- Home /
- FSC NSN Catalog /
- Semiconductor Devices and Associated Hardware /
- C11FX420
NSN C11FX420
Thyristor Semiconductor Device
A nonpositive displacement device which utilizes a rotating element with vanes or blades in an enclosure as a means of transferring a liquid from one place to another. It is designed to be driven by a prime mover which is not an integral part of the pump. It may be self-priming.
hermetically sealed casehermetically sealed case features provided, 2.00 amperes maximum peak negative gate current and 2.00 amperes maximum peak negative gate current and 4.70 amperes maximum average on-state current, 180 degrees conduction angle, average over a full 60-hz cycle and 4.70 amperes maximum average on-state current, 180 degrees conduction angle, average over a full 60-hz cycle and 60.00 amperes maximum peak on-state surge current60.00 amperes maximum peak on-state surge current current rating per characteristic, junction contactjunction contact internal configuration, 150.0 celsius junction150.0 celsius junction maximum operating temp per measurement point, anodeanode electrode internally-electrically connected to case.
NSN 5961-00-072-8573 Datasheet
- (NSN) National Stock Number
- 5961-00-072-8573
- (FSG) Federal Supply Group
- 59 - Electrical and Electronic Equipment Components
- (FSC) Federal Supply Classification
- 5961 - Semiconductor Devices and Associated Hardware
- (NIIN) National Item Identification Number
- 00-072-8573
- Requires Demilitarization
- Yes
- (INC) Item Name Code
- 33096
- Date
- Fri, Dec 6, 1968
- Schedule B Code
- 8541300080
- Current Rating Per Characteristic
- 2.00 amperes maximum peak negative gate current and 2.00 amperes maximum peak negative gate current and 4.70 amperes maximum average on-state current, 180 degrees conduction angle, average over a full 60-hz cycle and 4.70 amperes maximum average on-state current, 180 degrees conduction angle, average over a full 60-hz cycle and 60.00 amperes maximum peak on-state surge current60.00 amperes maximum peak on-state surge current
- Electrode Internally-Electrically Connected To Case
- anodeanode
- Features Provided
- hermetically sealed casehermetically sealed case
- Internal Configuration
- junction contactjunction contact
- Maximum Operating Temp Per Measurement Point
- 150.0 celsius junction150.0 celsius junction
- Mounting Facility Quantity
- 11
- Mounting Method
- threaded stud(s)
- Nominal Thread Size
- 0.190 inches0.190 inches
- Overall Length
- 0.300 inches minimum and 0.300 inches minimum and 0.400 inches maximum0.400 inches maximum
- Overall Width Across Flats
- 0.424 inches minimum and 0.424 inches minimum and 0.437 inches maximum0.437 inches maximum
- Power Rating Per Characteristic
- 5.0 watts maximum peak gate power dissipation5.0 watts maximum peak gate power dissipation
- Semiconductor Material
- siliconsilicon
- Special Features
- must meet all test requirements of westinghouse dwg 58or299; junction pattern arrangement: npnpmust meet all test requirements of westinghouse dwg 58or299; junction pattern arrangement: npnp
- Terminal Type And Quantity
- 2 tab, solder lug and 2 tab, solder lug and 1 threaded stud1 threaded stud
- Test Data Document
- 97942-580r299 drawing (this is the basic governing drawing, such as a contractor drawing, original equipment manufacturer drawing, etc.; excludes any specification, standard or other document that may be referenced in a basic governing drawing)97942-580r299 drawing (this is the basic governing drawing, such as a contractor drawing, original equipment manufacturer drawing, etc.; excludes any specification, standard or other document that may be referenced in a basic governing drawing)
- Thread Series Designator
- unfunf
- Voltage Rating In Volts Per Characteristic
- 75.0 maximum breakdown voltage, emitter-to-base, collector open and 75.0 maximum breakdown voltage, emitter-to-base, collector open and 10.0 maximum peak negative gate voltage and 10.0 maximum peak negative gate voltage and 50.0 maximum reverse voltage, peak50.0 maximum reverse voltage, peak
Identification
- Demilitarization Code
- A - Items subject to the export administration regulations (ear) in parts 730-774 of title 15, code of federal regulations (cfr) (ccli or ear99) and determined by dod to present a low risk when released out of dod control. No demil, mut, or end use certificate is required. May require an export licensefrom doc.
