- Home /
- FSC NSN Catalog /
- Semiconductor Devices and Associated Hardware /
- N2088474-5
NSN N2088474-5
Transistor
A shaft having two or more different diameters (greater than 0.031 inches (0.79 millimeter)) along its length. It must have one or more of the following conditions: a specified surface finish designation in the range 1 to 125 microinches (0.025 to 3.2 micrometers) arithmetical average (aa), machined peripheral flat(s), circular groove(s), keyway(s), splines, threads, or holes. The ends and/or shoulders may be machined to accommodate bearings, couplings, and the like. It is not designed for use in aligning by fitting into corresponding holes of another item. For items used to support rotating members see axle(1), shouldered. For items not having any of the above conditions see pin, shoulder, headless. Excludes:shaft(1), straight; and axle(1), straight.
junction contactjunction contact internal configuration, 100.0 celsius ambient air100.0 celsius ambient air maximum operating temp per measurement point, hermetically sealed casehermetically sealed case features provided, 10.00 milliamperes maximum collector current, dc10.00 milliamperes maximum collector current, dc current rating per characteristic, terminalterminal mounting method.
NSN 5961-00-080-5233 Datasheet
- (NSN) National Stock Number
- 5961-00-080-5233
- (FSG) Federal Supply Group
- 59 - Electrical and Electronic Equipment Components
- (FSC) Federal Supply Classification
- 5961 - Semiconductor Devices and Associated Hardware
- (NIIN) National Item Identification Number
- 00-080-5233
- Requires Demilitarization
- Yes
- (INC) Item Name Code
- 20588
- Date
- Tue, Jan 1, 1963
- Schedule B Code
- 8541500080
- Current Rating Per Characteristic
- 10.00 milliamperes maximum collector current, dc10.00 milliamperes maximum collector current, dc
- Features Provided
- hermetically sealed casehermetically sealed case
- Internal Configuration
- junction contactjunction contact
- Maximum Operating Temp Per Measurement Point
- 100.0 celsius ambient air100.0 celsius ambient air
- Mounting Method
- terminalterminal
- Overall Diameter
- 0.370 inches maximum0.370 inches maximum
- Overall Length
- 0.260 inches maximum0.260 inches maximum
- Power Rating Per Characteristic
- 120.0 milliwatts maximum collector power dissipation120.0 milliwatts maximum collector power dissipation
- Semiconductor Material
- germaniumgermanium
- Special Features
- junction pattern arrangement: pnpjunction pattern arrangement: pnp
- Specification/Standard Data
- 80131-release2673 professional/industrial association specification80131-release2673 professional/industrial association specification
- Terminal Circle Diameter
- 0.200 inches nominal0.200 inches nominal
- Terminal Length
- 1.500 inches minimum1.500 inches minimum
- Terminal Type And Quantity
- 4 uninsulated wire lead4 uninsulated wire lead
- Voltage Rating In Volts Per Characteristic
- 40.0 maximum breakdown voltage, collector-to-base, emitter open and 40.0 maximum breakdown voltage, collector-to-base, emitter open and 40.0 maximum breakdown voltage, collector-to-emitter, base open and 40.0 maximum breakdown voltage, collector-to-emitter, base open and 0.5 maximum breakdown voltage, emitter-to-base, collector open0.5 maximum breakdown voltage, emitter-to-base, collector open
Identification
- Demilitarization Code
- A - Items subject to the export administration regulations (ear) in parts 730-774 of title 15, code of federal regulations (cfr) (ccli or ear99) and determined by dod to present a low risk when released out of dod control. No demil, mut, or end use certificate is required. May require an export licensefrom doc.
- Precious Metals Indicator
- U - Precious metal content is unknown
- Hazardous Metals Indicator
- N - Indicates there is no data in the hmirs and the nsn is in a fsc not generally suspected of containing hazardous materials.
- Source of Supply Code
- SMS - Defense logistics agency, enterprise business systems
- Pseudo Item Name Code
- 0020588
Cross Reference
CAGE Codes
- 06845
-
Raytheon Company Dba Raytheon CoU.s./canadian manufacturers
- 27914
-
Honeywell International Inc Dba HoneywellU.s./canadian manufacturers
- 03508
-
General Electric Co Semi-Conductor Products DeptU.s./canadian manufacturers
- 05077
-
Sterling Electronics CorpU.s./canadian manufacturers
- 14909
-
Alpine Industries IncU.s./canadian manufacturers
- 34371
-
Renesas Electronics America Inc Div NaU.s./canadian manufacturers
- 73445
-
Amperex Electronic CorpU.s./canadian manufacturers
- 80131
-
Electronic Industries AssociationU.s./canadian manufacturers
- C7191
-
Adelco Elektronik GmbhNon-us manufacturer (nato), other foreign organization or codification bureaus
- D6528
-
Lacon Electronic GmbhNon-us manufacturer (nato), other foreign organization or codification bureaus
- D1901
-
Hensoldt Sensors Gmbh Div SepsNon-us manufacturer (nato), other foreign organization or codification bureaus
Freight Information
- Air Commodity
- HZ -
- Air Dimension
- A - Shipment is not a consolidation and does not exceed 84 inches in any dimension.
- National Motor Freight Class Rating
- W - Rating variable
- Special Handling
- 9 - Other or no special handling required (sh)
- Type of Cargo
- Z - No special type of cargo code applicable
- Uniform Freight Classification Item Number
- 34525
- Water Commodity
- 658 - Electrical appliances, small
- National Motor Freight Classification Item Number
- 063025
Questions & Answers
-
What is the FSCG of the NSN 5961-00-080-5233?
