- Home /
- FSC NSN Catalog /
- Bolts /
- MS9063-16
NSN MS9063-16
Machine Bolt
0.552 inches minimum and 0.552 inches minimum and 0.572 inches maximum0.572 inches maximum extended washer diameter, 1.365 inches minimum and 1.365 inches minimum and 1.385 inches maximum1.385 inches maximum fastener length, 0.315 inches minimum and 0.315 inches minimum and 0.375 inches maximum0.375 inches maximum grip length, finished headfinished head features provided, 0.090 inches minimum and 0.090 inches minimum and 0.100 inches maximum0.100 inches maximum extended washer thickness.
NSN 5306-01-138-5485 Datasheet
- (NSN) National Stock Number
- 5306-01-138-5485
- (FSG) Federal Supply Group
- 53 - Hardware and Abrasives
- (FSC) Federal Supply Classification
- 5306 - Bolts
- (NIIN) National Item Identification Number
- 01-138-5485
- Requires Demilitarization
- Yes
- (INC) Item Name Code
- 01847
- Date
- Thu, Sep 16, 1982
- Extended Washer Diameter
- 0.552 inches minimum and 0.552 inches minimum and 0.572 inches maximum0.572 inches maximum
- Extended Washer Thickness
- 0.090 inches minimum and 0.090 inches minimum and 0.100 inches maximum0.100 inches maximum
- Fastener Length
- 1.365 inches minimum and 1.365 inches minimum and 1.385 inches maximum1.385 inches maximum
- Features Provided
- finished headfinished head
- Grip Length
- 0.315 inches minimum and 0.315 inches minimum and 0.375 inches maximum0.375 inches maximum
- Hardness Rating
- 24.0 rockwell c minimum and 24.0 rockwell c minimum and 35.0 rockwell c maximum overall35.0 rockwell c maximum overall
- Head Height
- 0.412 inches minimum and 0.412 inches minimum and 0.432 inches maximum0.432 inches maximum
- Hole Configuration Style
- double hexagon longitudinal holedouble hexagon longitudinal hole
- Hole Diameter
- 0.060 inches minimum and 0.060 inches minimum and 0.080 inches maximum0.080 inches maximum
- Hole Quantity
- 44
- Hole Type
- drilleddrilled
- Material Document And Classification
- ams 5732 assn std single material response overallams 5732 assn std single material response overall
- Material
- iron alloy 660 overalliron alloy 660 overall
- Minimum Tensile Strength
- 130000 pounds per square inch130000 pounds per square inch
- Minimum Yield Strength
- 85000 pounds per square inch85000 pounds per square inch
- Nominal Thread Diameter
- 0.375 inches0.375 inches
- Nonstandard Thread Pitch Diameter
- +0.3420 to 0.3449 inches+0.3420 to 0.3449 inches
- Surface Finish
- 32.0 microinches threads32.0 microinches threads
- Surface Finish
- 63.0 microinches grip63.0 microinches grip
- Surface Finish
- 63.0 microinches bearing surface of head63.0 microinches bearing surface of head
- Thread Direction
- right-handright-hand
- Thread Length
- 0.990 inches minimum and 0.990 inches minimum and 1.070 inches maximum1.070 inches maximum
- Thread Quantity Per Inch
- 2424
- Thread Series Designator
- unsuns
- Width Between Flats
- 0.430 inches minimum and 0.430 inches minimum and 0.439 inches maximum0.439 inches maximum
Identification
- Demilitarization Code
- A - Items subject to the export administration regulations (ear) in parts 730-774 of title 15, code of federal regulations (cfr) (ccli or ear99) and determined by dod to present a low risk when released out of dod control. No demil, mut, or end use certificate is required. May require an export licensefrom doc.
- Precious Metals Indicator
- A - Item does not contain precious metal.
- Hazardous Metals Indicator
- N - Indicates there is no data in the hmirs and the nsn is in a fsc not generally suspected of containing hazardous materials.
- Pseudo Item Name Code
- 0001847
Cross Reference
CAGE Codes
- 96906
-
Military Standards Promulgated by Military Departments Under Authority of Defense Standardization Manual 4120 3-MMilitary standards and standards organizations (ex:stanags,milspecs,defstans)
Freight Information
- Air Commodity
- BZ -
- Air Dimension
- A - Shipment is not a consolidation and does not exceed 84 inches in any dimension.
- National Motor Freight Class Rating
- W - Rating variable
- Special Handling
- 9 - Other or no special handling required (sh)
- Type of Cargo
- Z - No special type of cargo code applicable
- Uniform Freight Classification Item Number
- 48950
- Water Commodity
- 573 - Bolts or nuts (iron or steel),(less than 35 feet)
- National Motor Freight Classification Item Number
- 093486
Questions & Answers
-
What is the FSCG of the NSN 5306-01-138-5485?
The FSCG of the NSN 5306-01-138-5485 is 5306
-
Does NSN 5306-01-138-5485 require demilitarization?
Items subject to the export administration regulations (ear) in parts 730-774 of title 15, code of federal regulations (cfr) (ccli or ear99) and determined by dod to present a low risk when released out of dod control. No demil, mut, or end use certificate is required. May require an export licensefrom doc.