- Precious Metals Indicator
- U - Precious metal content is unknown
- Hazardous Metals Indicator
- N - Indicates there is no data in the hmirs and the nsn is in a fsc not generally suspected of containing hazardous materials.
- Pseudo Item Name Code
- 0033096
Cross Reference
CAGE Codes
- 97942
-
Northrop Grumman Systems Corporation Dba Northrop Grumman Systems Corp Div Northrop Grumman Systems Corporation Electronic SystemsU.s./canadian manufacturers
- 81483
-
Infineon Technologies Americas CorpU.s./canadian manufacturers
- 03508
-
General Electric Co Semi-Conductor Products DeptU.s./canadian manufacturers
- 03877
-
Gilbert Engineering Co Inc/incon Sub of Transitron Electronic CorpU.s./canadian manufacturers
Freight Information
- Air Commodity
- HZ -
- Air Dimension
- A - Shipment is not a consolidation and does not exceed 84 inches in any dimension.
- National Motor Freight Class Rating
- W - Rating variable
- Special Handling
- 9 - Other or no special handling required (sh)
- Type of Cargo
- Z - No special type of cargo code applicable
- Uniform Freight Classification Item Number
- 34525
- Water Commodity
- 658 - Electrical appliances, small
- National Motor Freight Classification Item Number
- 063025
Schedule B & Trade
- Schedule B
- 8541-30-0080
- Description
- thyristors, diacs & triacs, other than photosensitive devices, nesoi
- End Use
- 21320 - Semiconductors
- Unit of Quantity
- NO
- USDA
- Yes
- (SITC) Standard International Trade Classification
- 77635
- (NAICS) North American Industrial Classification System
- 334413
Questions & Answers
-
What is the FSCG of the NSN 5961-00-072-8573?
The FSCG of the NSN 5961-00-072-8573 is 5961
-
Does the NSN 5961-00-072-8573 have a Schedule B code assigned?
Yes, the Schedule B code is 8541300080
-
Does NSN 5961-00-072-8573 require demilitarization?
Items subject to the export administration regulations (ear) in parts 730-774 of title 15, code of federal regulations (cfr) (ccli or ear99) and determined by dod to present a low risk when released out of dod control. No demil, mut, or end use certificate is required. May require an export licensefrom doc.
-
Does NSN 5961-00-072-8573 contain precious materials?
Precious metal content is unknown
-
Does NSN 5961-00-072-8573 contain hazardous materials?
Indicates there is no data in the hmirs and the nsn is in a fsc not generally suspected of containing hazardous materials.
-
When the NSN 5961-00-072-8573 was assigned to the Federal Catalog?
It was assigned 57 years ago, on Fri, Dec 6, 1968
Pricing & Availability
Send us a request for quote using the form below. Our team will contact you with an up to date pricing and availability quote ASAP.
