- Home /
- FSC NSN Catalog /
- Semiconductor Devices and Associated Hardware /
- JAN2N2015
NSN JAN2N2015
Transistor
6.00 amperes maximum gate 2 current and 6.00 amperes maximum gate 2 current and 10.00 amperes maximum collector current, dc10.00 amperes maximum collector current, dc current rating per characteristic, npnnpn internal junction configuration, hermetically sealed casehermetically sealed case features provided, junction contactjunction contact internal configuration, collectorcollector electrode internally-electrically connected to case.
NSN 5961-00-058-6280 Datasheet
- (NSN) National Stock Number
- 5961-00-058-6280
- (FSG) Federal Supply Group
- 59 - Electrical and Electronic Equipment Components
- (FSC) Federal Supply Classification
- 5961 - Semiconductor Devices and Associated Hardware
- (NIIN) National Item Identification Number
- 00-058-6280
- Requires Demilitarization
- Yes
- (INC) Item Name Code
- 20588
- Date
- Sun, Jan 1, 1961
- Schedule B Code
- 8541500080
- Current Rating Per Characteristic
- 6.00 amperes maximum gate 2 current and 6.00 amperes maximum gate 2 current and 10.00 amperes maximum collector current, dc10.00 amperes maximum collector current, dc
- Electrode Internally-Electrically Connected To Case
- collectorcollector
- Features Provided
- hermetically sealed casehermetically sealed case
- Internal Configuration
- junction contactjunction contact
- Internal Junction Configuration
- npnnpn
- Maximum Operating Temp Per Measurement Point
- 200.0 celsius junction200.0 celsius junction
- Mounting Facility Quantity
- 11
- Mounting Method
- threaded stud(s)
- Nominal Thread Size
- 0.190 inches0.190 inches
- Overall Diameter
- 1.250 inches maximum1.250 inches maximum
- Overall Height
- 0.520 inches maximum0.520 inches maximum
- Overall Length
- 0.520 inches maximum0.520 inches maximum
- Power Rating Per Characteristic
- 150.0 watts maximum collector power dissipation150.0 watts maximum collector power dissipation
- Semiconductor Material
- siliconsilicon
- Specification/Standard Data
- 81349-mil-s-19500/248 government specification81349-mil-s-19500/248 government specification
- Terminal Type And Quantity
- 2 pin and 2 pin and 1 threaded stud1 threaded stud
- Test Data Document
- "81349-mil-s-19500 specification (includes engineering type bulletins, brochures,etc., that reflect specification type data in specification format; excludes commercial catalogs, industry directories, and similar trade publications, reflecting general type data on certain environmental and performance requirements and test conditions that are shown as "typical", "average", "nominal", etc.).81349-mil-s-19500 specification (includes engineering type bulletins, brochures,etc., that reflect specification type data in specification format; excludes commercial catalogs, industry directories, and similar trade publications, reflecting general type data on certain environmental and performance requirements and test conditions that are shown as "typical", "average", "nominal", etc.)."
- Thread Series Designator
- unfunf
- Voltage Rating In Volts Per Characteristic
- 100.0 maximum collector to base voltage/static/emitter open and 100.0 maximum collector to base voltage/static/emitter open and 100.0 maximum collector to emitter voltage, dc with specified circuit between base and emitter and 100.0 maximum collector to emitter voltage, dc with specified circuit between base and emitter and 50.0 maximum collector to emitter voltage/static/base open and 50.0 maximum collector to emitter voltage/static/base open and 10.0 maximum emitter to base voltage, static, collector open10.0 maximum emitter to base voltage, static, collector open
Identification
- Demilitarization Code
- A - Items subject to the export administration regulations (ear) in parts 730-774 of title 15, code of federal regulations (cfr) (ccli or ear99) and determined by dod to present a low risk when released out of dod control. No demil, mut, or end use certificate is required. May require an export licensefrom doc.
- Precious Metals Indicator
- U - Precious metal content is unknown
- Hazardous Metals Indicator
- N - Indicates there is no data in the hmirs and the nsn is in a fsc not generally suspected of containing hazardous materials.
- Source of Supply Code
- S9E - Defense supply center columbus, columbus, oh 43218
- Pseudo Item Name Code
- 0020588
Cross Reference
CAGE Codes
- 81349
-
Military Specifications Promulgated by Military Departments/agencies Under Authority of Defense Standardization Manual 4120 3-MMilitary standards and standards organizations (ex:stanags,milspecs,defstans)
Freight Information
- Air Commodity
- HZ -
- Air Dimension
- A - Shipment is not a consolidation and does not exceed 84 inches in any dimension.
- National Motor Freight Class Rating
- W - Rating variable
- Special Handling
- 9 - Other or no special handling required (sh)
- Type of Cargo
- Z - No special type of cargo code applicable
- Uniform Freight Classification Item Number
- 34525
- Water Commodity
- 658 - Electrical appliances, small
- National Motor Freight Classification Item Number
- 063025
Questions & Answers
-
What is the FSCG of the NSN 5961-00-058-6280?
The FSCG of the NSN 5961-00-058-6280 is 5961
-
Does the NSN 5961-00-058-6280 have a Schedule B code assigned?
Yes, the Schedule B code is 8541500080
-
Does NSN 5961-00-058-6280 require demilitarization?
