1. Home /
  2. FSC NSN Catalog /
  3. Bolts /
  4. MS9063-16

NSN MS9063-16

Machine Bolt

0.552 inches minimum and 0.552 inches minimum and 0.572 inches maximum0.572 inches maximum extended washer diameter, 1.365 inches minimum and 1.365 inches minimum and 1.385 inches maximum1.385 inches maximum fastener length, 0.315 inches minimum and 0.315 inches minimum and 0.375 inches maximum0.375 inches maximum grip length, finished headfinished head features provided, 0.090 inches minimum and 0.090 inches minimum and 0.100 inches maximum0.100 inches maximum extended washer thickness.

NSN 5306-01-138-5485 Datasheet

(NSN) National Stock Number
5306-01-138-5485
(FSG) Federal Supply Group
53 - Hardware and Abrasives
(FSC) Federal Supply Classification
5306 - Bolts
(NIIN) National Item Identification Number
01-138-5485
Requires Demilitarization
Yes
(INC) Item Name Code
01847
Date
Thu, Sep 16, 1982
Extended Washer Diameter
0.552 inches minimum and 0.552 inches minimum and 0.572 inches maximum0.572 inches maximum
Extended Washer Thickness
0.090 inches minimum and 0.090 inches minimum and 0.100 inches maximum0.100 inches maximum
Fastener Length
1.365 inches minimum and 1.365 inches minimum and 1.385 inches maximum1.385 inches maximum
Features Provided
finished headfinished head
Grip Length
0.315 inches minimum and 0.315 inches minimum and 0.375 inches maximum0.375 inches maximum
Hardness Rating
24.0 rockwell c minimum and 24.0 rockwell c minimum and 35.0 rockwell c maximum overall35.0 rockwell c maximum overall
Head Height
0.412 inches minimum and 0.412 inches minimum and 0.432 inches maximum0.432 inches maximum
Hole Configuration Style
double hexagon longitudinal holedouble hexagon longitudinal hole
Hole Diameter
0.060 inches minimum and 0.060 inches minimum and 0.080 inches maximum0.080 inches maximum
Hole Quantity
44
Hole Type
drilleddrilled
Material Document And Classification
ams 5732 assn std single material response overallams 5732 assn std single material response overall
Material
iron alloy 660 overalliron alloy 660 overall
Minimum Tensile Strength
130000 pounds per square inch130000 pounds per square inch
Minimum Yield Strength
85000 pounds per square inch85000 pounds per square inch
Nominal Thread Diameter
0.375 inches0.375 inches
Nonstandard Thread Pitch Diameter
+0.3420 to 0.3449 inches+0.3420 to 0.3449 inches
Surface Finish
32.0 microinches threads32.0 microinches threads
Surface Finish
63.0 microinches grip63.0 microinches grip
Surface Finish
63.0 microinches bearing surface of head63.0 microinches bearing surface of head
Thread Direction
right-handright-hand
Thread Length
0.990 inches minimum and 0.990 inches minimum and 1.070 inches maximum1.070 inches maximum
Thread Quantity Per Inch
2424
Thread Series Designator
unsuns
Width Between Flats
0.430 inches minimum and 0.430 inches minimum and 0.439 inches maximum0.439 inches maximum

Identification

Demilitarization Code
A - Items subject to the export administration regulations (ear) in parts 730-774 of title 15, code of federal regulations (cfr) (ccli or ear99) and determined by dod to present a low risk when released out of dod control. No demil, mut, or end use certificate is required. May require an export licensefrom doc.
Precious Metals Indicator
A - Item does not contain precious metal.
Hazardous Metals Indicator
N - Indicates there is no data in the hmirs and the nsn is in a fsc not generally suspected of containing hazardous materials.
Pseudo Item Name Code
0001847

Cross Reference

CAGE Codes

96906
Military Standards Promulgated by Military Departments Under Authority of Defense Standardization Manual 4120 3-M
Military standards and standards organizations (ex:stanags,milspecs,defstans)

Freight Information

Air Commodity
BZ -
Air Dimension
A - Shipment is not a consolidation and does not exceed 84 inches in any dimension.
National Motor Freight Class Rating
W - Rating variable
Special Handling
9 - Other or no special handling required (sh)
Type of Cargo
Z - No special type of cargo code applicable
Uniform Freight Classification Item Number
48950
Water Commodity
573 - Bolts or nuts (iron or steel),(less than 35 feet)
National Motor Freight Classification Item Number
093486

Questions & Answers

  1. What is the FSCG of the NSN 5306-01-138-5485?

    The FSCG of the NSN 5306-01-138-5485 is 5306

  2. Does NSN 5306-01-138-5485 require demilitarization?

    Items subject to the export administration regulations (ear) in parts 730-774 of title 15, code of federal regulations (cfr) (ccli or ear99) and determined by dod to present a low risk when released out of dod control. No demil, mut, or end use certificate is required. May require an export licensefrom doc.

  3. Does NSN 5306-01-138-5485 contain precious materials?

    Item does not contain precious metal.

  4. Does NSN 5306-01-138-5485 contain hazardous materials?

    Indicates there is no data in the hmirs and the nsn is in a fsc not generally suspected of containing hazardous materials.

  5. When the NSN 5306-01-138-5485 was assigned to the Federal Catalog?

    It was assigned 44 years ago, on Thu, Sep 16, 1982

Globe Transparent
Get in Touch
Looking for technical parts, product details, or custom project planning? Our team has you covered with end-to-end support every step of the way.
Contact Us

Pricing & Availability

Send us a request for quote using the form below. Our team will contact you with an up to date pricing and availability quote ASAP.

Recent Updates

Last Update: 9 hours ago
View History