1. Home /
  2. FSC NSN Catalog /
  3. Semiconductor Devices and Associated Hardware /
  4. 670285

NSN 670285

Transistor

5.00 amperes maximum collector current, dc and 5.00 amperes maximum collector current, dc and 1.00 amperes maximum base current, dc1.00 amperes maximum base current, dc current rating per characteristic, junction contactjunction contact internal configuration, to-3to-3 joint electronic device engineering council/jedec/case outline designation, collectorcollector electrode internally-electrically connected to case, 200.0 celsius junction200.0 celsius junction maximum operating temp per measurement point.

NSN 5961-00-107-0737 Datasheet

(NSN) National Stock Number
5961-00-107-0737
(FSC) Federal Supply Classification
5961 - Semiconductor Devices and Associated Hardware
(NIIN) National Item Identification Number
00-107-0737
Requires Demilitarization
Yes
(INC) Item Name Code
20588
Date
Fri, Aug 2, 1968
Schedule B Code
8541500080
Current Rating Per Characteristic
5.00 amperes maximum collector current, dc and 5.00 amperes maximum collector current, dc and 1.00 amperes maximum base current, dc1.00 amperes maximum base current, dc
Electrode Internally-Electrically Connected To Case
collectorcollector
Internal Configuration
junction contactjunction contact
Joint Electronic Device Engineering Council/Jedec/Case Outline Designation
to-3to-3
Maximum Operating Temp Per Measurement Point
200.0 celsius junction200.0 celsius junction
Mounting Facility Quantity
22
Mounting Method
unthreaded hole(s)
Overall Height
0.450 inches maximum0.450 inches maximum
Overall Length
1.573 inches maximum1.573 inches maximum
Overall Width
1.050 inches maximum1.050 inches maximum
Power Rating Per Characteristic
88.0 watts maximum collector power dissipation88.0 watts maximum collector power dissipation
Semiconductor Material
siliconsilicon
Special Features
junction pattern arrangement: npnjunction pattern arrangement: npn
Terminal Type And Quantity
1 case and 1 case and 2 pin2 pin
Voltage Rating In Volts Per Characteristic
60.0 maximum collector to base voltage/static/emitter open and 60.0 maximum collector to base voltage/static/emitter open and 60.0 maximum collector to emitter voltage/static/base open and 60.0 maximum collector to emitter voltage/static/base open and 5.0 maximum emitter to base voltage, static, collector open5.0 maximum emitter to base voltage, static, collector open

Identification

Demilitarization Code
A - Items subject to the export administration regulations (ear) in parts 730-774 of title 15, code of federal regulations (cfr) (ccli or ear99) and determined by dod to present a low risk when released out of dod control. No demil, mut, or end use certificate is required. May require an export licensefrom doc.
Precious Metals Indicator
A - Item does not contain precious metal.
Hazardous Metals Indicator
N - Indicates there is no data in the hmirs and the nsn is in a fsc not generally suspected of containing hazardous materials.
Pseudo Item Name Code
0020588

Cross Reference

CAGE Codes

01295
Texas Instruments Incorporated
U.s./canadian manufacturers
04713
Freescale Semiconductor, Inc.
U.s./canadian manufacturers
80131
Electronic Industries Association
U.s./canadian manufacturers
C7191
Adelco Elektronik Gmbh
Non-us manufacturer (nato), other foreign organization or codification bureaus
33013
Logimetrics Inc
U.s./canadian manufacturers
36378
Raytheon Technical Services Company
U.s./canadian manufacturers

Freight Information

Air Commodity
HZ -
Air Dimension
A - Shipment is not a consolidation and does not exceed 84 inches in any dimension.
National Motor Freight Class Rating
W - Rating variable
Special Handling
9 - Other or no special handling required (sh)
Type of Cargo
3 - Electrostatic sensitive device (esd)
Uniform Freight Classification Item Number
34525
Water Commodity
72D - Communications/electronics, other than sigint/ew or comsec repair parts and components
National Motor Freight Classification Item Number
063025

Questions & Answers

  1. What is the FSCG of the NSN 5961-00-107-0737?

    The FSCG of the NSN 5961-00-107-0737 is 5961

  2. Does the NSN 5961-00-107-0737 have a Schedule B code assigned?

    Yes, the Schedule B code is 8541500080

  3. Does NSN 5961-00-107-0737 require demilitarization?

    Items subject to the export administration regulations (ear) in parts 730-774 of title 15, code of federal regulations (cfr) (ccli or ear99) and determined by dod to present a low risk when released out of dod control. No demil, mut, or end use certificate is required. May require an export licensefrom doc.

  4. Does NSN 5961-00-107-0737 contain precious materials?

    Item does not contain precious metal.

  5. Does NSN 5961-00-107-0737 contain hazardous materials?

    Indicates there is no data in the hmirs and the nsn is in a fsc not generally suspected of containing hazardous materials.

  6. When the NSN 5961-00-107-0737 was assigned to the Federal Catalog?

    It was assigned 58 years ago, on Fri, Aug 2, 1968

Globe Transparent
Get in Touch
Looking for technical parts, product details, or custom project planning? Our team has you covered with end-to-end support every step of the way.
Contact Us

Pricing & Availability

Send us a request for quote using the form below. Our team will contact you with an up to date pricing and availability quote ASAP.

Recent Updates

Last Update: 13 hours ago
View History