1. Home /
  2. FSC NSN Catalog /
  3. Semiconductor Devices and Associated Hardware /
  4. RELEASE2385

NSN RELEASE2385

Transistor

A resistor whose ohmic value cannot be adjusted or varied. The resistance element consists of either a thin layer of conductive material, containing either binders or insulating materials, deposited on an insulated form; or an alloy of metal and ceramic materials, usually fused to an insulated form. Opposition to the flow of current is an inherent property of the materials used and is manifest by the heat dissipation in the resistor. See also attenuator, fixed and resistor, fixed, composition. Excludes:carbon composition type resistors.

hermetically sealed casehermetically sealed case features provided, terminalterminal mounting method, junction contactjunction contact internal configuration, 20.00 milliamperes maximum collector current, dc20.00 milliamperes maximum collector current, dc current rating per characteristic, 100.0 celsius junction100.0 celsius junction maximum operating temp per measurement point.

NSN 5961-00-057-6179 Datasheet

(NSN) National Stock Number
5961-00-057-6179
(FSC) Federal Supply Classification
5961 - Semiconductor Devices and Associated Hardware
(NIIN) National Item Identification Number
00-057-6179
Requires Demilitarization
Yes
(INC) Item Name Code
20588
Date
Sun, Jan 1, 1961
Schedule B Code
8541500080
Current Rating Per Characteristic
20.00 milliamperes maximum collector current, dc20.00 milliamperes maximum collector current, dc
Features Provided
hermetically sealed casehermetically sealed case
Internal Configuration
junction contactjunction contact
Maximum Operating Temp Per Measurement Point
100.0 celsius junction100.0 celsius junction
Mounting Method
terminalterminal
Overall Diameter
0.375 inches maximum0.375 inches maximum
Overall Length
0.320 inches maximum0.320 inches maximum
Power Rating Per Characteristic
65.0 milliwatts maximum collector power dissipation65.0 milliwatts maximum collector power dissipation
Semiconductor Material
germaniumgermanium
Special Features
junction pattern arrangement: npnjunction pattern arrangement: npn
Specification/Standard Data
80131-release2385 professional/industrial association specification80131-release2385 professional/industrial association specification
Terminal Circle Diameter
0.192 inches nominal0.192 inches nominal
Terminal Length
1.500 inches minimum1.500 inches minimum
Terminal Type And Quantity
3 uninsulated wire lead3 uninsulated wire lead
Voltage Rating In Volts Per Characteristic
9.0 maximum breakdown voltage, collector-to-base, emitter open and 9.0 maximum breakdown voltage, collector-to-base, emitter open and 9.0 maximum breakdown voltage, collector-to-emitter, base open9.0 maximum breakdown voltage, collector-to-emitter, base open

Identification

Demilitarization Code
A - Items subject to the export administration regulations (ear) in parts 730-774 of title 15, code of federal regulations (cfr) (ccli or ear99) and determined by dod to present a low risk when released out of dod control. No demil, mut, or end use certificate is required. May require an export licensefrom doc.
Precious Metals Indicator
U - Precious metal content is unknown
Hazardous Metals Indicator
N - Indicates there is no data in the hmirs and the nsn is in a fsc not generally suspected of containing hazardous materials.
Pseudo Item Name Code
0020588

Cross Reference

CAGE Codes

03508
General Electric Co Semi-Conductor Products Dept
U.s./canadian manufacturers
80131
Electronic Industries Association
U.s./canadian manufacturers
53399
Gpd Optoelectronics Corp. Div Gpd Optoelectronics
U.s./canadian manufacturers
08771
General Electric Co Mobile Communications Business Div
U.s./canadian manufacturers
24446
General Electric Company
U.s./canadian manufacturers

Freight Information

Air Commodity
HZ -
Air Dimension
A - Shipment is not a consolidation and does not exceed 84 inches in any dimension.
National Motor Freight Class Rating
W - Rating variable
Special Handling
9 - Other or no special handling required (sh)
Type of Cargo
3 - Electrostatic sensitive device (esd)
Uniform Freight Classification Item Number
34525
Water Commodity
72D - Communications/electronics, other than sigint/ew or comsec repair parts and components
National Motor Freight Classification Item Number
063025

Questions & Answers

  1. What is the FSCG of the NSN 5961-00-057-6179?

    The FSCG of the NSN 5961-00-057-6179 is 5961

  2. Does the NSN 5961-00-057-6179 have a Schedule B code assigned?

    Yes, the Schedule B code is 8541500080

  3. Does NSN 5961-00-057-6179 require demilitarization?

    Items subject to the export administration regulations (ear) in parts 730-774 of title 15, code of federal regulations (cfr) (ccli or ear99) and determined by dod to present a low risk when released out of dod control. No demil, mut, or end use certificate is required. May require an export licensefrom doc.

  4. Does NSN 5961-00-057-6179 contain precious materials?

    Precious metal content is unknown

  5. Does NSN 5961-00-057-6179 contain hazardous materials?

    Indicates there is no data in the hmirs and the nsn is in a fsc not generally suspected of containing hazardous materials.

  6. When the NSN 5961-00-057-6179 was assigned to the Federal Catalog?

    It was assigned 65 years ago, on Sun, Jan 1, 1961

Globe Transparent
Get in Touch
Looking for technical parts, product details, or custom project planning? Our team has you covered with end-to-end support every step of the way.
Contact Us

Pricing & Availability

Send us a request for quote using the form below. Our team will contact you with an up to date pricing and availability quote ASAP.

Recent Updates

Last Update: 1 day ago
View History