- Home /
- FSC NSN Catalog /
- Semiconductor Devices and Associated Hardware /
- RELEASE 5001
NSN RELEASE 5001
Transistor
An electrical fitting with electrical contacts constructed to be affixed to the end of a cable, conduit, coaxial line, cord, wire (includes printed/etched), printed wiring board, or the like for convenience in joining with another electrical connector or printed wiring board. It is designed to be mounted on a bulkhead, chassis, panel, wall, printed wiring board, or the like. Excludes:lampholder; jack,telephone; jack,tip; insert electrical connector; insert module,electrical connector; connector body (as modified) and socket,plug-in electronic components. See also wiring harness (as modified) and cable assembly (as modified). For items with termination wires of more than four inches in length, see lead assembly,electrical. For items without inserts, see shell,electrical connector.
800.00 milliamperes maximum collector current, dc800.00 milliamperes maximum collector current, dc current rating per characteristic, junction contactjunction contact internal configuration, collectorcollector electrode internally-electrically connected to case, 200.0 celsius junction200.0 celsius junction maximum operating temp per measurement point, hermetically sealed casehermetically sealed case features provided.
NSN 5961-00-064-3304 Datasheet
- (NSN) National Stock Number
- 5961-00-064-3304
- (FSG) Federal Supply Group
- 59 - Electrical and Electronic Equipment Components
- (FSC) Federal Supply Classification
- 5961 - Semiconductor Devices and Associated Hardware
- (NIIN) National Item Identification Number
- 00-064-3304
- Requires Demilitarization
- Yes
- (INC) Item Name Code
- 20588
- Date
- Thu, Jun 29, 1967
- Schedule B Code
- 8541500080
- Current Rating Per Characteristic
- 800.00 milliamperes maximum collector current, dc800.00 milliamperes maximum collector current, dc
- Electrode Internally-Electrically Connected To Case
- collectorcollector
- Features Provided
- hermetically sealed casehermetically sealed case
- Internal Configuration
- junction contactjunction contact
- Maximum Operating Temp Per Measurement Point
- 200.0 celsius junction200.0 celsius junction
- Mounting Method
- terminalterminal
- Overall Diameter
- 0.359 inches nominal0.359 inches nominal
- Overall Length
- 0.250 inches nominal0.250 inches nominal
- Power Rating Per Characteristic
- 800.0 milliwatts maximum collector power dissipation800.0 milliwatts maximum collector power dissipation
- Semiconductor Material
- siliconsilicon
- Special Features
- junction pattern arrangement: npnjunction pattern arrangement: npn
- Specification/Standard Data
- 80131-release5001 professional/industrial association specification80131-release5001 professional/industrial association specification
- Terminal Circle Diameter
- 0.200 inches nominal0.200 inches nominal
- Terminal Length
- 1.500 inches minimum1.500 inches minimum
- Terminal Type And Quantity
- 3 uninsulated wire lead3 uninsulated wire lead
- Voltage Rating In Volts Per Characteristic
- 75.0 maximum breakdown voltage, collector-to-base, emitter open and 75.0 maximum breakdown voltage, collector-to-base, emitter open and 55.0 maximum breakdown voltage, collector-to-emitter, base open and 55.0 maximum breakdown voltage, collector-to-emitter, base open and 6.0 maximum breakdown voltage, emitter-to-base, collector open6.0 maximum breakdown voltage, emitter-to-base, collector open
Identification
- Demilitarization Code
- A - Items subject to the export administration regulations (ear) in parts 730-774 of title 15, code of federal regulations (cfr) (ccli or ear99) and determined by dod to present a low risk when released out of dod control. No demil, mut, or end use certificate is required. May require an export licensefrom doc.
- Precious Metals Indicator
- A - Item does not contain precious metal.
- Hazardous Metals Indicator
- N - Indicates there is no data in the hmirs and the nsn is in a fsc not generally suspected of containing hazardous materials.
- Pseudo Item Name Code
- 0020588
Cross Reference
CAGE Codes
- 01281
-
Trw Electronics and Defense Sector Rf DevicesU.s./canadian manufacturers
- 12040
-
National Semiconductor CorpU.s./canadian manufacturers
- 80131
-
Electronic Industries AssociationU.s./canadian manufacturers
- C7191
-
Adelco Elektronik GmbhNon-us manufacturer (nato), other foreign organization or codification bureaus
- D6528
-
Lacon Electronic GmbhNon-us manufacturer (nato), other foreign organization or codification bureaus
Freight Information
- Air Commodity
- HZ -
- Air Dimension
- A - Shipment is not a consolidation and does not exceed 84 inches in any dimension.
- National Motor Freight Class Rating
- W - Rating variable
- Special Handling
- 9 - Other or no special handling required (sh)
- Type of Cargo
- 3 - Electrostatic sensitive device (esd)
- Uniform Freight Classification Item Number
- 34525
- Water Commodity
- 72D - Communications/electronics, other than sigint/ew or comsec repair parts and components
- National Motor Freight Classification Item Number
- 063025
Questions & Answers
-
What is the FSCG of the NSN 5961-00-064-3304?
The FSCG of the NSN 5961-00-064-3304 is 5961
-
Does the NSN 5961-00-064-3304 have a Schedule B code assigned?
Yes, the Schedule B code is 8541500080
-
Does NSN 5961-00-064-3304 require demilitarization?
