1. Home /
  2. FSC NSN Catalog /
  3. Semiconductor Devices and Associated Hardware /
  4. 65B878

NSN 65B878

Thyristor Semiconductor Device

A single metallic conductor of solid, stranded, or tinsel construction, designed to carry current in an electrical circuit. It may be a bare or insulated, may have metalic covering sheath, shield or and additional jacket. Refers to bulk quantities only. For items that are solid or stranded, insulated or uninsulated, and have the chemical composition specified but no conductivity (electrical properties) see wire,(as modified), includes litz wire and insulated/uninsulated armored, and ground wire. Excludes:braid, wire; fuse wire; resistance wire and magnet wire.

11 mounting facility quantity, threaded stud(s) mounting method, hermetically sealed casehermetically sealed case features provided, 120.0 celsius junction120.0 celsius junction maximum operating temp per measurement point, 75.00 milliamperes maximum gate trigger current, dc75.00 milliamperes maximum gate trigger current, dc current rating per characteristic.

NSN 5961-00-097-8963 Datasheet

(NSN) National Stock Number
5961-00-097-8963
(FSC) Federal Supply Classification
5961 - Semiconductor Devices and Associated Hardware
(NIIN) National Item Identification Number
00-097-8963
Requires Demilitarization
Yes
(INC) Item Name Code
33096
Date
Wed, Mar 22, 1972
Schedule B Code
8541300080
Current Rating Per Characteristic
75.00 milliamperes maximum gate trigger current, dc75.00 milliamperes maximum gate trigger current, dc
Features Provided
hermetically sealed casehermetically sealed case
Maximum Operating Temp Per Measurement Point
120.0 celsius junction120.0 celsius junction
Mounting Facility Quantity
11
Mounting Method
threaded stud(s)
Nominal Thread Size
0.500 inches0.500 inches
Overall Diameter
1.227 inches maximum1.227 inches maximum
Overall Length
1.810 inches maximum1.810 inches maximum
Overall Width Across Flats
1.057 inches nominal1.057 inches nominal
Semiconductor Material
siliconsilicon
Terminal Type And Quantity
1 threaded stud and 1 threaded stud and 2 tab, solder lug2 tab, solder lug
Thread Series Designator
unfunf
Voltage Rating In Volts Per Characteristic
600.0 maximum off-state voltage, dc600.0 maximum off-state voltage, dc

Identification

Demilitarization Code
A - Items subject to the export administration regulations (ear) in parts 730-774 of title 15, code of federal regulations (cfr) (ccli or ear99) and determined by dod to present a low risk when released out of dod control. No demil, mut, or end use certificate is required. May require an export licensefrom doc.
Precious Metals Indicator
A - Item does not contain precious metal.
Hazardous Metals Indicator
N - Indicates there is no data in the hmirs and the nsn is in a fsc not generally suspected of containing hazardous materials.
Pseudo Item Name Code
0033096

Cross Reference

CAGE Codes

1KY21
Olympus America Inc
U.s./canadian manufacturers
29192
Olympus Scientific Solutions Technologies Inc.
U.s./canadian manufacturers
09214
General Electric Co Semi-Conductor Products Dept Power Components Opn
U.s./canadian manufacturers

Freight Information

Air Commodity
HZ -
Air Dimension
A - Shipment is not a consolidation and does not exceed 84 inches in any dimension.
National Motor Freight Class Rating
W - Rating variable
Special Handling
9 - Other or no special handling required (sh)
Type of Cargo
3 - Electrostatic sensitive device (esd)
Uniform Freight Classification Item Number
34525
Water Commodity
72D - Communications/electronics, other than sigint/ew or comsec repair parts and components
National Motor Freight Classification Item Number
063025

Schedule B & Trade

Schedule B
8541-30-0080
Description
thyristors, diacs & triacs, other than photosensitive devices, nesoi
End Use
21320 - Semiconductors
Unit of Quantity
NO
USDA
Yes
(SITC) Standard International Trade Classification
77635
(NAICS) North American Industrial Classification System
334413

Questions & Answers

  1. What is the FSCG of the NSN 5961-00-097-8963?

    The FSCG of the NSN 5961-00-097-8963 is 5961

  2. Does the NSN 5961-00-097-8963 have a Schedule B code assigned?

    Yes, the Schedule B code is 8541300080

  3. Does NSN 5961-00-097-8963 require demilitarization?

    Items subject to the export administration regulations (ear) in parts 730-774 of title 15, code of federal regulations (cfr) (ccli or ear99) and determined by dod to present a low risk when released out of dod control. No demil, mut, or end use certificate is required. May require an export licensefrom doc.

  4. Does NSN 5961-00-097-8963 contain precious materials?

    Item does not contain precious metal.

  5. Does NSN 5961-00-097-8963 contain hazardous materials?

    Indicates there is no data in the hmirs and the nsn is in a fsc not generally suspected of containing hazardous materials.

  6. When the NSN 5961-00-097-8963 was assigned to the Federal Catalog?

    It was assigned 54 years ago, on Wed, Mar 22, 1972

Globe Transparent
Get in Touch
Looking for technical parts, product details, or custom project planning? Our team has you covered with end-to-end support every step of the way.
Contact Us

Pricing & Availability

Send us a request for quote using the form below. Our team will contact you with an up to date pricing and availability quote ASAP.

Recent Updates

Last Update: 19 hours ago
View History