- Home /
- FSC NSN Catalog /
- Semiconductor Devices and Associated Hardware /
- RELEASE3122
NSN RELEASE3122
Transistor
A definite continuous length of cable,special purpose,electrical, having one or more ends processed or terminated in fittings which provide for connectionn to other items. For items which the rated working is 300 volts or more, see: cable assembly,power,electrical. Excludes items having branches or forks. Excludes: lead,test and cable and conduit assembly,electrical.
terminalterminal mounting method, hermetically sealed casehermetically sealed case features provided, junction contactjunction contact internal configuration, 0.370 inches maximum0.370 inches maximum overall diameter, 400.00 milliamperes maximum collector current, dc400.00 milliamperes maximum collector current, dc current rating per characteristic.
NSN 5961-00-083-1123 Datasheet
- (NSN) National Stock Number
- 5961-00-083-1123
- (FSG) Federal Supply Group
- 59 - Electrical and Electronic Equipment Components
- (FSC) Federal Supply Classification
- 5961 - Semiconductor Devices and Associated Hardware
- (NIIN) National Item Identification Number
- 00-083-1123
- Requires Demilitarization
- Yes
- (INC) Item Name Code
- 20588
- Date
- Tue, Jan 1, 1963
- Schedule B Code
- 8541500080
- Current Rating Per Characteristic
- 400.00 milliamperes maximum collector current, dc400.00 milliamperes maximum collector current, dc
- Features Provided
- hermetically sealed casehermetically sealed case
- Internal Configuration
- junction contactjunction contact
- Mounting Method
- terminalterminal
- Overall Diameter
- 0.370 inches maximum0.370 inches maximum
- Overall Length
- 0.260 inches maximum0.260 inches maximum
- Power Rating Per Characteristic
- 170.0 milliwatts maximum collector power dissipation170.0 milliwatts maximum collector power dissipation
- Semiconductor Material
- germaniumgermanium
- Special Features
- junction pattern arrangement: pnpjunction pattern arrangement: pnp
- Specification/Standard Data
- 80131-release3122 professional/industrial association specification80131-release3122 professional/industrial association specification
- Terminal Circle Diameter
- 0.200 inches nominal0.200 inches nominal
- Terminal Length
- 1.500 inches minimum1.500 inches minimum
- Terminal Type And Quantity
- 3 uninsulated wire lead3 uninsulated wire lead
- Voltage Rating In Volts Per Characteristic
- 32.0 maximum breakdown voltage, collector-to-base, emitter open and 32.0 maximum breakdown voltage, collector-to-base, emitter open and 30.0 maximum breakdown voltage, collector-to-emitter, base open and 30.0 maximum breakdown voltage, collector-to-emitter, base open and 6.0 maximum breakdown voltage, emitter-to-base, collector open6.0 maximum breakdown voltage, emitter-to-base, collector open
Identification
- Demilitarization Code
- A - Items subject to the export administration regulations (ear) in parts 730-774 of title 15, code of federal regulations (cfr) (ccli or ear99) and determined by dod to present a low risk when released out of dod control. No demil, mut, or end use certificate is required. May require an export licensefrom doc.
- Precious Metals Indicator
- U - Precious metal content is unknown
- Hazardous Metals Indicator
- N - Indicates there is no data in the hmirs and the nsn is in a fsc not generally suspected of containing hazardous materials.
- Pseudo Item Name Code
- 0020588
Cross Reference
CAGE Codes
- 08225
-
Industro Transistor CorpU.s./canadian manufacturers
- 11058
-
Csr Industries IncU.s./canadian manufacturers
- 12045
-
Electronic Transistors CorpU.s./canadian manufacturers
- 34428
-
United Page IncU.s./canadian manufacturers
- 80131
-
Electronic Industries AssociationU.s./canadian manufacturers
Freight Information
- Air Commodity
- HZ -
- Air Dimension
- A - Shipment is not a consolidation and does not exceed 84 inches in any dimension.
- National Motor Freight Class Rating
- W - Rating variable
- Special Handling
- 9 - Other or no special handling required (sh)
- Type of Cargo
- 3 - Electrostatic sensitive device (esd)
- Uniform Freight Classification Item Number
- 34525
- Water Commodity
- 72D - Communications/electronics, other than sigint/ew or comsec repair parts and components
- National Motor Freight Classification Item Number
- 063025
Questions & Answers
-
What is the FSCG of the NSN 5961-00-083-1123?
The FSCG of the NSN 5961-00-083-1123 is 5961
-
Does the NSN 5961-00-083-1123 have a Schedule B code assigned?
Yes, the Schedule B code is 8541500080
-
Does NSN 5961-00-083-1123 require demilitarization?
Items subject to the export administration regulations (ear) in parts 730-774 of title 15, code of federal regulations (cfr) (ccli or ear99) and determined by dod to present a low risk when released out of dod control. No demil, mut, or end use certificate is required. May require an export licensefrom doc.
-
Does NSN 5961-00-083-1123 contain precious materials?
