1. Home /
  2. FSC NSN Catalog /
  3. Packing and Gasket Materials /
  4. 514840

NSN 514840

Plain Encased Seal

4.503 inches minimum and 4.503 inches minimum and 4.508 inches maximum4.508 inches maximum housing bore diameter, 3.497 inches minimum and 3.497 inches minimum and 3.503 inches maximum3.503 inches maximum accommodated shaft diameter, cementedcemented attachment method, 1975 feet per minute1975 feet per minute accommodated shaft maximum rated speed, recessedrecessed case style.

NSN 5330-00-438-9022 Datasheet

(NSN) National Stock Number
5330-00-438-9022
(FSG) Federal Supply Group
53 - Hardware and Abrasives
(FSC) Federal Supply Classification
5330 - Packing and Gasket Materials
(NIIN) National Item Identification Number
00-438-9022
Requires Demilitarization
Yes
(INC) Item Name Code
04214
Date
Wed, Nov 26, 1969
Schedule B Code
8484200000
Accommodated Shaft Diameter
3.497 inches minimum and 3.497 inches minimum and 3.503 inches maximum3.503 inches maximum
Accommodated Shaft Maximum Rated Speed
1975 feet per minute1975 feet per minute
Attachment Method
cementedcemented
Case Style
recessedrecessed
Housing Bore Diameter
4.503 inches minimum and 4.503 inches minimum and 4.508 inches maximum4.508 inches maximum
Outside Diameter
4.506 inches nominal4.506 inches nominal
Seal Width
0.422 inches minimum and 0.422 inches minimum and 0.453 inches maximum0.453 inches maximum
Sealing Element Style
angularangular
Temp Rating
250.0 fahrenheit250.0 fahrenheit
Test Data Document
"81349-45005 specification (includes engineering type bulletins, brochures,etc., that reflect specification type data in specification format; excludes commercial catalogs, industry directories, and similar trade publications, reflecting general type data on certain environmental and performance requirements and test conditions that are shown as "typical", "average", "nominal", etc.).81349-45005 specification (includes engineering type bulletins, brochures,etc., that reflect specification type data in specification format; excludes commercial catalogs, industry directories, and similar trade publications, reflecting general type data on certain environmental and performance requirements and test conditions that are shown as "typical", "average", "nominal", etc.)."
Special Features
surface treatment is carcinogensurface treatment is carcinogen

Identification

Demilitarization Code
A - Items subject to the export administration regulations (ear) in parts 730-774 of title 15, code of federal regulations (cfr) (ccli or ear99) and determined by dod to present a low risk when released out of dod control. No demil, mut, or end use certificate is required. May require an export licensefrom doc.
Precious Metals Indicator
A - Item does not contain precious metal.
Hazardous Metals Indicator
P - Indicates there is no information in the hmirs. The nsn is in a fsc in table ii of fed std 313 and a msds may be required by the user. The requirement for a msds is dependent on a hazard determination of the supplier or the intended end use of item.
Pseudo Item Name Code
0004214

Cross Reference

CAGE Codes

80064
Naval Ship Systems Command
U.s./canadian manufacturers
71724
John Crane, Inc
U.s./canadian manufacturers
5F893
Vanseal Corp
U.s./canadian manufacturers
80201
Skf Usa Inc. Dba Skf Aerospace Sealing Solutions
U.s./canadian manufacturers
53711
Naval Sea Systems Command
U.s./canadian manufacturers
A9271
Goriziane Group Spa
Non-us manufacturer (nato), other foreign organization or codification bureaus

Freight Information

Air Commodity
BZ -
Air Dimension
A - Shipment is not a consolidation and does not exceed 84 inches in any dimension.
National Motor Freight Class Rating
W - Rating variable
Special Handling
9 - Other or no special handling required (sh)
Type of Cargo
Z - No special type of cargo code applicable
Uniform Freight Classification Item Number
95100
Water Commodity
713 - Metal hardware
National Motor Freight Classification Item Number
194120

Schedule B & Trade

Schedule B
8484-20-0000
Description
mechanical seals
End Use
21180 - Industrial machines, other
Unit of Quantity
NO
USDA
Yes
(SITC) Standard International Trade Classification
74920
(NAICS) North American Industrial Classification System
339991

Questions & Answers

  1. What is the FSCG of the NSN 5330-00-438-9022?

    The FSCG of the NSN 5330-00-438-9022 is 5330

  2. Does the NSN 5330-00-438-9022 have a Schedule B code assigned?

    Yes, the Schedule B code is 8484200000

  3. Does NSN 5330-00-438-9022 require demilitarization?

    Items subject to the export administration regulations (ear) in parts 730-774 of title 15, code of federal regulations (cfr) (ccli or ear99) and determined by dod to present a low risk when released out of dod control. No demil, mut, or end use certificate is required. May require an export licensefrom doc.

  4. Does NSN 5330-00-438-9022 contain precious materials?

    Item does not contain precious metal.

  5. Does NSN 5330-00-438-9022 contain hazardous materials?

    Indicates there is no information in the hmirs. The nsn is in a fsc in table ii of fed std 313 and a msds may be required by the user. The requirement for a msds is dependent on a hazard determination of the supplier or the intended end use of item.

  6. When the NSN 5330-00-438-9022 was assigned to the Federal Catalog?

    It was assigned 56 years ago, on Wed, Nov 26, 1969

Globe Transparent
Get in Touch
Looking for technical parts, product details, or custom project planning? Our team has you covered with end-to-end support every step of the way.
Contact Us

Pricing & Availability

Send us a request for quote using the form below. Our team will contact you with an up to date pricing and availability quote ASAP.

Recent Updates

Last Update: 6 hours ago
View History