1. Home /
  2. FSC NSN Catalog /
  3. Switches /
  4. GS836CC31E

NSN GS836CC31E

Toggle Switch

roundround actuator style, up position no locking action and up position no locking action and center position locked incenter position locked in actuator position-locking relationship, 0.430 inches nominal0.430 inches nominal actuator diameter, up position maintained and up position maintained and center position maintainedcenter position maintained actuator position-action relationship, 1.050 inches nominal1.050 inches nominal actuator height.

NSN 5930-00-261-7958 Datasheet

(NSN) National Stock Number
5930-00-261-7958
(FSC) Federal Supply Classification
5930 - Switches
(NIIN) National Item Identification Number
00-261-7958
Requires Demilitarization
Yes
(INC) Item Name Code
00184
Date
Wed, Jun 27, 1973
Schedule B Code
8536509065
Actuator Height
1.050 inches nominal1.050 inches nominal
Actuator Diameter
0.430 inches nominal0.430 inches nominal
Actuator Position-Action Relationship
up position maintained and up position maintained and center position maintainedcenter position maintained
Actuator Position-Locking Relationship
up position no locking action and up position no locking action and center position locked incenter position locked in
Actuator Style
roundround
Body Height
0.890 inches minimum and 0.890 inches minimum and 0.930 inches maximum0.930 inches maximum
Body Length
1.270 inches maximum1.270 inches maximum
Body Style
bushing mountbushing mount
Body Width
0.635 inches maximum0.635 inches maximum
Bushing Length
0.470 inches nominal0.470 inches nominal
Contact Load Current Rating At Maximum Rated Voltage
500.000 milliamperes resistive dc and 500.000 milliamperes resistive dc and 6.000 amperes resistive ac6.000 amperes resistive ac
Features Provided
actuator sealactuator seal
Hazardous Locations/Environmental Protection
dustproofdustproof
Inclosure Type
fully inclosedfully inclosed
Maximum Voltage Rating In Volts
230.0 ac and 230.0 ac and 250.0 dc250.0 dc
Mounting Method
threaded bushingthreaded bushing
Nominal Thread Size
0.469 inches0.469 inches
Nonpile-Up Contact Arrangement
1 pole, single throw, both positions maintained single switch unit1 pole, single throw, both positions maintained single switch unit
Terminal Type And Quantity
2 screw2 screw
Thread Quantity Per Inch
3232
Thread Series Designator
unsuns

Identification

Demilitarization Code
A - Items subject to the export administration regulations (ear) in parts 730-774 of title 15, code of federal regulations (cfr) (ccli or ear99) and determined by dod to present a low risk when released out of dod control. No demil, mut, or end use certificate is required. May require an export licensefrom doc.
Precious Metals Indicator
U - Precious metal content is unknown
Hazardous Metals Indicator
P - Indicates there is no information in the hmirs. The nsn is in a fsc in table ii of fed std 313 and a msds may be required by the user. The requirement for a msds is dependent on a hazard determination of the supplier or the intended end use of item.
Pseudo Item Name Code
0000184

Cross Reference

CAGE Codes

91929
Honeywell International Inc. Dba Honeyweel Sensing & Controls
U.s./canadian manufacturers
04426
Illinois Tool Works Inc Dba Illinois Tool Works Inc Div Illinois Tool Works
U.s./canadian manufacturers
81640
Safran Power Usa, Llc
U.s./canadian manufacturers
26512
Northrop Grumman Systems Corporation Dba Northrop Grumman Is Div Mission Systems
U.s./canadian manufacturers

Freight Information

Air Commodity
HZ -
Air Dimension
A - Shipment is not a consolidation and does not exceed 84 inches in any dimension.
National Motor Freight Class Rating
M - 85.0
Special Handling
9 - Other or no special handling required (sh)
Type of Cargo
Z - No special type of cargo code applicable
Uniform Freight Classification Item Number
34430
Water Commodity
72D - Communications/electronics, other than sigint/ew or comsec repair parts and components
National Motor Freight Classification Item Number
061360

Schedule B & Trade

Schedule B
8536-50-9065
Description
switches, for a voltage not exceeding 1000 volts, nesoi
End Use
20005 - Electric apparatus
Unit of Quantity
NO
USDA
Yes
(SITC) Standard International Trade Classification
77255
(NAICS) North American Industrial Classification System
335931

Questions & Answers

  1. What is the FSCG of the NSN 5930-00-261-7958?

    The FSCG of the NSN 5930-00-261-7958 is 5930

  2. Does the NSN 5930-00-261-7958 have a Schedule B code assigned?

    Yes, the Schedule B code is 8536509065

  3. Does NSN 5930-00-261-7958 require demilitarization?

    Items subject to the export administration regulations (ear) in parts 730-774 of title 15, code of federal regulations (cfr) (ccli or ear99) and determined by dod to present a low risk when released out of dod control. No demil, mut, or end use certificate is required. May require an export licensefrom doc.

  4. Does NSN 5930-00-261-7958 contain precious materials?

    Precious metal content is unknown

  5. Does NSN 5930-00-261-7958 contain hazardous materials?

    Indicates there is no information in the hmirs. The nsn is in a fsc in table ii of fed std 313 and a msds may be required by the user. The requirement for a msds is dependent on a hazard determination of the supplier or the intended end use of item.

  6. When the NSN 5930-00-261-7958 was assigned to the Federal Catalog?

    It was assigned 53 years ago, on Wed, Jun 27, 1973

Globe Transparent
Get in Touch
Looking for technical parts, product details, or custom project planning? Our team has you covered with end-to-end support every step of the way.
Contact Us

Pricing & Availability

Send us a request for quote using the form below. Our team will contact you with an up to date pricing and availability quote ASAP.

Recent Updates

Last Update: 1 day ago
View History