- Home /
- FSC NSN Catalog /
- Semiconductor Devices and Associated Hardware /
- RELEASE2385
NSN RELEASE2385
Transistor
A resistor whose ohmic value cannot be adjusted or varied. The resistance element consists of either a thin layer of conductive material, containing either binders or insulating materials, deposited on an insulated form; or an alloy of metal and ceramic materials, usually fused to an insulated form. Opposition to the flow of current is an inherent property of the materials used and is manifest by the heat dissipation in the resistor. See also attenuator, fixed and resistor, fixed, composition. Excludes:carbon composition type resistors.
hermetically sealed casehermetically sealed case features provided, terminalterminal mounting method, junction contactjunction contact internal configuration, 20.00 milliamperes maximum collector current, dc20.00 milliamperes maximum collector current, dc current rating per characteristic, 100.0 celsius junction100.0 celsius junction maximum operating temp per measurement point.
NSN 5961-00-057-6179 Datasheet
- (NSN) National Stock Number
- 5961-00-057-6179
- (FSG) Federal Supply Group
- 59 - Electrical and Electronic Equipment Components
- (FSC) Federal Supply Classification
- 5961 - Semiconductor Devices and Associated Hardware
- (NIIN) National Item Identification Number
- 00-057-6179
- Requires Demilitarization
- Yes
- (INC) Item Name Code
- 20588
- Date
- Sun, Jan 1, 1961
- Schedule B Code
- 8541500080
- Current Rating Per Characteristic
- 20.00 milliamperes maximum collector current, dc20.00 milliamperes maximum collector current, dc
- Features Provided
- hermetically sealed casehermetically sealed case
- Internal Configuration
- junction contactjunction contact
- Maximum Operating Temp Per Measurement Point
- 100.0 celsius junction100.0 celsius junction
- Mounting Method
- terminalterminal
- Overall Diameter
- 0.375 inches maximum0.375 inches maximum
- Overall Length
- 0.320 inches maximum0.320 inches maximum
- Power Rating Per Characteristic
- 65.0 milliwatts maximum collector power dissipation65.0 milliwatts maximum collector power dissipation
- Semiconductor Material
- germaniumgermanium
- Special Features
- junction pattern arrangement: npnjunction pattern arrangement: npn
- Specification/Standard Data
- 80131-release2385 professional/industrial association specification80131-release2385 professional/industrial association specification
- Terminal Circle Diameter
- 0.192 inches nominal0.192 inches nominal
- Terminal Length
- 1.500 inches minimum1.500 inches minimum
- Terminal Type And Quantity
- 3 uninsulated wire lead3 uninsulated wire lead
- Voltage Rating In Volts Per Characteristic
- 9.0 maximum breakdown voltage, collector-to-base, emitter open and 9.0 maximum breakdown voltage, collector-to-base, emitter open and 9.0 maximum breakdown voltage, collector-to-emitter, base open9.0 maximum breakdown voltage, collector-to-emitter, base open
Identification
- Demilitarization Code
- A - Items subject to the export administration regulations (ear) in parts 730-774 of title 15, code of federal regulations (cfr) (ccli or ear99) and determined by dod to present a low risk when released out of dod control. No demil, mut, or end use certificate is required. May require an export licensefrom doc.
- Precious Metals Indicator
- U - Precious metal content is unknown
- Hazardous Metals Indicator
- N - Indicates there is no data in the hmirs and the nsn is in a fsc not generally suspected of containing hazardous materials.
- Pseudo Item Name Code
- 0020588
Cross Reference
CAGE Codes
- 03508
-
General Electric Co Semi-Conductor Products DeptU.s./canadian manufacturers
- 80131
-
Electronic Industries AssociationU.s./canadian manufacturers
- 53399
-
Gpd Optoelectronics Corp. Div Gpd OptoelectronicsU.s./canadian manufacturers
- 08771
-
General Electric Co Mobile Communications Business DivU.s./canadian manufacturers
- 24446
-
General Electric CompanyU.s./canadian manufacturers
Freight Information
- Air Commodity
- HZ -
- Air Dimension
- A - Shipment is not a consolidation and does not exceed 84 inches in any dimension.
- National Motor Freight Class Rating
- W - Rating variable
- Special Handling
- 9 - Other or no special handling required (sh)
- Type of Cargo
- 3 - Electrostatic sensitive device (esd)
- Uniform Freight Classification Item Number
- 34525
- Water Commodity
- 72D - Communications/electronics, other than sigint/ew or comsec repair parts and components
- National Motor Freight Classification Item Number
- 063025
Questions & Answers
-
What is the FSCG of the NSN 5961-00-057-6179?
The FSCG of the NSN 5961-00-057-6179 is 5961
-
Does the NSN 5961-00-057-6179 have a Schedule B code assigned?
Yes, the Schedule B code is 8541500080
-
Does NSN 5961-00-057-6179 require demilitarization?
Items subject to the export administration regulations (ear) in parts 730-774 of title 15, code of federal regulations (cfr) (ccli or ear99) and determined by dod to present a low risk when released out of dod control. No demil, mut, or end use certificate is required. May require an export licensefrom doc.
