1. Home /
  2. FSC NSN Catalog /
  3. Semiconductor Devices and Associated Hardware /
  4. JAN2N1469

NSN JAN2N1469

Transistor

hermetically sealed casehermetically sealed case features provided, junction contactjunction contact internal configuration, terminalterminal mounting method, collectorcollector electrode internally-electrically connected to case, 0.335 inches minimum and 0.335 inches minimum and 0.370 inches maximum0.370 inches maximum overall diameter.

NSN 5961-00-082-3330 Datasheet

(NSN) National Stock Number
5961-00-082-3330
(FSC) Federal Supply Classification
5961 - Semiconductor Devices and Associated Hardware
(NIIN) National Item Identification Number
00-082-3330
Requires Demilitarization
Yes
(INC) Item Name Code
20588
Date
Sun, Jan 1, 1961
Schedule B Code
8541500080
Electrode Internally-Electrically Connected To Case
collectorcollector
Features Provided
hermetically sealed casehermetically sealed case
Internal Configuration
junction contactjunction contact
Mounting Method
terminalterminal
Overall Diameter
0.335 inches minimum and 0.335 inches minimum and 0.370 inches maximum0.370 inches maximum
Overall Length
0.240 inches minimum and 0.240 inches minimum and 0.260 inches maximum0.260 inches maximum
Power Rating Per Characteristic
250.0 milliwatts maximum collector power dissipation250.0 milliwatts maximum collector power dissipation
Semiconductor Material
siliconsilicon
Special Features
junction pattern arrangement: pnpjunction pattern arrangement: pnp
Specification/Standard Data
81349-mil-s-19500/78 government specification81349-mil-s-19500/78 government specification
Terminal Circle Diameter
0.200 inches nominal0.200 inches nominal
Terminal Length
1.500 inches minimum1.500 inches minimum
Terminal Type And Quantity
3 uninsulated wire lead3 uninsulated wire lead
Test Data Document
"81349-mil-s-19500 specification (includes engineering type bulletins, brochures,etc., that reflect specification type data in specification format; excludes commercial catalogs, industry directories, and similar trade publications, reflecting general type data on certain environmental and performance requirements and test conditions that are shown as "typical", "average", "nominal", etc.).81349-mil-s-19500 specification (includes engineering type bulletins, brochures,etc., that reflect specification type data in specification format; excludes commercial catalogs, industry directories, and similar trade publications, reflecting general type data on certain environmental and performance requirements and test conditions that are shown as "typical", "average", "nominal", etc.)."
Voltage Rating In Volts Per Characteristic
-40.0 maximum collector to base voltage, dc and -40.0 maximum collector to base voltage, dc and -35.0 maximum collector to emitter voltage, dc and -35.0 maximum collector to emitter voltage, dc and -40.0 maximum emitter to base voltage, instantaneous-40.0 maximum emitter to base voltage, instantaneous

Identification

Demilitarization Code
A - Items subject to the export administration regulations (ear) in parts 730-774 of title 15, code of federal regulations (cfr) (ccli or ear99) and determined by dod to present a low risk when released out of dod control. No demil, mut, or end use certificate is required. May require an export licensefrom doc.
Precious Metals Indicator
U - Precious metal content is unknown
Hazardous Metals Indicator
N - Indicates there is no data in the hmirs and the nsn is in a fsc not generally suspected of containing hazardous materials.
Pseudo Item Name Code
0020588

Cross Reference

CAGE Codes

56232
Lockheed Martin Corporation Div Rms - Mitchel Field
Non-manufacturers
13973
Litton Systems Inc. Div Navigation Systems Division
U.s./canadian manufacturers
16236
Dla Land and Maritime Dba Engineering and Technical Support Div Document Standardization Division (vendor Item Drawings)
Government departments or units, including military organizations
81349
Military Specifications Promulgated by Military Departments/agencies Under Authority of Defense Standardization Manual 4120 3-M
Military standards and standards organizations (ex:stanags,milspecs,defstans)

Freight Information

Air Commodity
HZ -
Air Dimension
A - Shipment is not a consolidation and does not exceed 84 inches in any dimension.
National Motor Freight Class Rating
W - Rating variable
Special Handling
9 - Other or no special handling required (sh)
Type of Cargo
3 - Electrostatic sensitive device (esd)
Uniform Freight Classification Item Number
34525
Water Commodity
72D - Communications/electronics, other than sigint/ew or comsec repair parts and components
National Motor Freight Classification Item Number
063025

Questions & Answers

  1. What is the FSCG of the NSN 5961-00-082-3330?

    The FSCG of the NSN 5961-00-082-3330 is 5961

  2. Does the NSN 5961-00-082-3330 have a Schedule B code assigned?

    Yes, the Schedule B code is 8541500080

  3. Does NSN 5961-00-082-3330 require demilitarization?

    Items subject to the export administration regulations (ear) in parts 730-774 of title 15, code of federal regulations (cfr) (ccli or ear99) and determined by dod to present a low risk when released out of dod control. No demil, mut, or end use certificate is required. May require an export licensefrom doc.

  4. Does NSN 5961-00-082-3330 contain precious materials?

    Precious metal content is unknown

  5. Does NSN 5961-00-082-3330 contain hazardous materials?

    Indicates there is no data in the hmirs and the nsn is in a fsc not generally suspected of containing hazardous materials.

  6. When the NSN 5961-00-082-3330 was assigned to the Federal Catalog?

    It was assigned 65 years ago, on Sun, Jan 1, 1961

Globe Transparent
Get in Touch
Looking for technical parts, product details, or custom project planning? Our team has you covered with end-to-end support every step of the way.
Contact Us

Pricing & Availability

Send us a request for quote using the form below. Our team will contact you with an up to date pricing and availability quote ASAP.

Recent Updates

Last Update: 4 hours ago
View History