Items subject to the export administration regulations (ear) in parts 730-774 of title 15, code of federal regulations (cfr) (ccli or ear99) and determined by dod to present a low risk when released out of dod control. No demil, mut, or end use certificate is required. May require an export licensefrom doc.
-
Does NSN 5961-00-058-6280 contain precious materials?
Precious metal content is unknown
-
Does NSN 5961-00-058-6280 contain hazardous materials?
Indicates there is no data in the hmirs and the nsn is in a fsc not generally suspected of containing hazardous materials.
-
When the NSN 5961-00-058-6280 was assigned to the Federal Catalog?
It was assigned 65 years ago, on Sun, Jan 1, 1961
Pricing & Availability
Send us a request for quote using the form below. Our team will contact you with an up to date pricing and availability quote ASAP.
Stock Checks
-
5998-01-488-121610/13/2026 12:10 PM EDTElectrical Card Retainer-Ejector3,339 in stock
-
4720-01-521-066410/13/2026 12:10 PM EDTAir Duct Hose2 in stock
-
5331-01-184-753310/13/2026 12:10 PM EDTO-Ring28 in stock
-
5120-01-584-198110/13/2026 12:10 PM EDTAxle Assy Spanner2 in stock
-
5310-00-773-761810/13/2026 12:10 PM EDTFlat Washer105,418 in stock
-
5305-00-959-037910/13/2026 12:10 PM EDTSocket Head Cap Screw60,185 in stock
-
5310-01-042-506010/13/2026 12:10 PM EDTExtended Washer Self-Locking Nut86 in stock
-
2510-01-433-870510/13/2026 08:10 AM EDTCooler Screen1 in stock
-
8010-00-082-243410/13/2026 08:10 AM EDTEpoxy Coating Kit4 in stock
-
4920-01-038-097910/13/2026 08:10 AM EDTReadout Box1 in stock
-
3120-01-121-177910/13/2026 08:10 AM EDTSleeve Bearing27 in stock
-
5940-01-609-106510/13/2026 08:10 AM EDTStud Terminal4,307 in stock
-
5310-01-620-659310/13/2026 08:10 AM EDTExtended Washer Self-Locking Nut1,179 in stock
-
9320-00-063-806410/13/2026 08:10 AM EDTCellular Rubber Sheet42 in stock
-
5120-01-438-438810/13/2026 08:10 AM EDTPin Inserter and Remover1 in stock
Recent Updates
-
6210-00-008-550610/13/2026 08:10 AM EDTLight LensIn Indoor and Outdoor Electric Lighting Fixtures
-
6210-00-008-550710/13/2026 08:10 AM EDTLight LensIn Indoor and Outdoor Electric Lighting Fixtures
-
6210-00-008-550810/13/2026 08:10 AM EDTLight LensIn Indoor and Outdoor Electric Lighting Fixtures
-
6210-00-008-550410/13/2026 08:10 AM EDTLight LensIn Indoor and Outdoor Electric Lighting Fixtures
-
6210-00-008-550510/13/2026 08:10 AM EDTLight LensIn Indoor and Outdoor Electric Lighting Fixtures
-
1660-00-008-538210/12/2026 08:10 AM EDTHeat Exchanger Valve PistonIn Pressurizing Equipment, Heating and Aircraft Air Conditioning
-
1660-00-008-538310/12/2026 08:10 AM EDTFlat Valve DiaphragmIn Pressurizing Equipment, Heating and Aircraft Air Conditioning
-
4730-00-008-538510/12/2026 08:10 AM EDTPressure Hole PlugIn Hose, Pipe, Tube, Lubrication and Railing Fittings
-
1660-00-008-538610/12/2026 08:10 AM EDTValve Body AssemblyIn Pressurizing Equipment, Heating and Aircraft Air Conditioning
-
1660-00-008-538710/12/2026 08:10 AM EDTCabin Air Valve GuideIn Pressurizing Equipment, Heating and Aircraft Air Conditioning
-
5342-00-007-006710/09/2026 08:10 AM EDTWeapon System Resilient MountIn Weapon System Hardware
-
5330-00-007-007010/09/2026 08:10 AM EDTPacking RetainerIn Packing and Gasket Materials
-
5310-00-007-007610/09/2026 08:10 AM EDTHexagon NutIn Nuts and Washers
-
5310-00-007-007810/09/2026 08:10 AM EDTKey WasherIn Nuts and Washers
-
5935-00-007-075810/09/2026 08:10 AM EDTElectr Receptacle Connector BodyIn Electrical Connectors
Popular Categories
-
FSC 6505Drugs and Biologicals
-
FSC 2240Locomotive and Rail Car Accessories and Components
-
FSC 1367Outfits, Kits and Tactical Sets
-
FSC 5855Emitted and Reflected Radiation Night Vision Equipment
-
FSC 9520Structural Shapes
-
FSC 6030Fiber Optic Devices
-
FSC 8330Leather
-
FSC 5610Bulk Mineral Construction Materials
-
FSC 1450Guided Missile Handling and Servicing Equipment
-
FSC 3895Miscellaneous Construction Equipment
-
FSC 4530Fuel Burning Equipment Units
-
FSC 5996Amplifiers
-
FSC 3444Manual Presses
-
FSC 5341Brackets
-
FSC 4240Safety and Rescue Equipment