1. Home /
  2. FSC NSN Catalog /
  3. Bolts /
  4. 69331-3-4

NSN 69331-3-4

Machine Bolt

A solid circular metallic item with one or more spherically headed prongs extending outward to which an item is attached. It is used to provide a means of attaching one part to other parts, such as the pull of a slide fastener, jewelry chains, free closure retainers, and the like.

0.375 inches nominal0.375 inches nominal fastener length, finished headfinished head features provided, 0.040 inches minimum and 0.040 inches minimum and 0.050 inches maximum0.050 inches maximum extended washer thickness, 0.375 inches nominal0.375 inches nominal extended washer diameter, 0.260 inches nominal0.260 inches nominal head height.

NSN 5306-01-133-1556 Datasheet

(NSN) National Stock Number
5306-01-133-1556
(FSG) Federal Supply Group
53 - Hardware and Abrasives
(FSC) Federal Supply Classification
5306 - Bolts
(NIIN) National Item Identification Number
01-133-1556
Requires Demilitarization
Yes
(INC) Item Name Code
01847
Date
Thu, Jun 10, 1982
Extended Washer Diameter
0.375 inches nominal0.375 inches nominal
Extended Washer Thickness
0.040 inches minimum and 0.040 inches minimum and 0.050 inches maximum0.050 inches maximum
Fastener Length
0.375 inches nominal0.375 inches nominal
Features Provided
finished headfinished head
Head Height
0.260 inches nominal0.260 inches nominal
Head Style
double hexagon w/holedouble hexagon w/hole
Hole Configuration Style
roundround
Hole Diameter
0.047 inches nominal0.047 inches nominal
Hole Quantity
44
Hole Type
drilleddrilled
Material Document And Classification
ams5731 assn std single material response overallams5731 assn std single material response overall
Material
iron alloy 660 overalliron alloy 660 overall
Minimum Tensile Strength
160000 pounds per square inch160000 pounds per square inch
Minimum Yield Strength
107000 pounds per square inch107000 pounds per square inch
Nominal Thread Diameter
0.190 inches0.190 inches
Surface Finish
32.0 microinches threads32.0 microinches threads
Surface Finish
63.0 microinches bearing surface of head63.0 microinches bearing surface of head
Thread Class
3a3a
Thread Direction
right-handright-hand
Thread Length
0.313 inches minimum and 0.313 inches minimum and 0.375 inches maximum0.375 inches maximum
Thread Quantity Per Inch
3232
Thread Series Designator
unified national joint fine (unjf)unified national joint fine (unjf)
Width Between Flats
0.243 inches minimum and 0.243 inches minimum and 0.251 inches maximum0.251 inches maximum

Identification

Demilitarization Code
A - Items subject to the export administration regulations (ear) in parts 730-774 of title 15, code of federal regulations (cfr) (ccli or ear99) and determined by dod to present a low risk when released out of dod control. No demil, mut, or end use certificate is required. May require an export licensefrom doc.
Precious Metals Indicator
A - Item does not contain precious metal.
Hazardous Metals Indicator
N - Indicates there is no data in the hmirs and the nsn is in a fsc not generally suspected of containing hazardous materials.
Pseudo Item Name Code
0001847

Cross Reference

CAGE Codes

73030
Hamilton Sundstrand Corporation Dba Collins Aerospace
U.s./canadian manufacturers

Freight Information

Air Commodity
BZ -
Air Dimension
A - Shipment is not a consolidation and does not exceed 84 inches in any dimension.
National Motor Freight Class Rating
W - Rating variable
Special Handling
9 - Other or no special handling required (sh)
Type of Cargo
Z - No special type of cargo code applicable
Uniform Freight Classification Item Number
48950
Water Commodity
573 - Bolts or nuts (iron or steel),(less than 35 feet)
National Motor Freight Classification Item Number
093486

Questions & Answers

  1. What is the FSCG of the NSN 5306-01-133-1556?

    The FSCG of the NSN 5306-01-133-1556 is 5306

  2. Does NSN 5306-01-133-1556 require demilitarization?

    Items subject to the export administration regulations (ear) in parts 730-774 of title 15, code of federal regulations (cfr) (ccli or ear99) and determined by dod to present a low risk when released out of dod control. No demil, mut, or end use certificate is required. May require an export licensefrom doc.

  3. Does NSN 5306-01-133-1556 contain precious materials?

    Item does not contain precious metal.

  4. Does NSN 5306-01-133-1556 contain hazardous materials?

    Indicates there is no data in the hmirs and the nsn is in a fsc not generally suspected of containing hazardous materials.

  5. When the NSN 5306-01-133-1556 was assigned to the Federal Catalog?

    It was assigned 44 years ago, on Thu, Jun 10, 1982

Globe Transparent
Get in Touch
Looking for technical parts, product details, or custom project planning? Our team has you covered with end-to-end support every step of the way.
Contact Us

Pricing & Availability

Send us a request for quote using the form below. Our team will contact you with an up to date pricing and availability quote ASAP.

Recent Updates

Last Update: 9 hours ago
View History