1. Home /
  2. FSC NSN Catalog /
  3. Semiconductor Devices and Associated Hardware /
  4. ND07178

NSN ND07178

Unitized Semiconductor Devices

An open coiled spring, wound in various forms and from different shapes and types of materials and finished at the ends, designed to provide resistance to compression forces. Excludes:springs designed for thermal actuation (springs in which the torsion forces are designed to be counteracted by changes in temperature) and spring, reinforcing, hose.

unable to decode current rating per characteristic, 200.0 celsius junction200.0 celsius junction maximum operating temp per measurement point, 2 transistor2 transistor component name and quantity, to-71to-71 joint electronic device engineering council/jedec/case outline designation, terminalterminal mounting method.

NSN 5961-00-089-0689 Datasheet

(NSN) National Stock Number
5961-00-089-0689
(FSC) Federal Supply Classification
5961 - Semiconductor Devices and Associated Hardware
(NIIN) National Item Identification Number
00-089-0689
Requires Demilitarization
Yes
(INC) Item Name Code
61962
Date
Thu, May 18, 1967
Schedule B Code
8541500080
Component Name And Quantity
2 transistor2 transistor
Current Rating Per Characteristic
unable to decode
Joint Electronic Device Engineering Council/Jedec/Case Outline Designation
to-71to-71
Maximum Operating Temp Per Measurement Point
200.0 celsius junction200.0 celsius junction
Mounting Method
terminalterminal
Overall Diameter
0.230 inches maximum0.230 inches maximum
Overall Length
0.210 inches maximum0.210 inches maximum
Special Features
all transistor junction pattern arrangement: npnall transistor junction pattern arrangement: npn
Power Rating Per Characteristic
unable to decode
Semiconductor Material
unable to decode
Terminal Circle Diameter
0.100 inches nominal0.100 inches nominal
Terminal Length
0.500 inches minimum0.500 inches minimum
Terminal Type And Quantity
6 uninsulated wire lead6 uninsulated wire lead
Voltage Rating In Volts Per Characteristic

Identification

Demilitarization Code
A - Items subject to the export administration regulations (ear) in parts 730-774 of title 15, code of federal regulations (cfr) (ccli or ear99) and determined by dod to present a low risk when released out of dod control. No demil, mut, or end use certificate is required. May require an export licensefrom doc.
Precious Metals Indicator
U - Precious metal content is unknown
Hazardous Metals Indicator
N - Indicates there is no data in the hmirs and the nsn is in a fsc not generally suspected of containing hazardous materials.
Pseudo Item Name Code
0061962

Cross Reference

CAGE Codes

04713
Freescale Semiconductor, Inc.
U.s./canadian manufacturers
18876
Us Army Aviation and Missile Command
Government departments or units, including military organizations
72314
Bae Systems Information and Electronic Systems Integration Inc.
U.s./canadian manufacturers
30003
Naval Air Systems Command Managed Original Design Activity Not Material/parts Supplier
Government departments or units, including military organizations
27014
National Semiconductor Corporation
U.s./canadian manufacturers
81349
Military Specifications Promulgated by Military Departments/agencies Under Authority of Defense Standardization Manual 4120 3-M
Military standards and standards organizations (ex:stanags,milspecs,defstans)
07263
Fairchild Semiconductor Corp
U.s./canadian manufacturers
07933
Fairchild Semiconductor Corp Semiconductor Div Hq
U.s./canadian manufacturers
12040
National Semiconductor Corp
U.s./canadian manufacturers
06481
Northrop Grumman Systems Corporation Div the Navigation, Targeting and Survivability Division
U.s./canadian manufacturers
09344
Rockwell Collins, Inc. Dba Rc Displays Systems
U.s./canadian manufacturers

Freight Information

Air Commodity
HZ -
Air Dimension
A - Shipment is not a consolidation and does not exceed 84 inches in any dimension.
National Motor Freight Class Rating
W - Rating variable
Special Handling
9 - Other or no special handling required (sh)
Type of Cargo
3 - Electrostatic sensitive device (esd)
Uniform Freight Classification Item Number
34525
Water Commodity
72D - Communications/electronics, other than sigint/ew or comsec repair parts and components
National Motor Freight Classification Item Number
063025

Questions & Answers

  1. What is the FSCG of the NSN 5961-00-089-0689?

    The FSCG of the NSN 5961-00-089-0689 is 5961

  2. Does the NSN 5961-00-089-0689 have a Schedule B code assigned?

    Yes, the Schedule B code is 8541500080

  3. Does NSN 5961-00-089-0689 require demilitarization?

    Items subject to the export administration regulations (ear) in parts 730-774 of title 15, code of federal regulations (cfr) (ccli or ear99) and determined by dod to present a low risk when released out of dod control. No demil, mut, or end use certificate is required. May require an export licensefrom doc.

  4. Does NSN 5961-00-089-0689 contain precious materials?

    Precious metal content is unknown

  5. Does NSN 5961-00-089-0689 contain hazardous materials?

    Indicates there is no data in the hmirs and the nsn is in a fsc not generally suspected of containing hazardous materials.

  6. When the NSN 5961-00-089-0689 was assigned to the Federal Catalog?

    It was assigned 59 years ago, on Thu, May 18, 1967

Globe Transparent
Get in Touch
Looking for technical parts, product details, or custom project planning? Our team has you covered with end-to-end support every step of the way.
Contact Us

Pricing & Availability

Send us a request for quote using the form below. Our team will contact you with an up to date pricing and availability quote ASAP.

Recent Updates

Last Update: 21 hours ago
View History