1. Home /
  2. FSC NSN Catalog /
  3. Screws /
  4. 587990

NSN 587990

Externally Relieved Body Screw

0.825 inches nominal0.825 inches nominal fastener length, 0.500 inches nominal0.500 inches nominal head diameter, flat chamferflat chamfer head style, 22 externally relieved body diameter quantity, 0.369 inches minimum and 0.369 inches minimum and 0.374 inches maximum0.374 inches maximum first diameter from head.

NSN 5305-01-133-2083 Datasheet

(NSN) National Stock Number
5305-01-133-2083
(FSG) Federal Supply Group
53 - Hardware and Abrasives
(FSC) Federal Supply Classification
5305 - Screws
(NIIN) National Item Identification Number
01-133-2083
Requires Demilitarization
Yes
(INC) Item Name Code
01852
Date
Fri, Jun 11, 1982
Externally Relieved Body Diameter Quantity
22
Fastener Length
0.825 inches nominal0.825 inches nominal
First Diameter From Head
0.369 inches minimum and 0.369 inches minimum and 0.374 inches maximum0.374 inches maximum
Head Diameter
0.500 inches nominal0.500 inches nominal
Head Style
flat chamferflat chamfer
Internal Drive Style
slotslot
Material Document And Classification
ek 135b,fscm 19139 mfr ref single material response overallek 135b,fscm 19139 mfr ref single material response overall
Material
steel corrosion resisting overallsteel corrosion resisting overall
Nominal Thread Diameter
0.190 inches0.190 inches
Second Diameter From Head
0.149 inches nominal0.149 inches nominal
Surface Treatment
passivate overallpassivate overall
Thread Class
2a2a
Thread Direction
right-handright-hand
Thread Quantity Per Inch
3232
Thread Series Designator
unfunf

Identification

Demilitarization Code
A - Items subject to the export administration regulations (ear) in parts 730-774 of title 15, code of federal regulations (cfr) (ccli or ear99) and determined by dod to present a low risk when released out of dod control. No demil, mut, or end use certificate is required. May require an export licensefrom doc.
Precious Metals Indicator
A - Item does not contain precious metal.
Hazardous Metals Indicator
N - Indicates there is no data in the hmirs and the nsn is in a fsc not generally suspected of containing hazardous materials.
Pseudo Item Name Code
0001852

Cross Reference

CAGE Codes

19139
Eastman Kodak Co
U.s./canadian manufacturers
D3026
Kodak Gmbh
Non-us manufacturer (nato), other foreign organization or codification bureaus

Freight Information

Air Commodity
BZ -
Air Dimension
A - Shipment is not a consolidation and does not exceed 84 inches in any dimension.
National Motor Freight Class Rating
W - Rating variable
Special Handling
9 - Other or no special handling required (sh)
Type of Cargo
Z - No special type of cargo code applicable
Uniform Freight Classification Item Number
48950
Water Commodity
713 - Metal hardware
National Motor Freight Classification Item Number
093486

Questions & Answers

  1. What is the FSCG of the NSN 5305-01-133-2083?

    The FSCG of the NSN 5305-01-133-2083 is 5305

  2. Does NSN 5305-01-133-2083 require demilitarization?

    Items subject to the export administration regulations (ear) in parts 730-774 of title 15, code of federal regulations (cfr) (ccli or ear99) and determined by dod to present a low risk when released out of dod control. No demil, mut, or end use certificate is required. May require an export licensefrom doc.

  3. Does NSN 5305-01-133-2083 contain precious materials?

    Item does not contain precious metal.

  4. Does NSN 5305-01-133-2083 contain hazardous materials?

    Indicates there is no data in the hmirs and the nsn is in a fsc not generally suspected of containing hazardous materials.

  5. When the NSN 5305-01-133-2083 was assigned to the Federal Catalog?

    It was assigned 44 years ago, on Fri, Jun 11, 1982

Globe Transparent
Get in Touch
Looking for technical parts, product details, or custom project planning? Our team has you covered with end-to-end support every step of the way.
Contact Us

Pricing & Availability

Send us a request for quote using the form below. Our team will contact you with an up to date pricing and availability quote ASAP.

Recent Updates

Last Update: 1 day ago
View History