NSN C45U
Thyristor Semiconductor Device
A thin flat metal or plastic item of various peripheral shapes having a solid or laminated cross-section. It is designed to maintain a predetermined distance between two surfaces. For round items without a hole and having a solid rectangular cross-section use disk, solid, plain. Items with either (1) a solid (not laminated) cross-section, or (2) a non-separable laminated cross-section with one hole centrally located, must have a thickness less than 0.006 inch (0.152 mm) for items less than 1/4 inch (6.35 mm) outside diameter or shortest distance across peripheral flats, and less than 0.016 inch (0.406 mm) for items 1/4 inch (6.35 mm) or more outside diameter, or shortest distance across peripheral flats. For items with thickness greater than those indicated above, see spacer, plate; washer, flat and spacer, ring. When thickness and/or outside diameter or shortest distance across peripheral flats is designated as a tolerance dimension, the maximum dimension will be used to determine compliance. See also shim stock, laminated; shim stock assortment, gasket; and bearing, washer, thrust.
hermetically sealed casehermetically sealed case features provided, 55.00 amperes maximum drain current55.00 amperes maximum drain current current rating per characteristic, anodeanode electrode internally-electrically connected to case, 125.0 celsius junction125.0 celsius junction maximum operating temp per measurement point, 11 mounting facility quantity.
NSN 5961-00-103-1692 Datasheet
- (NSN) National Stock Number
- 5961-00-103-1692
- (FSG) Federal Supply Group
- 59 - Electrical and Electronic Equipment Components
- (FSC) Federal Supply Classification
- 5961 - Semiconductor Devices and Associated Hardware
- (NIIN) National Item Identification Number
- 00-103-1692
- Requires Demilitarization
- Yes
- (INC) Item Name Code
- 33096
- Date
- Wed, Jun 12, 1968
- Schedule B Code
- 8541300080
- Current Rating Per Characteristic
- 55.00 amperes maximum drain current55.00 amperes maximum drain current
- Electrode Internally-Electrically Connected To Case
- anodeanode
- Features Provided
- hermetically sealed casehermetically sealed case
- Maximum Operating Temp Per Measurement Point
- 125.0 celsius junction125.0 celsius junction
- Mounting Facility Quantity
- 11
- Mounting Method
- threaded stud(s)
- Nominal Thread Size
- 0.500 inches0.500 inches
- Overall Length
- 0.874 inches minimum and 0.874 inches minimum and 1.030 inches maximum1.030 inches maximum
- Overall Width Across Flats
- 1.040 inches minimum and 1.040 inches minimum and 1.060 inches maximum1.060 inches maximum
- Power Rating Per Characteristic
- 500.0 milliwatts maximum total power dissipation500.0 milliwatts maximum total power dissipation
- Semiconductor Material
- siliconsilicon
- Terminal Type And Quantity
- 2 tab, solder lug and 2 tab, solder lug and 1 threaded stud1 threaded stud
- Thread Series Designator
- unfunf
- Voltage Rating In Volts Per Characteristic
- 50.0 maximum breakover voltage, dc50.0 maximum breakover voltage, dc
Identification
- Demilitarization Code
- A - Items subject to the export administration regulations (ear) in parts 730-774 of title 15, code of federal regulations (cfr) (ccli or ear99) and determined by dod to present a low risk when released out of dod control. No demil, mut, or end use certificate is required. May require an export licensefrom doc.
- Precious Metals Indicator
- U - Precious metal content is unknown
- Hazardous Metals Indicator
- N - Indicates there is no data in the hmirs and the nsn is in a fsc not generally suspected of containing hazardous materials.
- Pseudo Item Name Code
- 0033096
Cross Reference
CAGE Codes
- 03508
-
General Electric Co Semi-Conductor Products DeptU.s./canadian manufacturers
- 09214
-
General Electric Co Semi-Conductor Products Dept Power Components OpnU.s./canadian manufacturers
- 31338
-
Semitronics CorpU.s./canadian manufacturers
- 83330
-
Dialight CorporationU.s./canadian manufacturers
- 83781
-
National Electronics Div of Richardson Electronics LtdU.s./canadian manufacturers
- 91967
-
Halsit Holdings Llc Div Halsit Holdings, Llc Dba AbbatronU.s./canadian manufacturers
- 12040
-
National Semiconductor CorpU.s./canadian manufacturers
Freight Information
- Air Commodity
- HZ -
- Air Dimension
- A - Shipment is not a consolidation and does not exceed 84 inches in any dimension.
- National Motor Freight Class Rating
- W - Rating variable
- Special Handling
- 9 - Other or no special handling required (sh)
- Type of Cargo
- 3 - Electrostatic sensitive device (esd)
- Uniform Freight Classification Item Number
- 34525
- Water Commodity
- 72D - Communications/electronics, other than sigint/ew or comsec repair parts and components
- National Motor Freight Classification Item Number
- 063025
Schedule B & Trade
- Schedule B
- 8541-30-0080
- Description
- thyristors, diacs & triacs, other than photosensitive devices, nesoi
- End Use
- 21320 - Semiconductors
- Unit of Quantity
- NO
- USDA
- Yes
- (SITC) Standard International Trade Classification
- 77635
- (NAICS) North American Industrial Classification System
- 334413
Questions & Answers
-
What is the FSCG of the NSN 5961-00-103-1692?
The FSCG of the NSN 5961-00-103-1692 is 5961
-
Does the NSN 5961-00-103-1692 have a Schedule B code assigned?
