1. Home /
  2. FSC NSN Catalog /
  3. Semiconductor Devices and Associated Hardware /
  4. HEP254

NSN HEP254

Transistor

0.250 inches nominal0.250 inches nominal overall length, terminalterminal mounting method, junction contactjunction contact internal configuration, 400.00 milliamperes maximum collector current, dc400.00 milliamperes maximum collector current, dc current rating per characteristic, 100.0 celsius junction100.0 celsius junction maximum operating temp per measurement point.

NSN 5961-00-088-3786 Datasheet

(NSN) National Stock Number
5961-00-088-3786
(FSC) Federal Supply Classification
5961 - Semiconductor Devices and Associated Hardware
(NIIN) National Item Identification Number
00-088-3786
Requires Demilitarization
Yes
(INC) Item Name Code
20588
Date
Fri, Dec 29, 1967
Schedule B Code
8541500080
Current Rating Per Characteristic
400.00 milliamperes maximum collector current, dc400.00 milliamperes maximum collector current, dc
Internal Configuration
junction contactjunction contact
Maximum Operating Temp Per Measurement Point
100.0 celsius junction100.0 celsius junction
Mounting Method
terminalterminal
Overall Length
0.250 inches nominal0.250 inches nominal
Power Rating Per Characteristic
225.0 milliwatts maximum collector power dissipation225.0 milliwatts maximum collector power dissipation
Semiconductor Material
germaniumgermanium
Special Features
junction pattern arrangement: pnpjunction pattern arrangement: pnp
Terminal Circle Diameter
0.200 inches nominal0.200 inches nominal
Terminal Length
1.500 inches nominal1.500 inches nominal
Terminal Type And Quantity
3 uninsulated wire lead3 uninsulated wire lead
Voltage Rating In Volts Per Characteristic
20.0 nominal breakdown voltage, collector-to-base, emitter open20.0 nominal breakdown voltage, collector-to-base, emitter open

Identification

Demilitarization Code
A - Items subject to the export administration regulations (ear) in parts 730-774 of title 15, code of federal regulations (cfr) (ccli or ear99) and determined by dod to present a low risk when released out of dod control. No demil, mut, or end use certificate is required. May require an export licensefrom doc.
Precious Metals Indicator
U - Precious metal content is unknown
Hazardous Metals Indicator
N - Indicates there is no data in the hmirs and the nsn is in a fsc not generally suspected of containing hazardous materials.
Pseudo Item Name Code
0020588

Cross Reference

CAGE Codes

17590
Diamond Power International, Inc.
U.s./canadian manufacturers
04713
Freescale Semiconductor, Inc.
U.s./canadian manufacturers

Freight Information

Questions & Answers

  1. What is the FSCG of the NSN 5961-00-088-3786?

    The FSCG of the NSN 5961-00-088-3786 is 5961

  2. Does the NSN 5961-00-088-3786 have a Schedule B code assigned?

    Yes, the Schedule B code is 8541500080

  3. Does NSN 5961-00-088-3786 require demilitarization?

    Items subject to the export administration regulations (ear) in parts 730-774 of title 15, code of federal regulations (cfr) (ccli or ear99) and determined by dod to present a low risk when released out of dod control. No demil, mut, or end use certificate is required. May require an export licensefrom doc.

  4. Does NSN 5961-00-088-3786 contain precious materials?

    Precious metal content is unknown

  5. Does NSN 5961-00-088-3786 contain hazardous materials?

    Indicates there is no data in the hmirs and the nsn is in a fsc not generally suspected of containing hazardous materials.

  6. When the NSN 5961-00-088-3786 was assigned to the Federal Catalog?

    It was assigned 58 years ago, on Fri, Dec 29, 1967

Globe Transparent
Get in Touch
Looking for technical parts, product details, or custom project planning? Our team has you covered with end-to-end support every step of the way.
Contact Us

Pricing & Availability

Send us a request for quote using the form below. Our team will contact you with an up to date pricing and availability quote ASAP.

Recent Updates

Last Update: 12 hours ago
View History