Precious metal content is unknown
-
Does NSN 5961-00-083-1123 contain hazardous materials?
Indicates there is no data in the hmirs and the nsn is in a fsc not generally suspected of containing hazardous materials.
-
When the NSN 5961-00-083-1123 was assigned to the Federal Catalog?
It was assigned 63 years ago, on Tue, Jan 1, 1963
Pricing & Availability
Send us a request for quote using the form below. Our team will contact you with an up to date pricing and availability quote ASAP.
Stock Checks
-
5998-01-488-121610/13/2026 12:10 PM EDTElectrical Card Retainer-Ejector3,339 in stock
-
4720-01-521-066410/13/2026 12:10 PM EDTAir Duct Hose2 in stock
-
5331-01-184-753310/13/2026 12:10 PM EDTO-Ring28 in stock
-
5120-01-584-198110/13/2026 12:10 PM EDTAxle Assy Spanner2 in stock
-
5310-00-773-761810/13/2026 12:10 PM EDTFlat Washer105,418 in stock
-
5305-00-959-037910/13/2026 12:10 PM EDTSocket Head Cap Screw60,185 in stock
-
5310-01-042-506010/13/2026 12:10 PM EDTExtended Washer Self-Locking Nut86 in stock
-
2510-01-433-870510/13/2026 08:10 AM EDTCooler Screen1 in stock
-
8010-00-082-243410/13/2026 08:10 AM EDTEpoxy Coating Kit4 in stock
-
4920-01-038-097910/13/2026 08:10 AM EDTReadout Box1 in stock
-
3120-01-121-177910/13/2026 08:10 AM EDTSleeve Bearing27 in stock
-
5940-01-609-106510/13/2026 08:10 AM EDTStud Terminal4,307 in stock
-
5310-01-620-659310/13/2026 08:10 AM EDTExtended Washer Self-Locking Nut1,179 in stock
-
9320-00-063-806410/13/2026 08:10 AM EDTCellular Rubber Sheet42 in stock
-
5120-01-438-438810/13/2026 08:10 AM EDTPin Inserter and Remover1 in stock
Recent Updates
-
6210-00-008-550610/13/2026 08:10 AM EDTLight LensIn Indoor and Outdoor Electric Lighting Fixtures
-
6210-00-008-550710/13/2026 08:10 AM EDTLight LensIn Indoor and Outdoor Electric Lighting Fixtures
-
6210-00-008-550810/13/2026 08:10 AM EDTLight LensIn Indoor and Outdoor Electric Lighting Fixtures
-
6210-00-008-550410/13/2026 08:10 AM EDTLight LensIn Indoor and Outdoor Electric Lighting Fixtures
-
6210-00-008-550510/13/2026 08:10 AM EDTLight LensIn Indoor and Outdoor Electric Lighting Fixtures
-
1660-00-008-538210/12/2026 08:10 AM EDTHeat Exchanger Valve PistonIn Pressurizing Equipment, Heating and Aircraft Air Conditioning
-
1660-00-008-538310/12/2026 08:10 AM EDTFlat Valve DiaphragmIn Pressurizing Equipment, Heating and Aircraft Air Conditioning
-
4730-00-008-538510/12/2026 08:10 AM EDTPressure Hole PlugIn Hose, Pipe, Tube, Lubrication and Railing Fittings
-
1660-00-008-538610/12/2026 08:10 AM EDTValve Body AssemblyIn Pressurizing Equipment, Heating and Aircraft Air Conditioning
-
1660-00-008-538710/12/2026 08:10 AM EDTCabin Air Valve GuideIn Pressurizing Equipment, Heating and Aircraft Air Conditioning
-
5342-00-007-006710/09/2026 08:10 AM EDTWeapon System Resilient MountIn Weapon System Hardware
-
5330-00-007-007010/09/2026 08:10 AM EDTPacking RetainerIn Packing and Gasket Materials
-
5310-00-007-007610/09/2026 08:10 AM EDTHexagon NutIn Nuts and Washers
-
5310-00-007-007810/09/2026 08:10 AM EDTKey WasherIn Nuts and Washers
-
5935-00-007-075810/09/2026 08:10 AM EDTElectr Receptacle Connector BodyIn Electrical Connectors
Popular Categories
-
FSC 4240Safety and Rescue Equipment
-
FSC 3660Industrial Size Reduction Machinery
-
FSC 7510Office Supplies
-
FSC 6032Fiber Optic Light Sources and Photo Detectors
-
FSC 8540Toiletry Paper Products
-
FSC 6760Photographic Equipment and Accessories
-
FSC 6110Electrical Control Equipment
-
FSC 6840Pest Control Agents and Disinfectants
-
FSC 7420Accounting and Calculating Machines
-
FSC 1287Fire Control Sonar Equipment
-
FSC 8310Yarn and Thread
-
FSC 9330Plastics Fabricated Materials
-
FSC 3685Specialized Metal Container Manufacturing Machinery and Related Equipment
-
FSC 4630Sewage Treatment Equipment
-
FSC 1380Military Biological Agents