1. Home /
  2. FSC NSN Catalog /
  3. Switches /
  4. MS27784-24

NSN MS27784-24

Toggle Switch

up position maintained and up position maintained and center position maintainedcenter position maintained actuator position-action relationship, roundround actuator style, 1.270 inches maximum1.270 inches maximum body length, 0.240 inches nominal0.240 inches nominal actuator diameter, 0.690 inches nominal0.690 inches nominal actuator height.

NSN 5930-01-261-7893 Datasheet

(NSN) National Stock Number
5930-01-261-7893
(FSC) Federal Supply Classification
5930 - Switches
(NIIN) National Item Identification Number
01-261-7893
Requires Demilitarization
Yes
(INC) Item Name Code
00184
Date
Wed, Aug 19, 1987
Schedule B Code
8536509065
Actuator Height
0.690 inches nominal0.690 inches nominal
Actuator Diameter
0.240 inches nominal0.240 inches nominal
Actuator Position-Action Relationship
up position maintained and up position maintained and center position maintainedcenter position maintained
Actuator Style
roundround
Body Length
1.270 inches maximum1.270 inches maximum
Body Style
bushing mountbushing mount
Body Width
0.635 inches maximum0.635 inches maximum
Bushing Length
0.470 inches nominal0.470 inches nominal
Contact Load Current Rating At Maximum Rated Voltage
7.500 amperes resistive dc and 7.500 amperes inductive dc and 3.000 amperes lamp dc and 7.500 amperes resistive ac and 7.500 amperes inductive ac and 3.000 amperes lamp ac
Inclosure Type
hermetically sealedhermetically sealed
Maximum Voltage Rating In Volts
115.0 ac and 115.0 ac and 28.0 dc28.0 dc
Mounting Method
threaded bushingthreaded bushing
Mounting Surface To Terminal End Distance
1.662 inches maximum1.662 inches maximum
Nominal Thread Size
0.469 inches0.469 inches
Nonpile-Up Contact Arrangement
1 pole, single throw, both positions maintained single switch unit
Overall Height
2.822 inches nominal2.822 inches nominal
Specification/Standard Data
96906-ms27784 government standard
Terminal Type And Quantity
1 socket, integrated wire termination
Test Data Document
"81349-mil-s-3950 specification (includes engineering type bulletins, brochures,etc., that reflect specification type data in specification format; excludes commercial catalogs, industry directories, and similar trade publications, reflecting general type data on certain environmental and performance requirements and test conditions that are shown as "typical", "average", "nominal", etc.)."
Thread Class
2a2a
Thread Quantity Per Inch
3232
Thread Series Designator
uns

Identification

Demilitarization Code
A - Items subject to the export administration regulations (ear) in parts 730-774 of title 15, code of federal regulations (cfr) (ccli or ear99) and determined by dod to present a low risk when released out of dod control. No demil, mut, or end use certificate is required. May require an export licensefrom doc.
Precious Metals Indicator
A - Item does not contain precious metal.
Hazardous Metals Indicator
P - Indicates there is no information in the hmirs. The nsn is in a fsc in table ii of fed std 313 and a msds may be required by the user. The requirement for a msds is dependent on a hazard determination of the supplier or the intended end use of item.
Pseudo Item Name Code
0000184

Cross Reference

CAGE Codes

96906
Military Standards Promulgated by Military Departments Under Authority of Defense Standardization Manual 4120 3-M
Military standards and standards organizations (ex:stanags,milspecs,defstans)

Freight Information

Air Commodity
HZ -
Air Dimension
A - Shipment is not a consolidation and does not exceed 84 inches in any dimension.
National Motor Freight Class Rating
M - 85.0
Special Handling
9 - Other or no special handling required (sh)
Type of Cargo
Z - No special type of cargo code applicable
Uniform Freight Classification Item Number
34430
Water Commodity
72D - Communications/electronics, other than sigint/ew or comsec repair parts and components
National Motor Freight Classification Item Number
061360

Schedule B & Trade

Schedule B
8536-50-9065
Description
switches, for a voltage not exceeding 1000 volts, nesoi
End Use
20005 - Electric apparatus
Unit of Quantity
NO
USDA
Yes
(SITC) Standard International Trade Classification
77255
(NAICS) North American Industrial Classification System
335931

Questions & Answers

  1. What is the FSCG of the NSN 5930-01-261-7893?

    The FSCG of the NSN 5930-01-261-7893 is 5930

  2. Does the NSN 5930-01-261-7893 have a Schedule B code assigned?

    Yes, the Schedule B code is 8536509065

  3. Does NSN 5930-01-261-7893 require demilitarization?

    Items subject to the export administration regulations (ear) in parts 730-774 of title 15, code of federal regulations (cfr) (ccli or ear99) and determined by dod to present a low risk when released out of dod control. No demil, mut, or end use certificate is required. May require an export licensefrom doc.

  4. Does NSN 5930-01-261-7893 contain precious materials?

    Item does not contain precious metal.

  5. Does NSN 5930-01-261-7893 contain hazardous materials?

    Indicates there is no information in the hmirs. The nsn is in a fsc in table ii of fed std 313 and a msds may be required by the user. The requirement for a msds is dependent on a hazard determination of the supplier or the intended end use of item.

  6. When the NSN 5930-01-261-7893 was assigned to the Federal Catalog?

    It was assigned 39 years ago, on Wed, Aug 19, 1987

Globe Transparent
Get in Touch
Looking for technical parts, product details, or custom project planning? Our team has you covered with end-to-end support every step of the way.
Contact Us

Pricing & Availability

Send us a request for quote using the form below. Our team will contact you with an up to date pricing and availability quote ASAP.

Recent Updates

Last Update: 1 day ago
View History