1. Home /
  2. FSC NSN Catalog /
  3. Semiconductor Devices and Associated Hardware /
  4. JAN2N4859A

NSN JAN2N4859A

Transistor

A circular-shaped item designed to maintain predetermined distance between assembled parts and/or for distributing pressure or preventing endwise movement between member parts. It has a solid cross-section and two flat parallel bearing surfaces. The distance between the bearing surfaces perpendicular to the axis of the centrally located hole shall not exceed 25 percent of the outside diameter. The diameter of the centrally located hole must exceed 75 percent of the outside diameter. Excludes:laminated items. For items manufactured from impregnated graphite or lubricated nonmetallic materials, excluding felt or plastics, see gasket. For items manufactured from lubricated plastics, see bearing, washer, thrust. For items manufactured from lubricated felt, see felt, mechanical, preformed. Excludes:disk, valve; insulator washer; and shim. See also spacer, plate and spacer, sleeve.

field effectfield effect internal configuration, terminalterminal mounting method, gategate electrode internally-electrically connected to case, hermetically sealed casehermetically sealed case features provided, 50.00 milliamperes maximum gate current50.00 milliamperes maximum gate current current rating per characteristic.

NSN 5961-00-097-7487 Datasheet

(NSN) National Stock Number
5961-00-097-7487
(FSC) Federal Supply Classification
5961 - Semiconductor Devices and Associated Hardware
(NIIN) National Item Identification Number
00-097-7487
Requires Demilitarization
Yes
(INC) Item Name Code
20588
Date
Fri, May 31, 1968
Schedule B Code
8541500080
Current Rating Per Characteristic
50.00 milliamperes maximum gate current50.00 milliamperes maximum gate current
Electrode Internally-Electrically Connected To Case
gategate
Features Provided
hermetically sealed casehermetically sealed case
Internal Configuration
field effectfield effect
Mounting Method
terminalterminal
Overall Diameter
0.209 inches minimum and 0.209 inches minimum and 0.230 inches maximum0.230 inches maximum
Overall Length
0.170 inches minimum and 0.170 inches minimum and 0.210 inches maximum0.210 inches maximum
Power Rating Per Characteristic
360.0 milliwatts maximum total power dissipation360.0 milliwatts maximum total power dissipation
Semiconductor Material
siliconsilicon
Specification/Standard Data
81349-mil-s-19500/385 government specification81349-mil-s-19500/385 government specification
Terminal Circle Diameter
0.100 inches nominal0.100 inches nominal
Terminal Length
0.500 inches minimum0.500 inches minimum
Terminal Type And Quantity
3 uninsulated wire lead3 uninsulated wire lead
Test Data Document
"81349-mil-s-19500 specification (includes engineering type bulletins, brochures,etc., that reflect specification type data in specification format; excludes commercial catalogs, industry directories, and similar trade publications, reflecting general type data on certain environmental and performance requirements and test conditions that are shown as "typical", "average", "nominal", etc.).81349-mil-s-19500 specification (includes engineering type bulletins, brochures,etc., that reflect specification type data in specification format; excludes commercial catalogs, industry directories, and similar trade publications, reflecting general type data on certain environmental and performance requirements and test conditions that are shown as "typical", "average", "nominal", etc.)."
Voltage Rating In Volts Per Characteristic
30.0 maximum drain to gate voltage and 30.0 maximum drain to gate voltage and 30.0 maximum drain to source voltage and 30.0 maximum drain to source voltage and -30.0 maximum gate to source voltage-30.0 maximum gate to source voltage

Identification

Demilitarization Code
A - Items subject to the export administration regulations (ear) in parts 730-774 of title 15, code of federal regulations (cfr) (ccli or ear99) and determined by dod to present a low risk when released out of dod control. No demil, mut, or end use certificate is required. May require an export licensefrom doc.
Precious Metals Indicator
A - Item does not contain precious metal.
Hazardous Metals Indicator
N - Indicates there is no data in the hmirs and the nsn is in a fsc not generally suspected of containing hazardous materials.
Pseudo Item Name Code
0020588

Cross Reference

CAGE Codes

05869
Raytheon Company Div Rmd Strategic
U.s./canadian manufacturers
97384
Textron Systems Corporation Dba Textron Systems Corp
U.s./canadian manufacturers
9009H
Jednolity Indeks Materialowy - Uniform Material Index
Government departments or units, including military organizations
10236
Electrodynamics Inc Div L3harris Electrodynamics Inc
Non-manufacturers
81349
Military Specifications Promulgated by Military Departments/agencies Under Authority of Defense Standardization Manual 4120 3-M
Military standards and standards organizations (ex:stanags,milspecs,defstans)
C7191
Adelco Elektronik Gmbh
Non-us manufacturer (nato), other foreign organization or codification bureaus
01295
Texas Instruments Incorporated
U.s./canadian manufacturers
17856
Siliconix Incorporated Div Siliconix
U.s./canadian manufacturers

Freight Information

Air Commodity
HZ -
Air Dimension
A - Shipment is not a consolidation and does not exceed 84 inches in any dimension.
National Motor Freight Class Rating
W - Rating variable
Special Handling
9 - Other or no special handling required (sh)
Type of Cargo
3 - Electrostatic sensitive device (esd)
Uniform Freight Classification Item Number
34525
Water Commodity
72D - Communications/electronics, other than sigint/ew or comsec repair parts and components
National Motor Freight Classification Item Number
063025

Questions & Answers

  1. What is the FSCG of the NSN 5961-00-097-7487?

    The FSCG of the NSN 5961-00-097-7487 is 5961

  2. Does the NSN 5961-00-097-7487 have a Schedule B code assigned?

    Yes, the Schedule B code is 8541500080

  3. Does NSN 5961-00-097-7487 require demilitarization?

    Items subject to the export administration regulations (ear) in parts 730-774 of title 15, code of federal regulations (cfr) (ccli or ear99) and determined by dod to present a low risk when released out of dod control. No demil, mut, or end use certificate is required. May require an export licensefrom doc.

  4. Does NSN 5961-00-097-7487 contain precious materials?

    Item does not contain precious metal.

  5. Does NSN 5961-00-097-7487 contain hazardous materials?

    Indicates there is no data in the hmirs and the nsn is in a fsc not generally suspected of containing hazardous materials.

  6. When the NSN 5961-00-097-7487 was assigned to the Federal Catalog?

    It was assigned 58 years ago, on Fri, May 31, 1968

Globe Transparent
Get in Touch
Looking for technical parts, product details, or custom project planning? Our team has you covered with end-to-end support every step of the way.
Contact Us

Pricing & Availability

Send us a request for quote using the form below. Our team will contact you with an up to date pricing and availability quote ASAP.

Recent Updates

Last Update: 1 day ago
View History