling required (sh)
Type of Cargo
3 - Electrostatic sensitive device (esd)
Uniform Freight Classification Item Number
34525
Water Commodity
72D - Communications/electronics, other than sigint/ew or comsec repair parts and components
National Motor Freight Classification Item Number
063025

Questions & Answers

  1. What is the FSCG of the NSN 5961-00-107-2796?

    The FSCG of the NSN 5961-00-107-2796 is 5961

  2. Does the NSN 5961-00-107-2796 have a Schedule B code assigned?

    Yes, the Schedule B code is 8541500080

  3. Does NSN 5961-00-107-2796 require demilitarization?

    Items subject to the export administration regulations (ear) in parts 730-774 of title 15, code of federal regulations (cfr) (ccli or ear99) and determined by dod to present a low risk when released out of dod control. No demil, mut, or end use certificate is required. May require an export licensefrom doc.

  4. Does NSN 5961-00-107-2796 contain precious materials?

    Precious metal content is unknown

  5. Does NSN 5961-00-107-2796 contain hazardous materials?

    Indicates there is no data in the hmirs and the nsn is in a fsc not generally suspected of containing hazardous materials.

  6. When the NSN 5961-00-107-2796 was assigned to the Federal Catalog?

    It was assigned 58 years ago, on Fri, Aug 2, 1968

Globe Transparent
Get in Touch
Looking for technical parts, product details, or custom project planning? Our team has you covered with end-to-end support every step of the way.
Contact Us

Pricing & Availability

Send us a request for quote using the form below. Our team will contact you with an up to date pricing and availability quote ASAP.

Recent Updates

Last Update: 1 day ago
View History