-
Does NSN 5961-00-057-6179 contain precious materials?
Precious metal content is unknown
-
Does NSN 5961-00-057-6179 contain hazardous materials?
Indicates there is no data in the hmirs and the nsn is in a fsc not generally suspected of containing hazardous materials.
-
When the NSN 5961-00-057-6179 was assigned to the Federal Catalog?
It was assigned 65 years ago, on Sun, Jan 1, 1961
Pricing & Availability
Send us a request for quote using the form below. Our team will contact you with an up to date pricing and availability quote ASAP.
Stock Checks
-
5999-01-030-681710/14/2026 12:10 PM EDTSquelch Amplifier1 in stock
-
5310-01-316-795010/14/2026 12:10 PM EDTLock Washer4 in stock
-
5310-01-463-314710/14/2026 12:10 PM EDTFlat Washer3,056 in stock
-
5342-01-280-555210/14/2026 12:10 PM EDTSpecial Cap6 in stock
-
5306-01-098-377710/14/2026 12:10 PM EDTMachine Bolt1,851 in stock
-
2995-01-292-446910/14/2026 12:10 PM EDTSpecial Adapter26 in stock
-
5340-01-022-330110/14/2026 12:10 PM EDTFlush Catch4 in stock
-
1240-00-818-447610/14/2026 08:10 AM EDTOptical Instrument Headrest3 in stock
-
3110-00-042-104510/14/2026 08:10 AM EDTAirframe Ball Bearing1,526 in stock
-
5930-00-815-286010/14/2026 08:10 AM EDTThermostatic Switch3 in stock
-
5310-01-124-663110/14/2026 08:10 AM EDTAssembled Washe Self-Locking Nut1,215 in stock
-
5996-00-100-493210/14/2026 08:10 AM EDTAudio Frequency Amplifier3 in stock
-
5930-01-426-071710/14/2026 08:10 AM EDTSensitive Switch2 in stock
-
8030-00-051-401110/14/2026 08:10 AM EDTSealing Compound1 in stock
-
4820-00-289-249910/14/2026 04:10 AM EDTCheck Valve17 in stock
Recent Updates
-
6210-00-008-550610/13/2026 08:10 AM EDTLight LensIn Indoor and Outdoor Electric Lighting Fixtures
-
6210-00-008-550710/13/2026 08:10 AM EDTLight LensIn Indoor and Outdoor Electric Lighting Fixtures
-
6210-00-008-550810/13/2026 08:10 AM EDTLight LensIn Indoor and Outdoor Electric Lighting Fixtures
-
6210-00-008-550410/13/2026 08:10 AM EDTLight LensIn Indoor and Outdoor Electric Lighting Fixtures
-
6210-00-008-550510/13/2026 08:10 AM EDTLight LensIn Indoor and Outdoor Electric Lighting Fixtures
-
1660-00-008-538210/12/2026 08:10 AM EDTHeat Exchanger Valve PistonIn Pressurizing Equipment, Heating and Aircraft Air Conditioning
-
1660-00-008-538310/12/2026 08:10 AM EDTFlat Valve DiaphragmIn Pressurizing Equipment, Heating and Aircraft Air Conditioning
-
4730-00-008-538510/12/2026 08:10 AM EDTPressure Hole PlugIn Hose, Pipe, Tube, Lubrication and Railing Fittings
-
1660-00-008-538610/12/2026 08:10 AM EDTValve Body AssemblyIn Pressurizing Equipment, Heating and Aircraft Air Conditioning
-
1660-00-008-538710/12/2026 08:10 AM EDTCabin Air Valve GuideIn Pressurizing Equipment, Heating and Aircraft Air Conditioning
-
5342-00-007-006710/09/2026 08:10 AM EDTWeapon System Resilient MountIn Weapon System Hardware
-
5330-00-007-007010/09/2026 08:10 AM EDTPacking RetainerIn Packing and Gasket Materials
-
5310-00-007-007610/09/2026 08:10 AM EDTHexagon NutIn Nuts and Washers
-
5310-00-007-007810/09/2026 08:10 AM EDTKey WasherIn Nuts and Washers
-
5935-00-007-075810/09/2026 08:10 AM EDTElectr Receptacle Connector BodyIn Electrical Connectors
Popular Categories
-
FSC 5810Communications Security Equipment and Components
-
FSC 7435Office Information System Equipment
-
FSC 6117Solar Electric Power Systems
-
FSC 1990Miscellaneous Vessels
-
FSC 7195Miscellaneous Furniture and Fixtures
-
FSC 8330Leather
-
FSC 3424Metal Heat Treating and Non-Thermal Treating Equipment
-
FSC 6630Chemical Analysis Instruments
-
FSC 1190Nuclear Ordnance Specialized Test and Handling Equipment
-
FSC 3630Clay and Concrete Products Industries Machinery
-
FSC 3820Mining, Rock Drilling, Earth Boring and Related Equipment
-
FSC 4910Motor Vehicle Maintenance and Repair Shop Specialized Equipment
-
FSC 2230Railroad Right-of-Way Construction and Maintenance Equipment
-
FSC 6920Armament Training Devices
-
FSC 5836Video Recording and Reproducing Equipment