Items subject to the export administration regulations (ear) in parts 730-774 of title 15, code of federal regulations (cfr) (ccli or ear99) and determined by dod to present a low risk when released out of dod control. No demil, mut, or end use certificate is required. May require an export licensefrom doc.
-
Does NSN 5961-00-064-3304 contain precious materials?
Item does not contain precious metal.
-
Does NSN 5961-00-064-3304 contain hazardous materials?
Indicates there is no data in the hmirs and the nsn is in a fsc not generally suspected of containing hazardous materials.
-
When the NSN 5961-00-064-3304 was assigned to the Federal Catalog?
It was assigned 59 years ago, on Thu, Jun 29, 1967
Pricing & Availability
Send us a request for quote using the form below. Our team will contact you with an up to date pricing and availability quote ASAP.
Stock Checks
-
1005-01-238-818710/13/2026 08:10 PM EDTContact Box Assembly1 in stock
-
5365-01-507-300410/13/2026 08:10 PM EDTSleeve Spacer8 in stock
-
5325-01-173-566310/13/2026 08:10 PM EDTScrew Thread Insert12,034 in stock
-
6150-01-503-936210/13/2026 08:10 PM EDTE Special Purpose Cable Assembly3 in stock
-
5330-00-887-209510/13/2026 08:10 PM EDTPreformed Packing299 in stock
-
2835-01-224-047610/13/2026 04:10 PM EDTAuxiliary Power Unit Adapter2 in stock
-
5320-01-469-485210/13/2026 04:10 PM EDTPin-Rivet Collar2,290 in stock
-
4730-00-102-972910/13/2026 04:10 PM EDTMagnetic Pipe Plug267 in stock
-
3120-00-661-844910/13/2026 04:10 PM EDTSleeve Bushing35 in stock
-
4730-00-815-294510/13/2026 04:10 PM EDTQuick Disconnect Coupling Half45 in stock
-
5120-00-240-141810/13/2026 04:10 PM EDTSocket Wrench Handle96 in stock
-
5310-01-193-687910/13/2026 04:10 PM EDTCap Self-Locking Nut1 in stock
-
6160-01-266-759610/13/2026 04:10 PM EDTBattery Box9 in stock
-
5315-00-177-759310/13/2026 04:10 PM EDTSpring Pin5,620 in stock
-
5985-01-412-903610/13/2026 04:10 PM EDTAntenna2 in stock
Recent Updates
-
6210-00-008-550610/13/2026 08:10 AM EDTLight LensIn Indoor and Outdoor Electric Lighting Fixtures
-
6210-00-008-550710/13/2026 08:10 AM EDTLight LensIn Indoor and Outdoor Electric Lighting Fixtures
-
6210-00-008-550810/13/2026 08:10 AM EDTLight LensIn Indoor and Outdoor Electric Lighting Fixtures
-
6210-00-008-550410/13/2026 08:10 AM EDTLight LensIn Indoor and Outdoor Electric Lighting Fixtures
-
6210-00-008-550510/13/2026 08:10 AM EDTLight LensIn Indoor and Outdoor Electric Lighting Fixtures
-
1660-00-008-538210/12/2026 08:10 AM EDTHeat Exchanger Valve PistonIn Pressurizing Equipment, Heating and Aircraft Air Conditioning
-
1660-00-008-538310/12/2026 08:10 AM EDTFlat Valve DiaphragmIn Pressurizing Equipment, Heating and Aircraft Air Conditioning
-
4730-00-008-538510/12/2026 08:10 AM EDTPressure Hole PlugIn Hose, Pipe, Tube, Lubrication and Railing Fittings
-
1660-00-008-538610/12/2026 08:10 AM EDTValve Body AssemblyIn Pressurizing Equipment, Heating and Aircraft Air Conditioning
-
1660-00-008-538710/12/2026 08:10 AM EDTCabin Air Valve GuideIn Pressurizing Equipment, Heating and Aircraft Air Conditioning
-
5342-00-007-006710/09/2026 08:10 AM EDTWeapon System Resilient MountIn Weapon System Hardware
-
5330-00-007-007010/09/2026 08:10 AM EDTPacking RetainerIn Packing and Gasket Materials
-
5310-00-007-007610/09/2026 08:10 AM EDTHexagon NutIn Nuts and Washers
-
5310-00-007-007810/09/2026 08:10 AM EDTKey WasherIn Nuts and Washers
-
5935-00-007-075810/09/2026 08:10 AM EDTElectr Receptacle Connector BodyIn Electrical Connectors
Popular Categories
-
FSC 1025Over 150mm Through 200mm Guns
-
FSC 1190Nuclear Ordnance Specialized Test and Handling Equipment
-
FSC 2510Frame Structural Components, Body and Vehicular Cab
-
FSC 3835Petroleum Production and Distribution Equipment
-
FSC 2190Historical Fsc 2190
-
FSC 3417Milling Machines
-
FSC 3220Woodworking Machines
-
FSC 1810Space Vehicles Fsc 1810
-
FSC 4230Decontaminating and Impregnating Equipment
-
FSC 3720Harvesting Equipment
-
FSC 2320Wheeled Trucks and Truck Tractors
-
FSC 1075Degaussing and Mine Sweeping Equipment
-
FSC 2350Tracked Combat, Assault and Tactical Vehicles
-
FSC 5340Commercial Hardware
-
FSC 7641Charts and Geodetic Products Aeronautical Maps