1. Home /
  2. FSC NSN Catalog /
  3. Miscellaneous Electric Power and Distribution Equipment /
  4. A34U11836-1

NSN A34U11836-1

Electrical Power Cable Assembly

An item consisting of two or more individually insulated conductors (solid, stranded, or tinsel) of a definite length, with or without shielding, held together by lacing cord, metal bands, or similar type binding. The individual conductors are usually identified by color, or by alphabetic or numeric codes or symbols. The item may include fittings which provide for connection to other items. Excludes:items which are branched, forked, jacketed, sleeved, or contained in a common covering. Also excludes:cable assembly (as modified); harness, electrical equipment; lead assembly, electrical; and wiring harness, branched.

0.038 inches nominal0.038 inches nominal cross section outside diameter, 33.000 inches33.000 inches overall length, roundround cross-sectional shape style, sh-60b helo mark iiish-60b helo mark iii end item identification, copper core conductor all conductorscopper first mortise material.

NSN 6150-01-357-1097 Datasheet

(NSN) National Stock Number
6150-01-357-1097
(NIIN) National Item Identification Number
01-357-1097
Requires Demilitarization
Yes
(INC) Item Name Code
00485
Date
Thu, Apr 16, 1992
Schedule B Code
8543909000
End Item Identification
sh-60b helo mark iiish-60b helo mark iii
Cross Section Outside Diameter
0.038 inches nominal0.038 inches nominal
Cross-Sectional Shape Style
roundround
Material
copper core conductor all conductorscopper first mortise
Overall Length
33.000 inches33.000 inches
Style Designator
internal connectors
Temp Rating
150.0 celsius150.0 celsius

Identification

Demilitarization Code
Q - "commerce control list items (ccli) - mut to the point of scrap required outside the united states. Inside the united states, mut is required when the demil integrity code (ic) is "3" and mut is not required when the demic is "6" (note 8)"
Precious Metals Indicator
A - Item does not contain precious metal.
Hazardous Metals Indicator
N - Indicates there is no data in the hmirs and the nsn is in a fsc not generally suspected of containing hazardous materials.
Pseudo Item Name Code
0000485

Cross Reference

CAGE Codes

26512
Northrop Grumman Systems Corporation Dba Northrop Grumman Is Div Mission Systems
U.s./canadian manufacturers

Freight Information

Air Commodity
HZ -
Air Dimension
A - Shipment is not a consolidation and does not exceed 84 inches in any dimension.
National Motor Freight Class Rating
W - Rating variable
Special Handling
9 - Other or no special handling required (sh)
Type of Cargo
Z - No special type of cargo code applicable
Uniform Freight Classification Item Number
34350
Water Commodity
743 - Electrical cable
National Motor Freight Classification Item Number
061130

Schedule B & Trade

Schedule B
8543-90-9000
Description
electrical machines and apparatus parts, nesoi
End Use
20005 - Electric apparatus
Unit of Quantity
NO
USDA
Yes
(SITC) Standard International Trade Classification
77879
(NAICS) North American Industrial Classification System
335999

Questions & Answers

  1. What is the FSCG of the NSN 6150-01-357-1097?

    The FSCG of the NSN 6150-01-357-1097 is 6150

  2. Does the NSN 6150-01-357-1097 have a Schedule B code assigned?

    Yes, the Schedule B code is 8543909000

  3. Does NSN 6150-01-357-1097 require demilitarization?

    "commerce control list items (ccli) - mut to the point of scrap required outside the united states. Inside the united states, mut is required when the demil integrity code (ic) is "3" and mut is not required when the demic is "6" (note 8)"

  4. Does NSN 6150-01-357-1097 contain precious materials?

    Item does not contain precious metal.

  5. Does NSN 6150-01-357-1097 contain hazardous materials?

    Indicates there is no data in the hmirs and the nsn is in a fsc not generally suspected of containing hazardous materials.

  6. When the NSN 6150-01-357-1097 was assigned to the Federal Catalog?

    It was assigned 34 years ago, on Thu, Apr 16, 1992

Globe Transparent
Get in Touch
Looking for technical parts, product details, or custom project planning? Our team has you covered with end-to-end support every step of the way.
Contact Us

Pricing & Availability

Send us a request for quote using the form below. Our team will contact you with an up to date pricing and availability quote ASAP.

Recent Updates

Last Update: 5 hours ago
View History