Yes, the Schedule B code is 8541300080
-
Does NSN 5961-00-103-1692 require demilitarization?
Items subject to the export administration regulations (ear) in parts 730-774 of title 15, code of federal regulations (cfr) (ccli or ear99) and determined by dod to present a low risk when released out of dod control. No demil, mut, or end use certificate is required. May require an export licensefrom doc.
-
Does NSN 5961-00-103-1692 contain precious materials?
Precious metal content is unknown
-
Does NSN 5961-00-103-1692 contain hazardous materials?
Indicates there is no data in the hmirs and the nsn is in a fsc not generally suspected of containing hazardous materials.
-
When the NSN 5961-00-103-1692 was assigned to the Federal Catalog?
It was assigned 58 years ago, on Wed, Jun 12, 1968
Pricing & Availability
Send us a request for quote using the form below. Our team will contact you with an up to date pricing and availability quote ASAP.
Stock Checks
-
5999-01-030-681710/14/2026 12:10 PM EDTSquelch Amplifier1 in stock
-
5310-01-316-795010/14/2026 12:10 PM EDTLock Washer4 in stock
-
5310-01-463-314710/14/2026 12:10 PM EDTFlat Washer3,056 in stock
-
5342-01-280-555210/14/2026 12:10 PM EDTSpecial Cap6 in stock
-
5306-01-098-377710/14/2026 12:10 PM EDTMachine Bolt1,851 in stock
-
2995-01-292-446910/14/2026 12:10 PM EDTSpecial Adapter26 in stock
-
5340-01-022-330110/14/2026 12:10 PM EDTFlush Catch4 in stock
-
1240-00-818-447610/14/2026 08:10 AM EDTOptical Instrument Headrest3 in stock
-
3110-00-042-104510/14/2026 08:10 AM EDTAirframe Ball Bearing1,526 in stock
-
5930-00-815-286010/14/2026 08:10 AM EDTThermostatic Switch3 in stock
-
5310-01-124-663110/14/2026 08:10 AM EDTAssembled Washe Self-Locking Nut1,215 in stock
-
5996-00-100-493210/14/2026 08:10 AM EDTAudio Frequency Amplifier3 in stock
-
5930-01-426-071710/14/2026 08:10 AM EDTSensitive Switch2 in stock
-
8030-00-051-401110/14/2026 08:10 AM EDTSealing Compound1 in stock
-
4820-00-289-249910/14/2026 04:10 AM EDTCheck Valve17 in stock
Recent Updates
-
6210-00-008-550610/13/2026 08:10 AM EDTLight LensIn Indoor and Outdoor Electric Lighting Fixtures
-
6210-00-008-550710/13/2026 08:10 AM EDTLight LensIn Indoor and Outdoor Electric Lighting Fixtures
-
6210-00-008-550810/13/2026 08:10 AM EDTLight LensIn Indoor and Outdoor Electric Lighting Fixtures
-
6210-00-008-550410/13/2026 08:10 AM EDTLight LensIn Indoor and Outdoor Electric Lighting Fixtures
-
6210-00-008-550510/13/2026 08:10 AM EDTLight LensIn Indoor and Outdoor Electric Lighting Fixtures
-
1660-00-008-538210/12/2026 08:10 AM EDTHeat Exchanger Valve PistonIn Pressurizing Equipment, Heating and Aircraft Air Conditioning
-
1660-00-008-538310/12/2026 08:10 AM EDTFlat Valve DiaphragmIn Pressurizing Equipment, Heating and Aircraft Air Conditioning
-
4730-00-008-538510/12/2026 08:10 AM EDTPressure Hole PlugIn Hose, Pipe, Tube, Lubrication and Railing Fittings
-
1660-00-008-538610/12/2026 08:10 AM EDTValve Body AssemblyIn Pressurizing Equipment, Heating and Aircraft Air Conditioning
-
1660-00-008-538710/12/2026 08:10 AM EDTCabin Air Valve GuideIn Pressurizing Equipment, Heating and Aircraft Air Conditioning
-
5342-00-007-006710/09/2026 08:10 AM EDTWeapon System Resilient MountIn Weapon System Hardware
-
5330-00-007-007010/09/2026 08:10 AM EDTPacking RetainerIn Packing and Gasket Materials
-
5310-00-007-007610/09/2026 08:10 AM EDTHexagon NutIn Nuts and Washers
-
5310-00-007-007810/09/2026 08:10 AM EDTKey WasherIn Nuts and Washers
-
5935-00-007-075810/09/2026 08:10 AM EDTElectr Receptacle Connector BodyIn Electrical Connectors
Popular Categories
-
FSC 9390Miscellaneous Fabricated Nonmetallic Materials
-
FSC 1990Miscellaneous Vessels
-
FSC 6110Electrical Control Equipment
-
FSC 5130Power Driven Hand Tools
-
FSC 6033Fiber Optic Photo Detectors
-
FSC 4430Industrial Furnaces, Kilns, Lehrs and Ovens
-
FSC 8930Preserves, Jellies and Jams
-
FSC 8145Specialized Shipping and Storage Containers
-
FSC 4915Ship Maintenance and Repair Shop Specialized Equipment
-
FSC 6550Test Kits and Sets Reagents in Vitro Diagnostic Substances
-
FSC 1560Airframe Structural Components
-
FSC 5220Inspection Gages and Precision Layout Tools
-
FSC 8125Bottles and Jars
-
FSC 5855Emitted and Reflected Radiation Night Vision Equipment
-
FSC 6029Optical Repeaters