1. Home /
  2. FSC NSN Catalog /
  3. Semiconductor Devices and Associated Hardware /
  4. JAN2N3634A

NSN JAN2N3634A

Transistor

hermetically sealed casehermetically sealed case features provided, 200.0 celsius junction200.0 celsius junction maximum operating temp per measurement point, collectorcollector electrode internally-electrically connected to case, junction contactjunction contact internal configuration, -1.00 amperes maximum collector current, dc-1.00 amperes maximum collector current, dc current rating per characteristic.

NSN 5961-00-086-0612 Datasheet

(NSN) National Stock Number
5961-00-086-0612
(FSC) Federal Supply Classification
5961 - Semiconductor Devices and Associated Hardware
(NIIN) National Item Identification Number
00-086-0612
Requires Demilitarization
Yes
(INC) Item Name Code
20588
Date
Sun, Dec 24, 1967
Schedule B Code
8541500080
Current Rating Per Characteristic
-1.00 amperes maximum collector current, dc-1.00 amperes maximum collector current, dc
Electrode Internally-Electrically Connected To Case
collectorcollector
Features Provided
hermetically sealed casehermetically sealed case
Internal Configuration
junction contactjunction contact
Maximum Operating Temp Per Measurement Point
200.0 celsius junction200.0 celsius junction
Mounting Method
terminalterminal
Overall Diameter
0.335 inches minimum and 0.335 inches minimum and 0.370 inches maximum0.370 inches maximum
Overall Length
0.240 inches minimum and 0.240 inches minimum and 0.260 inches maximum0.260 inches maximum
Power Rating Per Characteristic
1.0 watts maximum total power dissipation1.0 watts maximum total power dissipation
Semiconductor Material
siliconsilicon
Special Features
junction pattern arrangement: pnpjunction pattern arrangement: pnp
Specification/Standard Data
81349-mil-s-19500/357 government specification81349-mil-s-19500/357 government specification
Terminal Circle Diameter
0.200 inches nominal0.200 inches nominal
Terminal Length
1.500 inches minimum and 1.500 inches minimum and 1.750 inches maximum1.750 inches maximum
Terminal Type And Quantity
3 uninsulated wire lead3 uninsulated wire lead
Test Data Document
"81349-mil-s-19500 specification (includes engineering type bulletins, brochures,etc., that reflect specification type data in specification format; excludes commercial catalogs, industry directories, and similar trade publications, reflecting general type data on certain environmental and performance requirements and test conditions that are shown as "typical", "average", "nominal", etc.).81349-mil-s-19500 specification (includes engineering type bulletins, brochures,etc., that reflect specification type data in specification format; excludes commercial catalogs, industry directories, and similar trade publications, reflecting general type data on certain environmental and performance requirements and test conditions that are shown as "typical", "average", "nominal", etc.)."
Voltage Rating In Volts Per Characteristic
-140.0 maximum collector to base voltage/static/emitter open and -140.0 maximum collector to base voltage/static/emitter open and -140.0 maximum collector to emitter voltage/static/base open and -140.0 maximum collector to emitter voltage/static/base open and -5.0 maximum emitter to base voltage, static, collector open-5.0 maximum emitter to base voltage, static, collector open

Identification

Demilitarization Code
A - Items subject to the export administration regulations (ear) in parts 730-774 of title 15, code of federal regulations (cfr) (ccli or ear99) and determined by dod to present a low risk when released out of dod control. No demil, mut, or end use certificate is required. May require an export licensefrom doc.
Precious Metals Indicator
A - Item does not contain precious metal.
Hazardous Metals Indicator
N - Indicates there is no data in the hmirs and the nsn is in a fsc not generally suspected of containing hazardous materials.
Source of Supply Code
SMS - Defense logistics agency, enterprise business systems
Pseudo Item Name Code
0020588

Cross Reference

CAGE Codes

89305
Simmonds Precision Products Inc
U.s./canadian manufacturers
96214
Raytheon Company Dba Raytheon
U.s./canadian manufacturers
12578
Minnesota Mining and Mfg Co Mincom Div
U.s./canadian manufacturers
C7191
Adelco Elektronik Gmbh
Non-us manufacturer (nato), other foreign organization or codification bureaus
81349
Military Specifications Promulgated by Military Departments/agencies Under Authority of Defense Standardization Manual 4120 3-M
Military standards and standards organizations (ex:stanags,milspecs,defstans)

Freight Information

Air Commodity
HZ -
Air Dimension
A - Shipment is not a consolidation and does not exceed 84 inches in any dimension.
National Motor Freight Class Rating
W - Rating variable
Special Handling
9 - Other or no special handling required (sh)
Type of Cargo
Z - No special type of cargo code applicable
Uniform Freight Classification Item Number
34525
Water Commodity
658 - Electrical appliances, small
National Motor Freight Classification Item Number
063025

Questions & Answers

  1. What is the FSCG of the NSN 5961-00-086-0612?

    The FSCG of the NSN 5961-00-086-0612 is 5961

  2. Does the NSN 5961-00-086-0612 have a Schedule B code assigned?

    Yes, the Schedule B code is 8541500080

  3. Does NSN 5961-00-086-0612 require demilitarization?

    Items subject to the export administration regulations (ear) in parts 730-774 of title 15, code of federal regulations (cfr) (ccli or ear99) and determined by dod to present a low risk when released out of dod control. No demil, mut, or end use certificate is required. May require an export licensefrom doc.

  4. Does NSN 5961-00-086-0612 contain precious materials?

    Item does not contain precious metal.

  5. Does NSN 5961-00-086-0612 contain hazardous materials?

    Indicates there is no data in the hmirs and the nsn is in a fsc not generally suspected of containing hazardous materials.

  6. When the NSN 5961-00-086-0612 was assigned to the Federal Catalog?

    It was assigned 58 years ago, on Sun, Dec 24, 1967

Globe Transparent
Get in Touch
Looking for technical parts, product details, or custom project planning? Our team has you covered with end-to-end support every step of the way.
Contact Us

Pricing & Availability

Send us a request for quote using the form below. Our team will contact you with an up to date pricing and availability quote ASAP.

Recent Updates

Last Update: 11 hours ago
View History