1. Home /
  2. FSC NSN Catalog /
  3. Semiconductor Devices and Associated Hardware /
  4. JAN2N539

NSN JAN2N539

Transistor

A clamp designed to hold an item in position, alignment or in close proximity by rigidly gripping the projecting rim, ridge, collar or edge of the item. A lockwasher, bolt, screw or the like may be a part of the item of supply.

hermetically sealed casehermetically sealed case features provided, collectorcollector electrode internally-electrically connected to case, junction contactjunction contact internal configuration, 100.0 celsius junction100.0 celsius junction maximum operating temp per measurement point, 3.50 amperes maximum emitter current, dc3.50 amperes maximum emitter current, dc current rating per characteristic.

NSN 5961-00-087-9714 Datasheet

(NSN) National Stock Number
5961-00-087-9714
(FSC) Federal Supply Classification
5961 - Semiconductor Devices and Associated Hardware
(NIIN) National Item Identification Number
00-087-9714
Requires Demilitarization
Yes
(INC) Item Name Code
20588
Date
Tue, Jan 1, 1963
Schedule B Code
8541500080
Current Rating Per Characteristic
3.50 amperes maximum emitter current, dc3.50 amperes maximum emitter current, dc
Electrode Internally-Electrically Connected To Case
collectorcollector
Features Provided
hermetically sealed casehermetically sealed case
Internal Configuration
junction contactjunction contact
Maximum Operating Temp Per Measurement Point
100.0 celsius junction100.0 celsius junction
Mounting Facility Quantity
11
Mounting Method
threaded stud(s)
Nominal Thread Size
0.164 inches0.164 inches
Overall Diameter
0.525 inches minimum and 0.525 inches minimum and 0.645 inches maximum0.645 inches maximum
Overall Length
0.330 inches minimum and 0.330 inches minimum and 0.380 inches maximum0.380 inches maximum
Power Rating Per Characteristic
11.0 watts maximum total power dissipation11.0 watts maximum total power dissipation
Semiconductor Material
germaniumgermanium
Special Features
junction pattern arrangement: pnpjunction pattern arrangement: pnp
Specification/Standard Data
81349-mil-s-19500/38 government specification81349-mil-s-19500/38 government specification
Terminal Type And Quantity
3 tab, solder lug3 tab, solder lug
Test Data Document
"81349-mil-s-19500 specification (includes engineering type bulletins, brochures,etc., that reflect specification type data in specification format; excludes commercial catalogs, industry directories, and similar trade publications, reflecting general type data on certain environmental and performance requirements and test conditions that are shown as "typical", "average", "nominal", etc.).81349-mil-s-19500 specification (includes engineering type bulletins, brochures,etc., that reflect specification type data in specification format; excludes commercial catalogs, industry directories, and similar trade publications, reflecting general type data on certain environmental and performance requirements and test conditions that are shown as "typical", "average", "nominal", etc.)."
Thread Series Designator
unified national coarse (unc)
Voltage Rating In Volts Per Characteristic
-80.0 maximum collector to base voltage/static/emitter open and -80.0 maximum collector to base voltage/static/emitter open and -55.0 maximum collector to emitter voltage/static/base open and -55.0 maximum collector to emitter voltage/static/base open and -28.0 maximum emitter to base voltage, static, collector open-28.0 maximum emitter to base voltage, static, collector open

Identification

Demilitarization Code
A - Items subject to the export administration regulations (ear) in parts 730-774 of title 15, code of federal regulations (cfr) (ccli or ear99) and determined by dod to present a low risk when released out of dod control. No demil, mut, or end use certificate is required. May require an export licensefrom doc.
Precious Metals Indicator
A - Item does not contain precious metal.
Hazardous Metals Indicator
N - Indicates there is no data in the hmirs and the nsn is in a fsc not generally suspected of containing hazardous materials.
Pseudo Item Name Code
0020588

Cross Reference

CAGE Codes

81349
Military Specifications Promulgated by Military Departments/agencies Under Authority of Defense Standardization Manual 4120 3-M
Military standards and standards organizations (ex:stanags,milspecs,defstans)

Freight Information

Air Commodity
HZ -
Air Dimension
A - Shipment is not a consolidation and does not exceed 84 inches in any dimension.
National Motor Freight Class Rating
W - Rating variable
Special Handling
9 - Other or no special handling required (sh)
Type of Cargo
3 - Electrostatic sensitive device (esd)
Uniform Freight Classification Item Number
34525
Water Commodity
72D - Communications/electronics, other than sigint/ew or comsec repair parts and components
National Motor Freight Classification Item Number
063025

Questions & Answers

  1. What is the FSCG of the NSN 5961-00-087-9714?

    The FSCG of the NSN 5961-00-087-9714 is 5961

  2. Does the NSN 5961-00-087-9714 have a Schedule B code assigned?

    Yes, the Schedule B code is 8541500080

  3. Does NSN 5961-00-087-9714 require demilitarization?

    Items subject to the export administration regulations (ear) in parts 730-774 of title 15, code of federal regulations (cfr) (ccli or ear99) and determined by dod to present a low risk when released out of dod control. No demil, mut, or end use certificate is required. May require an export licensefrom doc.

  4. Does NSN 5961-00-087-9714 contain precious materials?

    Item does not contain precious metal.

  5. Does NSN 5961-00-087-9714 contain hazardous materials?

    Indicates there is no data in the hmirs and the nsn is in a fsc not generally suspected of containing hazardous materials.

  6. When the NSN 5961-00-087-9714 was assigned to the Federal Catalog?

    It was assigned 63 years ago, on Tue, Jan 1, 1963

Globe Transparent
Get in Touch
Looking for technical parts, product details, or custom project planning? Our team has you covered with end-to-end support every step of the way.
Contact Us

Pricing & Availability

Send us a request for quote using the form below. Our team will contact you with an up to date pricing and availability quote ASAP.

Recent Updates

Last Update: 1 day ago
View History