Stock Checks
-
3040-01-263-228810/14/2026 04:10 PM EDTShouldered Shaft1 in stock
-
5320-01-258-605810/14/2026 04:10 PM EDTBlind Rivet12,890 in stock
-
5307-01-158-170710/14/2026 04:10 PM EDTSpecial Stud995 in stock
-
5306-01-044-220110/14/2026 04:10 PM EDTEye Bolt2 in stock
-
5950-01-375-511410/14/2026 04:10 PM EDTPower Transformer5 in stock
-
5930-01-480-979910/14/2026 04:10 PM EDTToggle Switch1 in stock
-
4510-00-252-688810/14/2026 04:10 PM EDTDouble Faucet438 in stock
-
5999-01-030-681710/14/2026 12:10 PM EDTSquelch Amplifier1 in stock
-
5310-01-316-795010/14/2026 12:10 PM EDTLock Washer4 in stock
-
5310-01-463-314710/14/2026 12:10 PM EDTFlat Washer3,056 in stock
-
5342-01-280-555210/14/2026 12:10 PM EDTSpecial Cap6 in stock
-
5306-01-098-377710/14/2026 12:10 PM EDTMachine Bolt1,851 in stock
-
2995-01-292-446910/14/2026 12:10 PM EDTSpecial Adapter26 in stock
-
5340-01-022-330110/14/2026 12:10 PM EDTFlush Catch4 in stock
-
1240-00-818-447610/14/2026 08:10 AM EDTOptical Instrument Headrest3 in stock
Recent Updates
-
6210-00-008-550610/13/2026 08:10 AM EDTLight LensIn Indoor and Outdoor Electric Lighting Fixtures
-
6210-00-008-550710/13/2026 08:10 AM EDTLight LensIn Indoor and Outdoor Electric Lighting Fixtures
-
6210-00-008-550810/13/2026 08:10 AM EDTLight LensIn Indoor and Outdoor Electric Lighting Fixtures
-
6210-00-008-550410/13/2026 08:10 AM EDTLight LensIn Indoor and Outdoor Electric Lighting Fixtures
-
6210-00-008-550510/13/2026 08:10 AM EDTLight LensIn Indoor and Outdoor Electric Lighting Fixtures
-
1660-00-008-538210/12/2026 08:10 AM EDTHeat Exchanger Valve PistonIn Pressurizing Equipment, Heating and Aircraft Air Conditioning
-
1660-00-008-538310/12/2026 08:10 AM EDTFlat Valve DiaphragmIn Pressurizing Equipment, Heating and Aircraft Air Conditioning
-
4730-00-008-538510/12/2026 08:10 AM EDTPressure Hole PlugIn Hose, Pipe, Tube, Lubrication and Railing Fittings
-
1660-00-008-538610/12/2026 08:10 AM EDTValve Body AssemblyIn Pressurizing Equipment, Heating and Aircraft Air Conditioning
-
1660-00-008-538710/12/2026 08:10 AM EDTCabin Air Valve GuideIn Pressurizing Equipment, Heating and Aircraft Air Conditioning
-
5342-00-007-006710/09/2026 08:10 AM EDTWeapon System Resilient MountIn Weapon System Hardware
-
5330-00-007-007010/09/2026 08:10 AM EDTPacking RetainerIn Packing and Gasket Materials
-
5310-00-007-007610/09/2026 08:10 AM EDTHexagon NutIn Nuts and Washers
-
5310-00-007-007810/09/2026 08:10 AM EDTKey WasherIn Nuts and Washers
-
5935-00-007-075810/09/2026 08:10 AM EDTElectr Receptacle Connector BodyIn Electrical Connectors
Popular Categories
-
FSC 6050Fiber Optic Passive Devices
-
FSC 4520Space and Water Heating Equipment
-
FSC 1390Fuzes and Primers
-
FSC 7910Floor Polishers and Vacuum Cleaning Equipment
-
FSC 1930Cargo Barges and Lighters
-
FSC 1925Special Service Vessels
-
FSC 2940Nonaircraft Engine Air and Oil Filters, Strainers and Cleaners
-
FSC 5660Gates and Components Fences Fencing
-
FSC 5280Outfits of Measuring Tools, Kits and Sets
-
FSC 9620Natural and Synthetic Minerals
-
FSC 4935Checkout Specialized Equipment, Repair and Guided Missile Maintenance
-
FSC 1935Special Purpose Barges and Lighters
-
FSC 9420Synthetic, Animal and Fibers: Vegetable
-
FSC 2925Aircraft Prime Moving Engine Electrical System Components
-
FSC 8115Crates, Cartons and Boxes