1. Home /
  2. FSC NSN Catalog /
  3. Semiconductor Devices and Associated Hardware /
  4. MHT6394

NSN MHT6394

Transistor

A cap designed to mate with a fluid valve body. It may have an orifice through which a rod, shaft, stem, or an adjusting screw passes. For ported items, see head, valve. Excludes:cap, pneumatic valve.

0.50 amperes maximum base current, dc and 0.50 amperes maximum base current, dc and 5.00 amperes maximum collector current, dc5.00 amperes maximum collector current, dc current rating per characteristic, hermetically sealed casehermetically sealed case features provided, 200.0 celsius junction200.0 celsius junction maximum operating temp per measurement point, npnnpn internal junction configuration, junction contactjunction contact internal configuration.

NSN 5961-00-070-7109 Datasheet

(NSN) National Stock Number
5961-00-070-7109
(FSC) Federal Supply Classification
5961 - Semiconductor Devices and Associated Hardware
(NIIN) National Item Identification Number
00-070-7109
Requires Demilitarization
Yes
(INC) Item Name Code
20588
Date
Thu, Jul 13, 1967
Schedule B Code
8541500080
Current Rating Per Characteristic
0.50 amperes maximum base current, dc and 0.50 amperes maximum base current, dc and 5.00 amperes maximum collector current, dc5.00 amperes maximum collector current, dc
Features Provided
hermetically sealed casehermetically sealed case
Internal Configuration
junction contactjunction contact
Internal Junction Configuration
npnnpn
Maximum Operating Temp Per Measurement Point
200.0 celsius junction200.0 celsius junction
Mounting Facility Quantity
11
Mounting Method
threaded stud(s)
Nominal Thread Size
0.190 inches0.190 inches
Overall Diameter
0.348 inches nominal0.348 inches nominal
Overall Length
0.373 inches nominal0.373 inches nominal
Overall Width Across Flats
0.432 inches nominal0.432 inches nominal
Power Rating Per Characteristic
30.0 watts maximum total power dissipation30.0 watts maximum total power dissipation
Semiconductor Material
siliconsilicon
Terminal Type And Quantity
1 wire hook and 1 wire hook and 2 tab, solder lug2 tab, solder lug
Thread Series Designator
unfunf
Voltage Rating In Volts Per Characteristic
100.0 maximum collector to base voltage/static/emitter open and 100.0 maximum collector to base voltage/static/emitter open and 80.0 maximum collector to emitter voltage/static/base open and 80.0 maximum collector to emitter voltage/static/base open and 8.0 maximum emitter to base voltage, static, collector open8.0 maximum emitter to base voltage, static, collector open

Identification

Demilitarization Code
A - Items subject to the export administration regulations (ear) in parts 730-774 of title 15, code of federal regulations (cfr) (ccli or ear99) and determined by dod to present a low risk when released out of dod control. No demil, mut, or end use certificate is required. May require an export licensefrom doc.
Precious Metals Indicator
U - Precious metal content is unknown
Hazardous Metals Indicator
N - Indicates there is no data in the hmirs and the nsn is in a fsc not generally suspected of containing hazardous materials.
Source of Supply Code
S9E - Defense supply center columbus, columbus, oh 43218
Pseudo Item Name Code
0020588

Cross Reference

CAGE Codes

97942
Northrop Grumman Systems Corporation Dba Northrop Grumman Systems Corp Div Northrop Grumman Systems Corporation Electronic Systems
U.s./canadian manufacturers
21845
Solitron Devices, Inc.
U.s./canadian manufacturers
01295
Texas Instruments Incorporated
U.s./canadian manufacturers

Freight Information

Air Commodity
HZ -
Air Dimension
A - Shipment is not a consolidation and does not exceed 84 inches in any dimension.
National Motor Freight Class Rating
W - Rating variable
Special Handling
9 - Other or no special handling required (sh)
Type of Cargo
Z - No special type of cargo code applicable
Uniform Freight Classification Item Number
34525
Water Commodity
658 - Electrical appliances, small
National Motor Freight Classification Item Number
063025

Questions & Answers

  1. What is the FSCG of the NSN 5961-00-070-7109?

    The FSCG of the NSN 5961-00-070-7109 is 5961

  2. Does the NSN 5961-00-070-7109 have a Schedule B code assigned?

    Yes, the Schedule B code is 8541500080

  3. Does NSN 5961-00-070-7109 require demilitarization?

    Items subject to the export administration regulations (ear) in parts 730-774 of title 15, code of federal regulations (cfr) (ccli or ear99) and determined by dod to present a low risk when released out of dod control. No demil, mut, or end use certificate is required. May require an export licensefrom doc.

  4. Does NSN 5961-00-070-7109 contain precious materials?

    Precious metal content is unknown

  5. Does NSN 5961-00-070-7109 contain hazardous materials?

    Indicates there is no data in the hmirs and the nsn is in a fsc not generally suspected of containing hazardous materials.

  6. When the NSN 5961-00-070-7109 was assigned to the Federal Catalog?

    It was assigned 59 years ago, on Thu, Jul 13, 1967

Globe Transparent
Get in Touch
Looking for technical parts, product details, or custom project planning? Our team has you covered with end-to-end support every step of the way.
Contact Us

Pricing & Availability

Send us a request for quote using the form below. Our team will contact you with an up to date pricing and availability quote ASAP.

Recent Updates

Last Update: 6 hours ago
View History