1. Home /
  2. FSC NSN Catalog /
  3. Semiconductor Devices and Associated Hardware /
  4. 85SMA030

NSN 85SMA030

Transistor

A mechanical device made of rubber, chemicals, fabric and steel or other materials, which, mounted on an aircraft wheel, provides the traction and contains the fluid that sustains the load. Tube type tires are of a form to inclose an inner tube containing air under pressure. Tubeless tires incorporate carcass materials and construction to provide fluid retention equal to that of a conventional tire and tube.

collectorcollector electrode internally-electrically connected to case, junction contactjunction contact internal configuration, hermetically sealed casehermetically sealed case features provided, 1.00 amperes maximum collector current, dc1.00 amperes maximum collector current, dc current rating per characteristic, 200.0 celsius junction200.0 celsius junction maximum operating temp per measurement point.

NSN 5961-00-057-5658 Datasheet

(NSN) National Stock Number
5961-00-057-5658
(FSC) Federal Supply Classification
5961 - Semiconductor Devices and Associated Hardware
(NIIN) National Item Identification Number
00-057-5658
Requires Demilitarization
Yes
(INC) Item Name Code
20588
Date
Thu, Jun 8, 1967
Schedule B Code
8541500080
Current Rating Per Characteristic
1.00 amperes maximum collector current, dc1.00 amperes maximum collector current, dc
Electrode Internally-Electrically Connected To Case
collectorcollector
Features Provided
hermetically sealed casehermetically sealed case
Internal Configuration
junction contactjunction contact
Maximum Operating Temp Per Measurement Point
200.0 celsius junction200.0 celsius junction
Mounting Facility Quantity
11
Mounting Method
threaded stud(s)
Nominal Thread Size
0.250 inches0.250 inches
Overall Length
0.430 inches maximum0.430 inches maximum
Overall Width Across Flats
0.687 inches maximum0.687 inches maximum
Power Rating Per Characteristic
40.0 watts maximum total power dissipation40.0 watts maximum total power dissipation
Semiconductor Material
siliconsilicon
Special Features
junction pattern arrangement: npnjunction pattern arrangement: npn
Terminal Type And Quantity
1 threaded stud and 1 threaded stud and 3 tab, solder lug3 tab, solder lug
Thread Series Designator
unfunf
Voltage Rating In Volts Per Characteristic
80.0 maximum breakdown voltage, collector-to-base, emitter open80.0 maximum breakdown voltage, collector-to-base, emitter open

Identification

Demilitarization Code
A - Items subject to the export administration regulations (ear) in parts 730-774 of title 15, code of federal regulations (cfr) (ccli or ear99) and determined by dod to present a low risk when released out of dod control. No demil, mut, or end use certificate is required. May require an export licensefrom doc.
Precious Metals Indicator
U - Precious metal content is unknown
Hazardous Metals Indicator
N - Indicates there is no data in the hmirs and the nsn is in a fsc not generally suspected of containing hazardous materials.
Pseudo Item Name Code
0020588

Cross Reference

CAGE Codes

21845
Solitron Devices, Inc.
U.s./canadian manufacturers
06481
Northrop Grumman Systems Corporation Div the Navigation, Targeting and Survivability Division
U.s./canadian manufacturers
13973
Litton Systems Inc. Div Navigation Systems Division
U.s./canadian manufacturers

Freight Information

Air Commodity
HZ -
Air Dimension
A - Shipment is not a consolidation and does not exceed 84 inches in any dimension.
National Motor Freight Class Rating
W - Rating variable
Special Handling
9 - Other or no special handling required (sh)
Type of Cargo
3 - Electrostatic sensitive device (esd)
Uniform Freight Classification Item Number
34525
Water Commodity
72D - Communications/electronics, other than sigint/ew or comsec repair parts and components
National Motor Freight Classification Item Number
063025

Questions & Answers

  1. What is the FSCG of the NSN 5961-00-057-5658?

    The FSCG of the NSN 5961-00-057-5658 is 5961

  2. Does the NSN 5961-00-057-5658 have a Schedule B code assigned?

    Yes, the Schedule B code is 8541500080

  3. Does NSN 5961-00-057-5658 require demilitarization?

    Items subject to the export administration regulations (ear) in parts 730-774 of title 15, code of federal regulations (cfr) (ccli or ear99) and determined by dod to present a low risk when released out of dod control. No demil, mut, or end use certificate is required. May require an export licensefrom doc.

  4. Does NSN 5961-00-057-5658 contain precious materials?

    Precious metal content is unknown

  5. Does NSN 5961-00-057-5658 contain hazardous materials?

    Indicates there is no data in the hmirs and the nsn is in a fsc not generally suspected of containing hazardous materials.

  6. When the NSN 5961-00-057-5658 was assigned to the Federal Catalog?

    It was assigned 59 years ago, on Thu, Jun 8, 1967

Globe Transparent
Get in Touch
Looking for technical parts, product details, or custom project planning? Our team has you covered with end-to-end support every step of the way.
Contact Us

Pricing & Availability

Send us a request for quote using the form below. Our team will contact you with an up to date pricing and availability quote ASAP.

Recent Updates

Last Update: 6 hours ago
View History