1. Home /
  2. FSC NSN Catalog /
  3. Semiconductor Devices and Associated Hardware /
  4. C11FX420

NSN C11FX420

Thyristor Semiconductor Device

A nonpositive displacement device which utilizes a rotating element with vanes or blades in an enclosure as a means of transferring a liquid from one place to another. It is designed to be driven by a prime mover which is not an integral part of the pump. It may be self-priming.

hermetically sealed casehermetically sealed case features provided, 2.00 amperes maximum peak negative gate current and 2.00 amperes maximum peak negative gate current and 4.70 amperes maximum average on-state current, 180 degrees conduction angle, average over a full 60-hz cycle and 4.70 amperes maximum average on-state current, 180 degrees conduction angle, average over a full 60-hz cycle and 60.00 amperes maximum peak on-state surge current60.00 amperes maximum peak on-state surge current current rating per characteristic, junction contactjunction contact internal configuration, 150.0 celsius junction150.0 celsius junction maximum operating temp per measurement point, anodeanode electrode internally-electrically connected to case.

NSN 5961-00-072-8573 Datasheet

(NSN) National Stock Number
5961-00-072-8573
(FSC) Federal Supply Classification
5961 - Semiconductor Devices and Associated Hardware
(NIIN) National Item Identification Number
00-072-8573
Requires Demilitarization
Yes
(INC) Item Name Code
33096
Date
Fri, Dec 6, 1968
Schedule B Code
8541300080
Current Rating Per Characteristic
2.00 amperes maximum peak negative gate current and 2.00 amperes maximum peak negative gate current and 4.70 amperes maximum average on-state current, 180 degrees conduction angle, average over a full 60-hz cycle and 4.70 amperes maximum average on-state current, 180 degrees conduction angle, average over a full 60-hz cycle and 60.00 amperes maximum peak on-state surge current60.00 amperes maximum peak on-state surge current
Electrode Internally-Electrically Connected To Case
anodeanode
Features Provided
hermetically sealed casehermetically sealed case
Internal Configuration
junction contactjunction contact
Maximum Operating Temp Per Measurement Point
150.0 celsius junction150.0 celsius junction
Mounting Facility Quantity
11
Mounting Method
threaded stud(s)
Nominal Thread Size
0.190 inches0.190 inches
Overall Length
0.300 inches minimum and 0.300 inches minimum and 0.400 inches maximum0.400 inches maximum
Overall Width Across Flats
0.424 inches minimum and 0.424 inches minimum and 0.437 inches maximum0.437 inches maximum
Power Rating Per Characteristic
5.0 watts maximum peak gate power dissipation5.0 watts maximum peak gate power dissipation
Semiconductor Material
siliconsilicon
Special Features
must meet all test requirements of westinghouse dwg 58or299; junction pattern arrangement: npnpmust meet all test requirements of westinghouse dwg 58or299; junction pattern arrangement: npnp
Terminal Type And Quantity
2 tab, solder lug and 2 tab, solder lug and 1 threaded stud1 threaded stud
Test Data Document
97942-580r299 drawing (this is the basic governing drawing, such as a contractor drawing, original equipment manufacturer drawing, etc.; excludes any specification, standard or other document that may be referenced in a basic governing drawing)97942-580r299 drawing (this is the basic governing drawing, such as a contractor drawing, original equipment manufacturer drawing, etc.; excludes any specification, standard or other document that may be referenced in a basic governing drawing)
Thread Series Designator
unfunf
Voltage Rating In Volts Per Characteristic
75.0 maximum breakdown voltage, emitter-to-base, collector open and 75.0 maximum breakdown voltage, emitter-to-base, collector open and 10.0 maximum peak negative gate voltage and 10.0 maximum peak negative gate voltage and 50.0 maximum reverse voltage, peak50.0 maximum reverse voltage, peak

Identification

Demilitarization Code
A - Items subject to the export administration regulations (ear) in parts 730-774 of title 15, code of federal regulations (cfr) (ccli or ear99) and determined by dod to present a low risk when released out of dod control. No demil, mut, or end use certificate is required. May require an export licensefrom doc.
Precious Metals Indicator
U - Precious metal content is unknown
Hazardous Metals Indicator
N - Indicates there is no data in the hmirs and the nsn is in a fsc not generally suspected of containing hazardous materials.
Pseudo Item Name Code
0033096

Cross Reference

CAGE Codes

97942
Northrop Grumman Systems Corporation Dba Northrop Grumman Systems Corp Div Northrop Grumman Systems Corporation Electronic Systems
U.s./canadian manufacturers
81483
Infineon Technologies Americas Corp
U.s./canadian manufacturers
03508
General Electric Co Semi-Conductor Products Dept
U.s./canadian manufacturers
03877
Gilbert Engineering Co Inc/incon Sub of Transitron Electronic Corp
U.s./canadian manufacturers

Freight Information

Air Commodity
HZ -
Air Dimension
A - Shipment is not a consolidation and does not exceed 84 inches in any dimension.
National Motor Freight Class Rating
W - Rating variable
Special Handling
9 - Other or no special handling required (sh)
Type of Cargo
Z - No special type of cargo code applicable
Uniform Freight Classification Item Number
34525
Water Commodity
658 - Electrical appliances, small
National Motor Freight Classification Item Number
063025

Schedule B & Trade

Schedule B
8541-30-0080
Description
thyristors, diacs & triacs, other than photosensitive devices, nesoi
End Use
21320 - Semiconductors
Unit of Quantity
NO
USDA
Yes
(SITC) Standard International Trade Classification
77635
(NAICS) North American Industrial Classification System
334413

Questions & Answers

  1. What is the FSCG of the NSN 5961-00-072-8573?

    The FSCG of the NSN 5961-00-072-8573 is 5961

  2. Does the NSN 5961-00-072-8573 have a Schedule B code assigned?

    Yes, the Schedule B code is 8541300080

  3. Does NSN 5961-00-072-8573 require demilitarization?

    Items subject to the export administration regulations (ear) in parts 730-774 of title 15, code of federal regulations (cfr) (ccli or ear99) and determined by dod to present a low risk when released out of dod control. No demil, mut, or end use certificate is required. May require an export licensefrom doc.

  4. Does NSN 5961-00-072-8573 contain precious materials?

    Precious metal content is unknown

  5. Does NSN 5961-00-072-8573 contain hazardous materials?

    Indicates there is no data in the hmirs and the nsn is in a fsc not generally suspected of containing hazardous materials.

  6. When the NSN 5961-00-072-8573 was assigned to the Federal Catalog?

    It was assigned 57 years ago, on Fri, Dec 6, 1968

Globe Transparent
Get in Touch
Looking for technical parts, product details, or custom project planning? Our team has you covered with end-to-end support every step of the way.
Contact Us

Pricing & Availability

Send us a request for quote using the form below. Our team will contact you with an up to date pricing and availability quote ASAP.

Recent Updates

Last Update: 1 day ago
View History