The FSCG of the NSN 5961-00-080-5233 is 5961
-
Does the NSN 5961-00-080-5233 have a Schedule B code assigned?
Yes, the Schedule B code is 8541500080
-
Does NSN 5961-00-080-5233 require demilitarization?
Items subject to the export administration regulations (ear) in parts 730-774 of title 15, code of federal regulations (cfr) (ccli or ear99) and determined by dod to present a low risk when released out of dod control. No demil, mut, or end use certificate is required. May require an export licensefrom doc.
-
Does NSN 5961-00-080-5233 contain precious materials?
Precious metal content is unknown
-
Does NSN 5961-00-080-5233 contain hazardous materials?
Indicates there is no data in the hmirs and the nsn is in a fsc not generally suspected of containing hazardous materials.
-
When the NSN 5961-00-080-5233 was assigned to the Federal Catalog?
It was assigned 63 years ago, on Tue, Jan 1, 1963
Pricing & Availability
Send us a request for quote using the form below. Our team will contact you with an up to date pricing and availability quote ASAP.
Stock Checks
-
5310-00-877-562210/14/2026 08:10 PM EDTHexagon Self-Locking Nut6,098 in stock
-
5320-01-168-638610/14/2026 08:10 PM EDTSolid Rivet29,208 in stock
-
4820-01-133-360110/14/2026 08:10 PM EDTInlet Valve1 in stock
-
3120-00-508-357410/14/2026 08:10 PM EDTSleeve Bushing55 in stock
-
5310-00-475-287210/14/2026 08:10 PM EDTClinch Plain Nut777 in stock
-
5821-01-392-571810/14/2026 08:10 PM EDTRadio Receiver-Transmitter2 in stock
-
5940-01-122-148510/14/2026 08:10 PM EDTConductor Splice476 in stock
-
2610-00-424-989810/14/2026 08:10 PM EDTVehicu Pneumatic Tire Inner Tube6 in stock
-
3040-01-263-228810/14/2026 04:10 PM EDTShouldered Shaft1 in stock
-
5320-01-258-605810/14/2026 04:10 PM EDTBlind Rivet12,890 in stock
-
5307-01-158-170710/14/2026 04:10 PM EDTSpecial Stud995 in stock
-
5306-01-044-220110/14/2026 04:10 PM EDTEye Bolt2 in stock
-
5950-01-375-511410/14/2026 04:10 PM EDTPower Transformer5 in stock
-
5930-01-480-979910/14/2026 04:10 PM EDTToggle Switch1 in stock
-
4510-00-252-688810/14/2026 04:10 PM EDTDouble Faucet438 in stock
Recent Updates
-
6210-00-008-550610/13/2026 08:10 AM EDTLight LensIn Indoor and Outdoor Electric Lighting Fixtures
-
6210-00-008-550710/13/2026 08:10 AM EDTLight LensIn Indoor and Outdoor Electric Lighting Fixtures
-
6210-00-008-550810/13/2026 08:10 AM EDTLight LensIn Indoor and Outdoor Electric Lighting Fixtures
-
6210-00-008-550410/13/2026 08:10 AM EDTLight LensIn Indoor and Outdoor Electric Lighting Fixtures
-
6210-00-008-550510/13/2026 08:10 AM EDTLight LensIn Indoor and Outdoor Electric Lighting Fixtures
-
1660-00-008-538210/12/2026 08:10 AM EDTHeat Exchanger Valve PistonIn Pressurizing Equipment, Heating and Aircraft Air Conditioning
-
1660-00-008-538310/12/2026 08:10 AM EDTFlat Valve DiaphragmIn Pressurizing Equipment, Heating and Aircraft Air Conditioning
-
4730-00-008-538510/12/2026 08:10 AM EDTPressure Hole PlugIn Hose, Pipe, Tube, Lubrication and Railing Fittings
-
1660-00-008-538610/12/2026 08:10 AM EDTValve Body AssemblyIn Pressurizing Equipment, Heating and Aircraft Air Conditioning
-
1660-00-008-538710/12/2026 08:10 AM EDTCabin Air Valve GuideIn Pressurizing Equipment, Heating and Aircraft Air Conditioning
-
5342-00-007-006710/09/2026 08:10 AM EDTWeapon System Resilient MountIn Weapon System Hardware
-
5330-00-007-007010/09/2026 08:10 AM EDTPacking RetainerIn Packing and Gasket Materials
-
5310-00-007-007610/09/2026 08:10 AM EDTHexagon NutIn Nuts and Washers
-
5310-00-007-007810/09/2026 08:10 AM EDTKey WasherIn Nuts and Washers
-
5935-00-007-075810/09/2026 08:10 AM EDTElectr Receptacle Connector BodyIn Electrical Connectors
Popular Categories
-
FSC 1940Small Craft
-
FSC 1365Military Chemical Agents
-
FSC 4540Waste Disposal Equipment
-
FSC 5836Video Recording and Reproducing Equipment
-
FSC 3693Industrial Assembly Machines
-
FSC 1280Aircraft Bombing Fire Control Components
-
FSC 9545Plate, Sheet, Strip, Foil and Wire: Precious Metal
-
FSC 9525Nonferrous Base Metal Nonelectrical Wire
-
FSC 6840Pest Control Agents and Disinfectants
-
FSC 6605Navigational Instruments
-
FSC 5210Craftsmen's Measuring Tools
-
FSC 3730Livestock Equipment, Poultry and Dairy
-
FSC 7240Household and Commercial Utility Containers
-
FSC 1240Optical Sighting and Ranging Equipment
-
FSC 1385Surface Use Explosive Ordnance Disposal Tools and Equipment