1. Home /
  2. FSC NSN Catalog /
  3. Semiconductor Devices and Associated Hardware /
  4. RELEASE3778

NSN RELEASE3778

Transistor

A hydraulic system component with three or more openings designed to distribute fluids between components such as accumulators, restrictors, valves, filters, and the like. Does not include components to which the fluid is distributed.

12.00 microamperes maximum peak point current12.00 microamperes maximum peak point current current rating per characteristic, terminalterminal mounting method, base 2base 2 electrode internally-electrically connected to case, unijunctionunijunction internal configuration, hermetically sealed casehermetically sealed case features provided.

NSN 5961-00-108-7289 Datasheet

(NSN) National Stock Number
5961-00-108-7289
(FSC) Federal Supply Classification
5961 - Semiconductor Devices and Associated Hardware
(NIIN) National Item Identification Number
00-108-7289
Requires Demilitarization
Yes
(INC) Item Name Code
20588
Date
Fri, Jul 26, 1968
Schedule B Code
8541500080
Current Rating Per Characteristic
12.00 microamperes maximum peak point current12.00 microamperes maximum peak point current
Electrode Internally-Electrically Connected To Case
base 2base 2
Features Provided
hermetically sealed casehermetically sealed case
Internal Configuration
unijunctionunijunction
Mounting Method
terminalterminal
Overall Diameter
0.370 inches maximum0.370 inches maximum
Overall Length
0.260 inches maximum0.260 inches maximum
Power Rating Per Characteristic
300.0 milliwatts maximum total power dissipation300.0 milliwatts maximum total power dissipation
Semiconductor Material
siliconsilicon
Terminal Length
1.500 inches minimum1.500 inches minimum
Terminal Type And Quantity
3 uninsulated wire lead3 uninsulated wire lead
Voltage Rating In Volts Per Characteristic
65.0 maximum interbase voltage65.0 maximum interbase voltage

Identification

Demilitarization Code
A - Items subject to the export administration regulations (ear) in parts 730-774 of title 15, code of federal regulations (cfr) (ccli or ear99) and determined by dod to present a low risk when released out of dod control. No demil, mut, or end use certificate is required. May require an export licensefrom doc.
Precious Metals Indicator
U - Precious metal content is unknown
Hazardous Metals Indicator
N - Indicates there is no data in the hmirs and the nsn is in a fsc not generally suspected of containing hazardous materials.
Source of Supply Code
SMS - Defense logistics agency, enterprise business systems
Pseudo Item Name Code
0020588

Cross Reference

CAGE Codes

03508
General Electric Co Semi-Conductor Products Dept
U.s./canadian manufacturers
80131
Electronic Industries Association
U.s./canadian manufacturers

Freight Information

Air Commodity
HZ -
Air Dimension
A - Shipment is not a consolidation and does not exceed 84 inches in any dimension.
National Motor Freight Class Rating
W - Rating variable
Special Handling
9 - Other or no special handling required (sh)
Type of Cargo
Z - No special type of cargo code applicable
Uniform Freight Classification Item Number
34525
Water Commodity
72D - Communications/electronics, other than sigint/ew or comsec repair parts and components
National Motor Freight Classification Item Number
063025

Questions & Answers

  1. What is the FSCG of the NSN 5961-00-108-7289?

    The FSCG of the NSN 5961-00-108-7289 is 5961

  2. Does the NSN 5961-00-108-7289 have a Schedule B code assigned?

    Yes, the Schedule B code is 8541500080

  3. Does NSN 5961-00-108-7289 require demilitarization?

    Items subject to the export administration regulations (ear) in parts 730-774 of title 15, code of federal regulations (cfr) (ccli or ear99) and determined by dod to present a low risk when released out of dod control. No demil, mut, or end use certificate is required. May require an export licensefrom doc.

  4. Does NSN 5961-00-108-7289 contain precious materials?

    Precious metal content is unknown

  5. Does NSN 5961-00-108-7289 contain hazardous materials?

    Indicates there is no data in the hmirs and the nsn is in a fsc not generally suspected of containing hazardous materials.

  6. When the NSN 5961-00-108-7289 was assigned to the Federal Catalog?

    It was assigned 58 years ago, on Fri, Jul 26, 1968

Globe Transparent
Get in Touch
Looking for technical parts, product details, or custom project planning? Our team has you covered with end-to-end support every step of the way.
Contact Us

Pricing & Availability

Send us a request for quote using the form below. Our team will contact you with an up to date pricing and availability quote ASAP.

Recent Updates

Last Update: 10 hours ago
View History