1. Home /
  2. FSC NSN Catalog /
  3. Semiconductor Devices and Associated Hardware /
  4. RELEASE 5001

NSN RELEASE 5001

Transistor

An electrical fitting with electrical contacts constructed to be affixed to the end of a cable, conduit, coaxial line, cord, wire (includes printed/etched), printed wiring board, or the like for convenience in joining with another electrical connector or printed wiring board. It is designed to be mounted on a bulkhead, chassis, panel, wall, printed wiring board, or the like. Excludes:lampholder; jack,telephone; jack,tip; insert electrical connector; insert module,electrical connector; connector body (as modified) and socket,plug-in electronic components. See also wiring harness (as modified) and cable assembly (as modified). For items with termination wires of more than four inches in length, see lead assembly,electrical. For items without inserts, see shell,electrical connector.

800.00 milliamperes maximum collector current, dc800.00 milliamperes maximum collector current, dc current rating per characteristic, junction contactjunction contact internal configuration, collectorcollector electrode internally-electrically connected to case, 200.0 celsius junction200.0 celsius junction maximum operating temp per measurement point, hermetically sealed casehermetically sealed case features provided.

NSN 5961-00-064-3304 Datasheet

(NSN) National Stock Number
5961-00-064-3304
(FSC) Federal Supply Classification
5961 - Semiconductor Devices and Associated Hardware
(NIIN) National Item Identification Number
00-064-3304
Requires Demilitarization
Yes
(INC) Item Name Code
20588
Date
Thu, Jun 29, 1967
Schedule B Code
8541500080
Current Rating Per Characteristic
800.00 milliamperes maximum collector current, dc800.00 milliamperes maximum collector current, dc
Electrode Internally-Electrically Connected To Case
collectorcollector
Features Provided
hermetically sealed casehermetically sealed case
Internal Configuration
junction contactjunction contact
Maximum Operating Temp Per Measurement Point
200.0 celsius junction200.0 celsius junction
Mounting Method
terminalterminal
Overall Diameter
0.359 inches nominal0.359 inches nominal
Overall Length
0.250 inches nominal0.250 inches nominal
Power Rating Per Characteristic
800.0 milliwatts maximum collector power dissipation800.0 milliwatts maximum collector power dissipation
Semiconductor Material
siliconsilicon
Special Features
junction pattern arrangement: npnjunction pattern arrangement: npn
Specification/Standard Data
80131-release5001 professional/industrial association specification80131-release5001 professional/industrial association specification
Terminal Circle Diameter
0.200 inches nominal0.200 inches nominal
Terminal Length
1.500 inches minimum1.500 inches minimum
Terminal Type And Quantity
3 uninsulated wire lead3 uninsulated wire lead
Voltage Rating In Volts Per Characteristic
75.0 maximum breakdown voltage, collector-to-base, emitter open and 75.0 maximum breakdown voltage, collector-to-base, emitter open and 55.0 maximum breakdown voltage, collector-to-emitter, base open and 55.0 maximum breakdown voltage, collector-to-emitter, base open and 6.0 maximum breakdown voltage, emitter-to-base, collector open6.0 maximum breakdown voltage, emitter-to-base, collector open

Identification

Demilitarization Code
A - Items subject to the export administration regulations (ear) in parts 730-774 of title 15, code of federal regulations (cfr) (ccli or ear99) and determined by dod to present a low risk when released out of dod control. No demil, mut, or end use certificate is required. May require an export licensefrom doc.
Precious Metals Indicator
A - Item does not contain precious metal.
Hazardous Metals Indicator
N - Indicates there is no data in the hmirs and the nsn is in a fsc not generally suspected of containing hazardous materials.
Pseudo Item Name Code
0020588

Cross Reference

CAGE Codes

01281
Trw Electronics and Defense Sector Rf Devices
U.s./canadian manufacturers
12040
National Semiconductor Corp
U.s./canadian manufacturers
80131
Electronic Industries Association
U.s./canadian manufacturers
C7191
Adelco Elektronik Gmbh
Non-us manufacturer (nato), other foreign organization or codification bureaus
D6528
Lacon Electronic Gmbh
Non-us manufacturer (nato), other foreign organization or codification bureaus

Freight Information

Air Commodity
HZ -
Air Dimension
A - Shipment is not a consolidation and does not exceed 84 inches in any dimension.
National Motor Freight Class Rating
W - Rating variable
Special Handling
9 - Other or no special handling required (sh)
Type of Cargo
3 - Electrostatic sensitive device (esd)
Uniform Freight Classification Item Number
34525
Water Commodity
72D - Communications/electronics, other than sigint/ew or comsec repair parts and components
National Motor Freight Classification Item Number
063025

Questions & Answers

  1. What is the FSCG of the NSN 5961-00-064-3304?

    The FSCG of the NSN 5961-00-064-3304 is 5961

  2. Does the NSN 5961-00-064-3304 have a Schedule B code assigned?

    Yes, the Schedule B code is 8541500080

  3. Does NSN 5961-00-064-3304 require demilitarization?

    Items subject to the export administration regulations (ear) in parts 730-774 of title 15, code of federal regulations (cfr) (ccli or ear99) and determined by dod to present a low risk when released out of dod control. No demil, mut, or end use certificate is required. May require an export licensefrom doc.

  4. Does NSN 5961-00-064-3304 contain precious materials?

    Item does not contain precious metal.

  5. Does NSN 5961-00-064-3304 contain hazardous materials?

    Indicates there is no data in the hmirs and the nsn is in a fsc not generally suspected of containing hazardous materials.

  6. When the NSN 5961-00-064-3304 was assigned to the Federal Catalog?

    It was assigned 59 years ago, on Thu, Jun 29, 1967

Globe Transparent
Get in Touch
Looking for technical parts, product details, or custom project planning? Our team has you covered with end-to-end support every step of the way.
Contact Us

Pricing & Availability

Send us a request for quote using the form below. Our team will contact you with an up to date pricing and availability quote ASAP.

Recent Updates

Last Update: 13 hours ago
View History