1. Home /
  2. FSC NSN Catalog /
  3. Screws /
  4. 7370004-2

NSN 7370004-2

Externally Relieved Body Screw

0.078 inches nominal0.078 inches nominal first diameter from head, 0.190 inches nominal0.190 inches nominal distance from largest bearing surface of head to end of first diameter, 99.0 degrees minimum and 99.0 degrees minimum and 101.0 degrees maximum101.0 degrees maximum countersink angle, 11 externally relieved body diameter quantity, 0.312 inches nominal0.312 inches nominal fastener length.

NSN 5305-01-140-3047 Datasheet

(NSN) National Stock Number
5305-01-140-3047
(FSG) Federal Supply Group
53 - Hardware and Abrasives
(FSC) Federal Supply Classification
5305 - Screws
(NIIN) National Item Identification Number
01-140-3047
Requires Demilitarization
Yes
(INC) Item Name Code
01852
Date
Mon, Oct 11, 1982
Countersink Angle
99.0 degrees minimum and 99.0 degrees minimum and 101.0 degrees maximum101.0 degrees maximum
Distance From Largest Bearing Surface Of Head To End Of First Diameter
0.190 inches nominal0.190 inches nominal
Externally Relieved Body Diameter Quantity
11
Fastener Length
0.312 inches nominal0.312 inches nominal
First Diameter From Head
0.078 inches nominal0.078 inches nominal
Head Diameter
0.207 inches minimum and 0.207 inches minimum and 0.225 inches maximum0.225 inches maximum
Head Height
0.049 inches nominal0.049 inches nominal
Head Style
flat countersunkflat countersunk
Internal Drive Style
cross recess type 1cross recess type 1
Material
steel corrosion resisting overallsteel corrosion resisting overall
Minimum Tensile Strength
480 pounds per square inch480 pounds per square inch
Nominal Thread Diameter
0.112 inches0.112 inches
Surface Treatment
passivate overallpassivate overall
Thread Class
2a2a
Thread Direction
right-handright-hand
Thread Length
0.122 inches nominal0.122 inches nominal
Thread Quantity Per Inch
4040
Thread Series Designator
unified national coarse (unc)unified national coarse (unc)

Identification

Demilitarization Code
A - Items subject to the export administration regulations (ear) in parts 730-774 of title 15, code of federal regulations (cfr) (ccli or ear99) and determined by dod to present a low risk when released out of dod control. No demil, mut, or end use certificate is required. May require an export licensefrom doc.
Precious Metals Indicator
A - Item does not contain precious metal.
Hazardous Metals Indicator
N - Indicates there is no data in the hmirs and the nsn is in a fsc not generally suspected of containing hazardous materials.
Pseudo Item Name Code
0001852

Cross Reference

CAGE Codes

A486G
Nimikkeistokeskus Ncb Finland
Government departments or units, including military organizations
19133
Mcdonnell Douglas Corp Mcdonnell Douglas Aerospace Opns West
U.s./canadian manufacturers
76301
The Boeing Company Div Defense
U.s./canadian manufacturers

Freight Information

Air Commodity
AZ -
Air Dimension
A - Shipment is not a consolidation and does not exceed 84 inches in any dimension.
Less than Carload Rating
U - 50.0
National Motor Freight Class Rating
W - Rating variable
Special Handling
9 - Other or no special handling required (sh)
Type of Cargo
Z - No special type of cargo code applicable
Uniform Freight Classification Item Number
48950
Water Commodity
713 - Metal hardware
National Motor Freight Classification Item Number
093486

Questions & Answers

  1. What is the FSCG of the NSN 5305-01-140-3047?

    The FSCG of the NSN 5305-01-140-3047 is 5305

  2. Does NSN 5305-01-140-3047 require demilitarization?

    Items subject to the export administration regulations (ear) in parts 730-774 of title 15, code of federal regulations (cfr) (ccli or ear99) and determined by dod to present a low risk when released out of dod control. No demil, mut, or end use certificate is required. May require an export licensefrom doc.

  3. Does NSN 5305-01-140-3047 contain precious materials?

    Item does not contain precious metal.

  4. Does NSN 5305-01-140-3047 contain hazardous materials?

    Indicates there is no data in the hmirs and the nsn is in a fsc not generally suspected of containing hazardous materials.

  5. When the NSN 5305-01-140-3047 was assigned to the Federal Catalog?

    It was assigned 44 years ago, on Mon, Oct 11, 1982

Globe Transparent
Get in Touch
Looking for technical parts, product details, or custom project planning? Our team has you covered with end-to-end support every step of the way.
Contact Us

Pricing & Availability

Send us a request for quote using the form below. Our team will contact you with an up to date pricing and availability quote ASAP.

Recent Updates

Last Update: 4 hours ago
View History