1. Home /
  2. FSC NSN Catalog /
  3. Bolts /
  4. 72284-2

NSN 72284-2

Machine Bolt

A ferrous or nonferrous wire having a solid cross section that is square or rectangular with sharp or rounded corners or edges, or is round, half-round, hexagonal, or octagonal and whose diameter, width, or greatest distance between parallel faces is less than 3/8 inch or 10.0mm. The rectangular shape is limited to a thickness less than 3/32 inch or 2.5mm and a width of 1 1/4 inch or 30.0mm or less. For dimensions greater than above, see bar, metal. Excludes:items having electrical resistivity or conductivity ratings.

2.205 inches nominal2.205 inches nominal fastener length, 0.060 inches minimum and 0.060 inches minimum and 0.070 inches maximum0.070 inches maximum extended washer thickness, 1.105 inches minimum and 1.105 inches minimum and 1.125 inches maximum1.125 inches maximum grip length, 0.438 inches nominal0.438 inches nominal extended washer diameter, 24.0 rockwell c minimum and 24.0 rockwell c minimum and 35.0 rockwell c maximum head35.0 rockwell c maximum head hardness rating.

NSN 5306-01-144-3880 Datasheet

(NSN) National Stock Number
5306-01-144-3880
(FSG) Federal Supply Group
53 - Hardware and Abrasives
(FSC) Federal Supply Classification
5306 - Bolts
(NIIN) National Item Identification Number
01-144-3880
Requires Demilitarization
Yes
(INC) Item Name Code
01847
Date
Mon, Dec 20, 1982
Extended Washer Diameter
0.438 inches nominal0.438 inches nominal
Extended Washer Thickness
0.060 inches minimum and 0.060 inches minimum and 0.070 inches maximum0.070 inches maximum
Fastener Length
2.205 inches nominal2.205 inches nominal
Grip Length
1.105 inches minimum and 1.105 inches minimum and 1.125 inches maximum1.125 inches maximum
Hardness Rating
24.0 rockwell c minimum and 24.0 rockwell c minimum and 35.0 rockwell c maximum head35.0 rockwell c maximum head
Head Height
0.330 inches nominal0.330 inches nominal
Head Style
double hexagon w/holedouble hexagon w/hole
Material Document And Classification
inconel718,ams5662,fscm 99167 mfr ref single material response overallinconel718,ams5662,fscm 99167 mfr ref single material response overall
Material
nickel overallnickel overall
Minimum Tensile Strength
130000 pounds per square inch130000 pounds per square inch
Minimum Yield Strength
85000 pounds per square inch85000 pounds per square inch
Nominal Thread Diameter
0.250 inches0.250 inches
Thread Class
3a3a
Thread Direction
right-handright-hand
Thread Length
0.570 inches minimum and 0.570 inches minimum and 0.630 inches maximum0.630 inches maximum
Thread Quantity Per Inch
2828
Thread Series Designator
unified national joint fine (unjf)unified national joint fine (unjf)
Width Between Flats
0.304 inches minimum and 0.304 inches minimum and 0.313 inches maximum0.313 inches maximum

Identification

Demilitarization Code
A - Items subject to the export administration regulations (ear) in parts 730-774 of title 15, code of federal regulations (cfr) (ccli or ear99) and determined by dod to present a low risk when released out of dod control. No demil, mut, or end use certificate is required. May require an export licensefrom doc.
Precious Metals Indicator
A - Item does not contain precious metal.
Hazardous Metals Indicator
N - Indicates there is no data in the hmirs and the nsn is in a fsc not generally suspected of containing hazardous materials.
Pseudo Item Name Code
0001847

Cross Reference

CAGE Codes

99167
Hamilton Sundstrand Corporation
U.s./canadian manufacturers

Freight Information

Air Commodity
VZ -
Air Dimension
A - Shipment is not a consolidation and does not exceed 84 inches in any dimension.
Less than Carload Rating
Q - 70.0
National Motor Freight Class Rating
M - 85.0
Special Handling
9 - Other or no special handling required (sh)
Type of Cargo
Z - No special type of cargo code applicable
Uniform Freight Classification Item Number
70220
Water Commodity
713 - Metal hardware
National Motor Freight Classification Item Number
139820

Questions & Answers

  1. What is the FSCG of the NSN 5306-01-144-3880?

    The FSCG of the NSN 5306-01-144-3880 is 5306

  2. Does NSN 5306-01-144-3880 require demilitarization?

    Items subject to the export administration regulations (ear) in parts 730-774 of title 15, code of federal regulations (cfr) (ccli or ear99) and determined by dod to present a low risk when released out of dod control. No demil, mut, or end use certificate is required. May require an export licensefrom doc.

  3. Does NSN 5306-01-144-3880 contain precious materials?

    Item does not contain precious metal.

  4. Does NSN 5306-01-144-3880 contain hazardous materials?

    Indicates there is no data in the hmirs and the nsn is in a fsc not generally suspected of containing hazardous materials.

  5. When the NSN 5306-01-144-3880 was assigned to the Federal Catalog?

    It was assigned 43 years ago, on Mon, Dec 20, 1982

Globe Transparent
Get in Touch
Looking for technical parts, product details, or custom project planning? Our team has you covered with end-to-end support every step of the way.
Contact Us

Pricing & Availability

Send us a request for quote using the form below. Our team will contact you with an up to date pricing and availability quote ASAP.

Recent Updates

Last Update: 12 hours ago
View History