1. Home /
  2. FSC NSN Catalog /
  3. Semiconductor Devices and Associated Hardware /
  4. JAN2N2015

NSN JAN2N2015

Transistor

6.00 amperes maximum gate 2 current and 6.00 amperes maximum gate 2 current and 10.00 amperes maximum collector current, dc10.00 amperes maximum collector current, dc current rating per characteristic, npnnpn internal junction configuration, hermetically sealed casehermetically sealed case features provided, junction contactjunction contact internal configuration, collectorcollector electrode internally-electrically connected to case.

NSN 5961-00-058-6280 Datasheet

(NSN) National Stock Number
5961-00-058-6280
(FSC) Federal Supply Classification
5961 - Semiconductor Devices and Associated Hardware
(NIIN) National Item Identification Number
00-058-6280
Requires Demilitarization
Yes
(INC) Item Name Code
20588
Date
Sun, Jan 1, 1961
Schedule B Code
8541500080
Current Rating Per Characteristic
6.00 amperes maximum gate 2 current and 6.00 amperes maximum gate 2 current and 10.00 amperes maximum collector current, dc10.00 amperes maximum collector current, dc
Electrode Internally-Electrically Connected To Case
collectorcollector
Features Provided
hermetically sealed casehermetically sealed case
Internal Configuration
junction contactjunction contact
Internal Junction Configuration
npnnpn
Maximum Operating Temp Per Measurement Point
200.0 celsius junction200.0 celsius junction
Mounting Facility Quantity
11
Mounting Method
threaded stud(s)
Nominal Thread Size
0.190 inches0.190 inches
Overall Diameter
1.250 inches maximum1.250 inches maximum
Overall Height
0.520 inches maximum0.520 inches maximum
Overall Length
0.520 inches maximum0.520 inches maximum
Power Rating Per Characteristic
150.0 watts maximum collector power dissipation150.0 watts maximum collector power dissipation
Semiconductor Material
siliconsilicon
Specification/Standard Data
81349-mil-s-19500/248 government specification81349-mil-s-19500/248 government specification
Terminal Type And Quantity
2 pin and 2 pin and 1 threaded stud1 threaded stud
Test Data Document
"81349-mil-s-19500 specification (includes engineering type bulletins, brochures,etc., that reflect specification type data in specification format; excludes commercial catalogs, industry directories, and similar trade publications, reflecting general type data on certain environmental and performance requirements and test conditions that are shown as "typical", "average", "nominal", etc.).81349-mil-s-19500 specification (includes engineering type bulletins, brochures,etc., that reflect specification type data in specification format; excludes commercial catalogs, industry directories, and similar trade publications, reflecting general type data on certain environmental and performance requirements and test conditions that are shown as "typical", "average", "nominal", etc.)."
Thread Series Designator
unfunf
Voltage Rating In Volts Per Characteristic
100.0 maximum collector to base voltage/static/emitter open and 100.0 maximum collector to base voltage/static/emitter open and 100.0 maximum collector to emitter voltage, dc with specified circuit between base and emitter and 100.0 maximum collector to emitter voltage, dc with specified circuit between base and emitter and 50.0 maximum collector to emitter voltage/static/base open and 50.0 maximum collector to emitter voltage/static/base open and 10.0 maximum emitter to base voltage, static, collector open10.0 maximum emitter to base voltage, static, collector open

Identification

Demilitarization Code
A - Items subject to the export administration regulations (ear) in parts 730-774 of title 15, code of federal regulations (cfr) (ccli or ear99) and determined by dod to present a low risk when released out of dod control. No demil, mut, or end use certificate is required. May require an export licensefrom doc.
Precious Metals Indicator
U - Precious metal content is unknown
Hazardous Metals Indicator
N - Indicates there is no data in the hmirs and the nsn is in a fsc not generally suspected of containing hazardous materials.
Source of Supply Code
S9E - Defense supply center columbus, columbus, oh 43218
Pseudo Item Name Code
0020588

Cross Reference

CAGE Codes

81349
Military Specifications Promulgated by Military Departments/agencies Under Authority of Defense Standardization Manual 4120 3-M
Military standards and standards organizations (ex:stanags,milspecs,defstans)

Freight Information

Air Commodity
HZ -
Air Dimension
A - Shipment is not a consolidation and does not exceed 84 inches in any dimension.
National Motor Freight Class Rating
W - Rating variable
Special Handling
9 - Other or no special handling required (sh)
Type of Cargo
Z - No special type of cargo code applicable
Uniform Freight Classification Item Number
34525
Water Commodity
658 - Electrical appliances, small
National Motor Freight Classification Item Number
063025

Questions & Answers

  1. What is the FSCG of the NSN 5961-00-058-6280?

    The FSCG of the NSN 5961-00-058-6280 is 5961

  2. Does the NSN 5961-00-058-6280 have a Schedule B code assigned?

    Yes, the Schedule B code is 8541500080

  3. Does NSN 5961-00-058-6280 require demilitarization?

    Items subject to the export administration regulations (ear) in parts 730-774 of title 15, code of federal regulations (cfr) (ccli or ear99) and determined by dod to present a low risk when released out of dod control. No demil, mut, or end use certificate is required. May require an export licensefrom doc.

  4. Does NSN 5961-00-058-6280 contain precious materials?

    Precious metal content is unknown

  5. Does NSN 5961-00-058-6280 contain hazardous materials?

    Indicates there is no data in the hmirs and the nsn is in a fsc not generally suspected of containing hazardous materials.

  6. When the NSN 5961-00-058-6280 was assigned to the Federal Catalog?

    It was assigned 65 years ago, on Sun, Jan 1, 1961

Globe Transparent
Get in Touch
Looking for technical parts, product details, or custom project planning? Our team has you covered with end-to-end support every step of the way.
Contact Us

Pricing & Availability

Send us a request for quote using the form below. Our team will contact you with an up to date pricing and availability quote ASAP.

Recent Updates

Last Update: 5 hours ago
View History