-
Does NSN 5306-01-138-5485 contain precious materials?
Item does not contain precious metal.
-
Does NSN 5306-01-138-5485 contain hazardous materials?
Indicates there is no data in the hmirs and the nsn is in a fsc not generally suspected of containing hazardous materials.
-
When the NSN 5306-01-138-5485 was assigned to the Federal Catalog?
It was assigned 44 years ago, on Thu, Sep 16, 1982
Pricing & Availability
Send us a request for quote using the form below. Our team will contact you with an up to date pricing and availability quote ASAP.
Stock Checks
-
2835-01-224-047610/13/2026 04:10 PM EDTAuxiliary Power Unit Adapter2 in stock
-
5320-01-469-485210/13/2026 04:10 PM EDTPin-Rivet Collar2,290 in stock
-
4730-00-102-972910/13/2026 04:10 PM EDTMagnetic Pipe Plug267 in stock
-
3120-00-661-844910/13/2026 04:10 PM EDTSleeve Bushing35 in stock
-
4730-00-815-294510/13/2026 04:10 PM EDTQuick Disconnect Coupling Half45 in stock
-
5120-00-240-141810/13/2026 04:10 PM EDTSocket Wrench Handle96 in stock
-
5310-01-193-687910/13/2026 04:10 PM EDTCap Self-Locking Nut1 in stock
-
6160-01-266-759610/13/2026 04:10 PM EDTBattery Box9 in stock
-
5315-00-177-759310/13/2026 04:10 PM EDTSpring Pin5,620 in stock
-
5985-01-412-903610/13/2026 04:10 PM EDTAntenna2 in stock
-
6605-01-423-747910/13/2026 04:10 PM EDTInertial Navigation System6 in stock
-
5998-01-488-121610/13/2026 12:10 PM EDTElectrical Card Retainer-Ejector3,339 in stock
-
4720-01-521-066410/13/2026 12:10 PM EDTAir Duct Hose2 in stock
-
5331-01-184-753310/13/2026 12:10 PM EDTO-Ring28 in stock
-
5120-01-584-198110/13/2026 12:10 PM EDTAxle Assy Spanner2 in stock
Recent Updates
-
6210-00-008-550610/13/2026 08:10 AM EDTLight LensIn Indoor and Outdoor Electric Lighting Fixtures
-
6210-00-008-550710/13/2026 08:10 AM EDTLight LensIn Indoor and Outdoor Electric Lighting Fixtures
-
6210-00-008-550810/13/2026 08:10 AM EDTLight LensIn Indoor and Outdoor Electric Lighting Fixtures
-
6210-00-008-550410/13/2026 08:10 AM EDTLight LensIn Indoor and Outdoor Electric Lighting Fixtures
-
6210-00-008-550510/13/2026 08:10 AM EDTLight LensIn Indoor and Outdoor Electric Lighting Fixtures
-
1660-00-008-538210/12/2026 08:10 AM EDTHeat Exchanger Valve PistonIn Pressurizing Equipment, Heating and Aircraft Air Conditioning
-
1660-00-008-538310/12/2026 08:10 AM EDTFlat Valve DiaphragmIn Pressurizing Equipment, Heating and Aircraft Air Conditioning
-
4730-00-008-538510/12/2026 08:10 AM EDTPressure Hole PlugIn Hose, Pipe, Tube, Lubrication and Railing Fittings
-
1660-00-008-538610/12/2026 08:10 AM EDTValve Body AssemblyIn Pressurizing Equipment, Heating and Aircraft Air Conditioning
-
1660-00-008-538710/12/2026 08:10 AM EDTCabin Air Valve GuideIn Pressurizing Equipment, Heating and Aircraft Air Conditioning
-
5342-00-007-006710/09/2026 08:10 AM EDTWeapon System Resilient MountIn Weapon System Hardware
-
5330-00-007-007010/09/2026 08:10 AM EDTPacking RetainerIn Packing and Gasket Materials
-
5310-00-007-007610/09/2026 08:10 AM EDTHexagon NutIn Nuts and Washers
-
5310-00-007-007810/09/2026 08:10 AM EDTKey WasherIn Nuts and Washers
-
5935-00-007-075810/09/2026 08:10 AM EDTElectr Receptacle Connector BodyIn Electrical Connectors
Popular Categories
-
FSC 3470Outfits, Kits and Machine Shop Sets
-
FSC 7230Shades, Awnings and Draperies
-
FSC 2310Passenger Motor Vehicles
-
FSC 2530Vehicular Brake, Steering, Axle, Wheel and Track Components
-
FSC 6730Photographic Projection Equipment
-
FSC 8305Textile Fabrics
-
FSC 6680Mechanical Motion Measuring Instruments, Liquid Level and Liquid and Gas Flow
-
FSC 6135Nonrechargeable Batteries
-
FSC 3810Cranes and Crane-Shovels
-
FSC 2030Deck Machinery
-
FSC 5826Airborne Radio Navigation Equipment
-
FSC 9340Glass Fabricated Materials
-
FSC 2815Diesel Engines and Components
-
FSC 5955Oscillators and Piezoelectric Crystals
-
FSC 1020Over 125mm Through 150mm Guns